From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wolfnights

Personal services

Software purchasing at Wolfnights is controlled at the headquarters level, given the brand operates only 4 company-owned locations with no franchised units on file. The mandated tech stack is limited to social media platforms—Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok, and YouTube—with no POS or operational systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The addressable market is extremely small: just 4 total units, all company-owned.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.04M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$256K–$581K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

comments about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, an

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

nchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, professio

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

rized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X, Snapchat, TikTok, vi

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

s (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like X, Snapchat, TikTok, virtual worl

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, YouTube, and Instagr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use Buyers Edge, located in Littleton, Colorado, as your payroll, bookkeeping, and accounting vendor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for each month (which may be unaudited) within fifteen (15) days after the end of each month during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

A complete list of our approved products and suppliers will be included in the Manual and is subject to change over time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates did not earn any Allowances.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 95% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You or the supplier must reimburse our costs related to our evaluation of the proposed product or supplier, but not more than $2,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or other items, or obtain them from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration or terminate of this Agreement, we may exercise our authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of your rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directly listings and other business listings, and all internet listings, domain names, internet…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to inspect the Restaurant and evaluate the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained (Franchise Agreement, Article 5.5).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Restaurant; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising: You must conduct Local Advertising in your Designated Territory and you must spend at least 1% of your Restaurant’s Gross Sales each month on this local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase proprietary products only from approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment, computer system and other products used or offered for sale at the Restaurant solely from our approved suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing reasonable satisfaction, the ability to meet our…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must sign and deliver to us the documents required by us, our bank and/or your bank to authorize us to debit your bank account automatically for the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fee, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or any related agreement between us (or our affiliates) and you.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

During the term of the Franchise Agreement and any successor terms, you must consistently employ and designate a minimum of one “Designated Principal”, one “General Manager”, and one “Assistant Manager” who will be the main individuals responsible for the supervision, management, and operation of the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (point of sale system, hardware, and software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of communicating electronically with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will give us immediate and independent access to the information generated and stored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use an approved computer system (point of sale system, hardware, and software) that meets our specifications and that is capable of communicating electronically with our computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct refresher training programs, including seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Wolfnights

Wolfnights is a personal-services brand headquartered in New York, operating 4 company-owned locations with no franchised units disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The brand reports an average unit volume of $1,044,571.20 and charges a 6.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth is not available, and the operator footprint is minimal: one mapped operator covering a single unit in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is just 4 units, all controlled at the corporate level.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ executives are not listed in the FDD, so specific decision-makers are unknown. With only 4 company-owned locations and no franchisee layer, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with the ownership group or a general manager at the New York headquarters. Vendors should expect a centralized, relationship-driven sales process rather than a formal RFP or committee review. The absence of a disclosed parent company suggests Wolfnights is independently owned, which may mean faster decisions but limited budget for new technology.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a narrow set of technology: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok, and YouTube. These are social media platforms only—no point-of-sale, inventory, scheduling, or back-office systems are disclosed as required or recommended. This suggests the brand either uses undisclosed legacy tools or has minimal operational tech needs. A vendor selling anything beyond social media management or marketing analytics will need to build a case from scratch, as there is no existing stack to integrate with or displace.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the FDD, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework is not disclosed. Vendors should assume all purchasing is handled directly by HQ with no formal supplier program. Renewal terms under Item 17 allow a successor agreement for an additional 10 years, contingent on good standing, payment currency, possible renovation, and signing a release. The franchisor may also withdraw from a geographical area at its sole discretion. With no recent unit growth and infrequent renewal cycles, software contract windows are likely rare and unpredictable.

How to read the Wolfnights FDD

The 2025 Wolfnights Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures filed with state franchise regulators, including the franchise agreement, fee schedule, and territory terms. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (mandated technology, here limited to social media platforms) and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because no franchised units exist, the document provides limited insight into a multi-unit operator ecosystem. Review the PDF for the full contractual language before engaging HQ.

For a ranked target list of franchise brands with stronger tech mandates and larger addressable unit counts, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Wolfnights, answered from the filing

HQ executives are not listed in the FDD, so specific buying-center roles are unknown. With only 4 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely sit with ownership or a general manager at the corporate level.
The 2025 FDD mandates only social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, TikTok, and YouTube. No POS, back-office, or operational software is disclosed as required or recommended.
Wolfnights has 4 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations. One operator is mapped, with a single unit in Wisconsin.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed. Assume procurement is handled directly by HQ.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal option for an additional 10 years, contract windows are infrequent. No recent unit growth or renewal activity is reported, so timing is unpredictable.
The 2025 Wolfnights FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and financial disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wolfnights2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wolfnights files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.