From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Yung De Jeng

Financial services

Software purchasing at Yung De Jeng is controlled at the headquarters level by Chief Executive Officer Hsieh Chen-Yung and Chief Financial Officer Hsieh Wan-Ju. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With only one franchised unit in operation, the addressable market for vendors is extremely small.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
1.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$146K–$176K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 4.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 1.5%, Ad fund 3%. Total 4.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 1.5%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The royalty fee for the previous month is payable before the 10th of the next month, along with the previous month’s financial statements and related records.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

For your information, ourselves and our parent company, Yung De Jeng, are approved suppliers, but we are not the only approved suppliers for the products and equipment that you will purchase to supply to your sub- franchisee.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change our specifications, standards and requirements at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenues from all required purchases and leases of products and services were US$0 in 2025.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You and/or the supplier may request approval by submitting the request to us in writing.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to ensure that your sub-franchisee will allow our employees and agents have the right to enter the Tea Shop without notice during business hours to determine its compliance with Standards and this Master Franchise Agreement.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We can change the terms of, and add to, the operations manuals whenever we believe it is appropriate.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not begin any construction on a site until we have approved it.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

You may not maintain a De Jeng web site.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend reasonable amount on advertising for the Tea Shops in local advertising at your expense, and we estimate that an approximately 3% of the Gross Monthly Sales of the Tea Shop would be reasonable.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you will have to purchase beverage syrup and tea proprietary teas from our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Install and use only equipment, hardware, utensils, furnishings, fixtures, and signage that we approve, replace them as we may require, and source them from approved suppliers;

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require your sub-franchise to process and record all of its/his/her sales on a point of sale/back office system (“POS System”) that is approved by us.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In order to maintain the uniform enterprise image of the DE JENG System, you agree to ensure that your Sub-Franchisee’s retailing personnel will wear our uniform.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require your sub-franchise to process and record all of its/his/her sales on a point of sale/back office system (“POS System”) that is approved by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you or your sub- franchisees need additional training, we can provide the training at our training site in Taiwan or Illinois.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Yung De Jeng

Yung De Jeng operates in the financial services sector and, as of its 2026 FDD, consists of exactly one franchised unit. No company-owned locations are reported. The unit is in Wisconsin, and the operator footprint shows a single operator with no multi-unit owners. For a software vendor, the total addressable market within this franchise system is one location. There is no disclosed year-over-year unit growth, and the average unit volume is not stated in the FDD. This is a micro-system where any software sale would be a single-deal, HQ-driven conversation.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 identifies two executives: Hsieh Chen-Yung, Chief Executive Officer, and Hsieh Wan-Ju, Chief Financial Officer. In a system this small, both individuals are likely directly involved in any technology purchasing decision. There is no separate IT or procurement leadership disclosed. Vendors should expect to engage the CEO and CFO as the de facto buying center. The absence of a field organization or multi-unit franchisees means there is no distributed purchasing authority—all decisions run through headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, no accounting platform, no operational software is named. This does not necessarily mean the franchise uses no technology; it means the franchisor has not required specific systems as a condition of the franchise agreement. For a vendor, this is a blank-slate environment where the single franchisee or the HQ may be using ad hoc tools. Discovery would need to start from scratch, with no incumbent vendor to displace based on the public filing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations and designated suppliers, was not extracted in the available data. The procurement model—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing entirely open—is therefore unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides more clarity. The Master Franchise Agreement runs for an initial term of five years and may be renewed three times, each for an additional five years. The renewal provision explicitly states that the renewal may require the franchisee to sign an agreement with materially different terms. These renewal events, occurring every five years, represent the most logical windows when the franchisor might introduce new technology requirements or renegotiate vendor relationships.

How to read the Yung De Jeng FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the single franchised unit. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for any technology mandates, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal and termination terms that shape the contract cycle. Because the system is so small, the FDD is the primary source of truth on how the franchisor controls operations and where a vendor might fit. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Yung De Jeng, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Hsieh Chen-Yung (Chief Executive Officer) and Hsieh Wan-Ju (Chief Financial Officer) as the executive team. Purchasing authority likely rests with these two individuals.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There is one franchised unit in the United States, located in Wisconsin. No company-owned units are reported in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier, approved-supplier, or open procurement model is not publicly known.
The Master Franchise Agreement has a 5-year initial term and may be renewed three times. Renewal windows, when the agreement may require materially different terms, are the most probable trigger for technology evaluation.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full filing.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Yung De Jeng2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Yung De Jeng files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Yung De Jeng

unknown of yung de jeng culture.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.