From the filings

HQ-led decisions

WNFranchising

Home services

Software purchasing at WNFranchising is controlled at the corporate level, with CEO Gabriel Salinas, CFO Melisa Salinas, and COO Reece Salinas listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The franchise operates a mandated Business Management and Technology System, though the specific vendor is not named in the disclosure. With 9 total units—all company-owned—the addressable market is small but concentrated, offering a single-buyer sales motion for vendors targeting home-services franchisors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
9
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.17M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$88K–$176K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

are required to operate your Franchised Business, including our online training platform; (ii) a laser- printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) updated versions of QuickBooks, Microsof

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain such information and records on the Business Management and Technology System as we may require from time to time in the Manual and you acknowledge and agree that we will have access to that data remotely via a network connection that we will specify.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to do all things necessary to give us unrestricted access to the Business Management and Technology System at all times (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) so that we may independently download and transfer data via a modem or other connection that we specify

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon our written request, by April 15 of each year, you must submit your balance sheet and income statement for the previous calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, our affiliate or a designated third party may be one of several, or the only, Approved Supplier of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to purchase any of the items or services necessary to establish and operate your Franchised Business in accordance with our standards and specifications and/or from an Approved Supplier, from us, our affiliate(s), or our designated vendors and suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In or fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not receive any rebates and did not derive any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Under some circumstances, we may derive income in the form of rebates or marketing allowances paid to us by Approved Suppliers that we require you to use.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that your Required Purchases will account for approximately 70% to 95% of your total costs incurred in establishing your Franchised Business, and approximately 70% to 95% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You will be required to pay us our then-current fee to review any alternate supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

immediately cease use of all telephone and facsimile numbers, and related listings, as well as any permitted domain names and/or Social Media Pages, that were used in connection with the Franchised Business (collectively, the “Assigned Property”) and take all necessary steps to assign the Assigned Property to us or…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Business Management and Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right, through our employees and any agents we designate, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to you to: (i) inspect the Site and Business for compliance with the Manual, (ii) videotape, photograph or otherwise record the operation of the Business, (iii) interview your employees…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may amend, modify, or supplement the Manual at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive our approval of the initial Approved Location within 90 days of executing the Franchise Agreement, in the event that you have not already obtained our approval prior to executing the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we consent otherwise in writing, you and your employees may not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing that use the Marks or that relate to the Business or the network.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In connection with the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend between $1,000 and $5,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion in the 30 to 60 days prior to opening the Franchised Business and the 30 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at a minimum 3% of monthly Gross Revenue per month on local advertising (“Local Advertising Expenditure”) consistent with the advertising policies set forth in the System Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

However, you must join and actively participate in any organizations or associations of franchisees or advertising cooperatives that we establish or that are established at our direction for the purpose of promoting, coordinating, and purchasing advertising in local, regional, or national areas where there are…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your Window Supplies Package, Business Management and Technology System, branded items and marketing materials, gutter guard and other installation products, and Business Management System and computer equipment from one of our Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your Window Supplies Package, Business Management and Technology System, branded items and marketing materials, gutter guard and other installation products, and Business Management System and computer equipment from one of our Approved Suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to purchase merchant processing services from us, our affiliates, or a vendor that we have approved or designated, each of whom may charge a reasonable monthly fee and reasonable per transaction fee.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in all Franchised Business promotional programs that we offer to franchisees.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must display the Marks in a manner that we specify on signage at the Business and on all written materials, forms, advertising, promotional materials, supplies, employee uniforms, business cards, receipts, letterhead, contracts, stationary, and other materials we designate.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manual necessary to operate our point-of-sale system, our billing system, and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Business Management and Technology…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a reasonable fee for optional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we host an Annual Convention, the fee covers you and your employee(s) who attend the Annual Convention that we host.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at WNFranchising

WNFranchising operates in the home-services sector with a small, fully company-owned footprint of 9 units. For software vendors, this means a concentrated sales motion: one corporate buyer controls technology decisions across all locations. The average unit volume sits at $1,174,382, and the royalty rate is 7.0% on a 10-year initial term. While the unit count is modest, the mandated Business Management and Technology System signals that leadership sees operational software as non-negotiable—creating a clear entry point for vendors who can demonstrate value against the incumbent.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies three executives at the corporate level: Gabriel Salinas as CEO, Melisa Salinas as CFO, and Reece Salinas as COO. In a company-owned system of this size, software purchasing authority almost certainly rests with this group. The COO, given the operational nature of the mandated tech, is the most logical first contact for a vendor pitch. There is no parent company on file, so WNFranchising appears independently owned, meaning decisions are made in-house without a larger corporate procurement layer.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates a Business Management and Technology System across all units. The specific vendor or platform is not named in the disclosure, which is common when the franchisor reserves the right to designate or change systems. For a software vendor, this is both a risk and an opportunity: the incumbent is unnamed, but the mandate proves the franchisor is committed to a centralized tech stack. Any replacement or augmentation would need to win over a small, tight-knit leadership team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open market—is not publicly disclosed. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and Item 17 provides for two additional successor terms of five years each. Renewal periods can serve as natural inflection points for technology evaluation, though no specific contract windows are detailed. With only 9 units and no franchised locations, the sales cycle is likely relationship-driven rather than RFP-based.

How to read the WNFranchising FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal terms). For software vendors, the FDD is the single best source of truth on who buys, what they require, and when contracts may come up for review. Use the embedded viewer to search for the specific sections relevant to your product category. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

WNFranchising, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Gabriel Salinas (CEO), Melisa Salinas (CFO), and Reece Salinas (COO) as the executive team. For software, the COO or CEO is the likely buyer given the operational mandate.
The FDD mandates a Business Management and Technology System for all units. The specific vendor or platform name is not disclosed in the 2024 filing.
There are 9 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are reported. The footprint is concentrated in North Carolina.
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two additional 5-year successor terms available. Renewal windows may create opportunities, but no specific contract cycle is disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WNFranchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment WNFranchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NC1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.