From the filings

HQ-led decisions

YESCO

Financial services

Software purchasing at YESCO is controlled at the corporate level, with President Ryan Young and Senior Vice President Samuel Fisher as key executives. The franchisor mandates a specific stack including QuickBooks Online and proprietary Servizio and YESCO applications. With 98 total units and an average unit volume of $1,086,602, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but clearly defined by these technology requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
98
56 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.754%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.09M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$65K–$432K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 3%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

computer hardware capable of supporting, without limitation, high-speed Internet connectivity and Google G Suite Basic Edition. You are also required to maintain a subscription to QuickBooks Online (P

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data generated by and stored in your computer system, your accounting system, the YESCO Software, and your “yesco.com” email accounts and we reserve the right to use such information and data in any way we choose, at our discretion, to benefit the System.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

we and/or our Affiliates may be that single source or one or more of the sources.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We created, sponsor and endorse the YESCO Service Advisory Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at any time to change or substitute hardware or software at your expense, however we will not require you to purchase a new computer more often than once every two years.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases of products and services by franchisees, as described in this ITEM 8.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our Affiliates have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration from third party manufacturers, suppliers and/or distributors which may or may not be reasonably related to services we or our Affiliates provide to these third parties.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

You can expect items purchased or leased in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 70% to 85% of total purchases you will make to begin operations of the Business, and 20% to 60% of the ongoing costs to operate the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will have the right to charge you and/or each proposed supplier a fee in reviewing a proposed alternative item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

you may request that we approve an alternative to that item, or an alternative supplier for that item.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may use secret shoppers periodically that will visit or contact your Business, and will use other methods to ensure that you and all other franchisees are delivering the quality of services and products that conform to the System (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.3).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may from time to time modify the Manuals.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not have a website that is separate from ours without our express written permission, which may be granted or denied for any reason or for no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $1,000 on grand opening to announce the opening of your business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 2% of your Gross Revenue on local advertising.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, you must purchase from us or an approved supplier, and maintain an inventory of letterhead, envelopes business cards, signs and sales literature, including brochures, other promotional materials that contain our Marks, and supplies, materials, parts, tools and equipment needed for servicing and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate a “Safety Representative” who will have management responsibility for safety and compliance with applicable safety laws pertaining to the Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

standard attire and uniforms;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data generated by and stored in your computer system, your accounting system, the YESCO Software, and your “yesco.com” email accounts and we reserve the right to use such information and data in any way we choose, at our discretion, to benefit the System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to assess reasonable charges for this training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may also hold an annual conference which, if held, will require attendance by all franchisees.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at YESCO

YESCO operates 98 total locations, split between 56 franchised and 42 company-owned units. The average unit volume sits at $1,086,602, with a 6.0% royalty rate. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 1.754%, indicating a stable but not expanding footprint. For software vendors, the opportunity lies in a concentrated, HQ-controlled environment where technology mandates are already in place. The addressable market is exactly 98 units, and any new software adoption will likely require corporate approval.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document names Ryan Young as President and Samuel Fisher as Senior Vice President. These are the only executives listed in Item 1, and given the centralized nature of the mandated technology stack, they are the most likely decision-makers for software procurement. There is no parent company on file; YESCO appears independently owned. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with these two individuals when pitching new solutions.

Mandated and current tech stack

YESCO mandates a specific set of software tools across its system. QuickBooks Online (Plus or Advanced) by Intuit is required for financial management. Additionally, four proprietary applications are mandated: Servizio Mobile, Servizio, Servizio Application, and YESCO Software. These systems cover operational and mobile workflows, though their exact functional scope is not detailed in the FDD. Any vendor selling into YESCO must demonstrate clear integration or replacement value against this entrenched stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement processes, nor does Item 17 provide renewal or term details. The initial term length is also not disclosed. This lack of public information means contract windows and supplier designation criteria are unknown without direct outreach. Vendors should approach YESCO with a clear value proposition and be prepared for a potentially opaque evaluation process.

How to read the YESCO FDD

The full YESCO Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the mandated technology requirements and executive listings referenced here. Reviewing the FDD directly will give software vendors the most complete picture of YESCO's obligations and constraints. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

YESCO, answered from the filing

President Ryan Young and Senior Vice President Samuel Fisher are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized at HQ.
YESCO mandates QuickBooks Online (Plus or Advanced) by Intuit, along with proprietary Servizio Mobile, Servizio, and YESCO Software applications, per the 2026 FDD.
YESCO has 98 total units in the US—56 franchised and 42 company-owned—according to the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about designated or approved supplier status.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose renewal or term details in Item 17. Contract windows are not publicly signaled; direct engagement with HQ is necessary.
The YESCO FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

YESCO2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment YESCO files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

YESCO’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind YESCO

unknown of young electric sign.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.