lities sufficient to run all of the software required to operate your Franchised Business; (ii) a laser printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) updated versions of QuickBooks, Microsof
From the filings
Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome
Home servicesSoftware purchasing for Yard Patrol Pros and Mozzie Dome is controlled at the corporate level by HFB HoldCo executives, including CEO Jeffrey Dudan and COO Michael O’Driscoll. The system currently mandates Service Minder Software across all 11 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed. The addressable market is small but tightly standardized, making a single HQ sale the path to full adoption.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
l networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, L
n of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat,
n connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, P
he operation of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram
ranchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, or
Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, or any other
ng site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y
on with the operation of your Franchised Business, including, without © 2024 HFB MosquitoCo Franchising, LLC 42 2024 FDD v1F (MD specific) limitation, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may designate an approved bookkeeping vendor (or one of a list of vendors) that Franchisee must use and Franchisee hereby consents to such vendor providing access to any business records that Franchisor would otherwise be entitled to pursuant to the Franchise Agreement.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee will, at its expense, submit to the Franchisor within 60 days of the end of each calendar year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement, a complete financial statement for the said calendar year, including, without limitation, both an income statement and balance sheet, which may be…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 7
We reserve the right for us or our affiliates to become an approved supplier or manufacturer.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the irrevocable right to modify, supplement, or otherwise change its lists of Approved Suppliers and any items that must be purchased from such Approved Suppliers at any time, as Franchisor deems advisable in its sole
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and its affiliates may earn revenue and profits on products or services Franchisor provides, and may receive rebates, licensing fees, administrative fees, commissions, or other payments on products and services that third party vendors provide.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
Payable if you wish to offer Supplier, and Service supplier fee/new product products or use any supplies, Provider Review review fee plus our equipment, or services that we actual costs of the have not approved or wish to inspection and our actual purchase from a supplier or cost of testing the service provider that…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 11
We will review any alternate supplier or non-approved item you propose for use in connection with the Franchised Business, and subsequently approve or deny these proposals (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.4.3).
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to procure and supply all telephone numbers and email accounts associated with the Franchised Business.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the contents of the Operations Manual from time to time in writing in any manner, including through the Operations Manual, email, Franchisor’s website, or any other means.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Prior to Franchisee’s acquisition by lease or purchase of a site for the Franchised Business, Franchisee must submit to Franchisor, in the form Franchisor specifies, such information or materials as Franchisor may reasonably require, and a letter of intent or other evidence satisfactory to Franchisor that confirms…
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
In connection with the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $15,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion in the 30 days prior to opening the Franchised Business and the 60 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, each month you are required to spend the greater of (i) 3% of your Gross Revenue generated during the immediately preceding calendar month; or (ii) $3,000 per month on advertising and promoting your Franchised Business within the Designated Territory in accordance with our…
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Franchised Business, Franchisee must participate in the Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in all Franchised Business promotional programs that we offer to franchisees.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchised Business must at all times be staffed with at least 1 individual who has successfully completed Franchisor’s Initial Training Program.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
The Business Management and Technology System will use third-party software from our approved vendors, including our digital platform system for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge you our then-current tuition fee for you and any other persons that attend such additional or refresher training, and you will be solely responsible for all expenses associated with such training (including travel, lodging, meals, and employee wages incurred).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Attendance at the Annual Conference is mandatory.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome
Yard Patrol Pros and Mozzie Dome is a home-services franchise operating 11 franchised locations, all under the parent entity HFB HoldCo, LLC. The system does not report any company-owned units in its 2024 FDD. Average unit volume is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.
For software vendors, the opportunity is a compact, centrally controlled network. With only 11 units, a single HQ-level sale can cover the entire system. The mandate of Service Minder Software means any new tool must either integrate with or replace that platform, and the decision will be made by a small group of executives at the parent company.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority rests with HFB HoldCo’s leadership team. The 2024 FDD Item 1 identifies the following executives: Jeffrey Dudan, Chief Executive Officer; Michael O’Driscoll, Chief Operating Officer and President of Franchising; Michael Dudan, Chief Financial Officer; David Blue, President of Yard Patrol Pros; and Carie Beeman, Chief Marketing Officer. In a system this small, the CEO and COO are the likely buyers for operational software, while the CFO controls budget sign-off and the CMO may influence marketing technology decisions.
There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, so no franchisee-level buying centers exist. Every technology decision flows through the parent company.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2024 FDD mandates Service Minder Software for all franchisees. Service Minder is a field-service management platform covering scheduling, invoicing, and customer management. No other mandated or recommended systems are named in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary capabilities—such as marketing automation, financial reporting, or HR tools—should position their products as integrations with Service Minder rather than replacements, unless they can demonstrate a clear ROI for switching the entire system.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms are spelled out in Item 17: franchisees may renew for one successive 10-year term by providing notice 12 to 18 months before expiration, completing required updates or remodeling at least 90 days before expiration, and paying a $5,000 renewal fee. They must also execute the then-current franchise agreement at least three months before expiration.
For a vendor, the renewal cycle creates a natural contract window. If you can identify when the first franchise agreements were signed, you can back into the 12-to-18-month notice period when franchisees and the franchisor are reviewing operational requirements—including software. The small unit count means a single conversation with HQ can align your sales cycle with that window.
How to read the Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome FDD
The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because no Item 8 procurement language is included, you will need to ask directly about supplier approval processes during discovery. The FDD confirms that HFB HoldCo, LLC is the parent company, and all 11 units are franchised with no company-owned locations.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Yard Partrol Pros and Mozzie Dome
unknown of hfb holdco.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.