From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wallaby Windows

Financial services

Software purchasing at Wallaby Windows is controlled from the franchisor’s headquarters in Virginia, where the executive team—led by CEO Scott Zide and CFO Michael Borreca—evaluates technology decisions. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management, and with 45 franchised locations generating an average unit volume of $3,335,965, the addressable market for complementary SaaS tools is concentrated but high-value.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
48
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.34M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$159K–$242K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

es for development of programs and services, licensing fees to obtain the rights to use the Technology System, and maintenance and/or support fees. You will be required to license QuickBooks® software

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

During your first full year of operation, you are required to use a bookkeeping service approved by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, without limitation, provide Franchisor with login, API and other access information as required from time to time to permit Franchisor to remotely access Franchisee’s bookkeeping software (i.e. QuickBooks or other software designated by Franchisor) to pull reports, download data and perform any…

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

55643.16

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, which ended September 30, 2023, based on internal records, we and our respective affiliates received $55,643.16 in revenues from the sale of approved products and services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may mark up or receive Allowances (rebates, credits of other forms of income as further defined in section 5.11.2 of the Franchise Agreement) from any providers or vendors doing business with you, us or the Brand Fund including without limitation, equipment, supplies, advertising, and marketing vendors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 90% to 100% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchise and approximately 90% to 100% for leases and purchases on an ongoing basis will be for products and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions (that is, for which suppliers must be approved…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We may require that you or supplier pay a reasonable fee charge for such testing or evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another supplier or manufacturer, you must request this review in writing to us and have the supplier or manufacturer give us samples of its product and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall retain full rights to control, suspend, redirect and transfer any web domains and phone numbers and other listings.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 6

You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals, and Franchisee expressly agrees to make corresponding revisions to its copy (to the extent Franchisor permits Franchisee to maintain a written copy) of the Manuals and to comply with each new or changed standard immediately upon receipt of such…

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Beginning at least one month prior to the scheduled opening of your Franchise and continuing for six months after opening, you must spend at least $5,000 per month on local marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We also require that you spend the greater of 5% of your Gross Sales or $3,500 per month on local advertising beginning one month prior to opening.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software designated by us for use in connection with your Franchise.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must hire a full-time Salesperson, or if you act as the full-time salesperson, you must hire a full-time Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To promote a uniform System image, Franchisee shall require all of its personnel to dress during business hours in the attire specified in the Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not use any other cash registers or computer systems in the Franchise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, attendance at the annual convention is required.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Wallaby Windows

Wallaby Windows operates 48 total units, 45 of which are franchised, with an average unit volume of $3,335,965. The brand is part of MidOcean Associates V, LP, a private equity owner, which often signals a focus on operational efficiency and scalable technology. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 45 franchised locations, with purchasing decisions centralized at the Virginia headquarters. The royalty rate is 5.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, giving franchisees a long horizon to adopt and stick with operational tools.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at Wallaby Windows HQ. The 2024 FDD lists Scott Zide as Chief Executive Officer and Michael Borreca as Vice President and Chief Financial Officer—both are likely approvers for any system that touches financials, reporting, or franchise operations. Megan Taylor, Vice President of Operations, and Crystal Wheeler, Operations Support Manager, are the operational leads who would evaluate tools affecting franchisee day-to-day workflows. R. Scott Sutton, Chief Development Officer, may also weigh in on technology that supports unit growth and onboarding. The decision-making structure is HQ-driven, not distributed to multi-unit operators, as no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is required for financial management across the system. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management systems are named as mandatory or recommended in the most recent filing. For vendors selling complementary software—such as estimating tools, customer communication platforms, or inventory management—this means there is no incumbent lock-in beyond QuickBooks, but you will need to demonstrate integration readiness with Intuit’s ecosystem.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not extract a specific procurement signal from Item 8, so the franchisor’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides that a compliant franchisee may renew for two additional terms of 5 years each, subject to contractual conditions. With an initial term of 10 years and renewal windows every half-decade thereafter, software vendors should monitor renewal cycles and any system-wide refresh initiatives that often accompany private equity ownership. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data, so expansion-driven software needs cannot be projected from the FDD alone.

How to read the Wallaby Windows FDD

The 2024 Wallaby Windows Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not extracted here), Item 11 (mandated systems—here, QuickBooks), and Item 17 (renewal terms). Because the brand is held by MidOcean Associates V, LP, the FDD may also contain parent-company financials that shed light on technology investment capacity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Wallaby Windows, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Scott Zide and CFO Michael Borreca. Operations leadership—VP of Operations Megan Taylor and Operations Support Manager Crystal Wheeler—likely influences tools affecting franchisee workflows.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required in the most recent filing.
Wallaby Windows has 48 total units: 45 franchised and 3 company-owned. The addressable market for software vendors is the 45 franchised locations.
The 2024 FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal terms available. Renewal cycles and any recent system growth may create periodic evaluation windows for new software.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wallaby Windows2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wallaby Windows files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit19

Top states by locations

TX5
NC3
TN2
OH2
NE2

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.