From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Viyada Thai Spa

Personal services

Software purchasing at Viyada Thai Spa is controlled at the headquarters level by the registered agent, Krit Panichpisal. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate any specific technology systems or vendors. With only one company-owned location and no franchised units reported, the addressable market for software vendors is currently limited to a single site.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$574K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$311K–$468K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You will grant us and we will have independent access to the information collected by your Computer Systems.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to amend and/or modify such specifications or supplier lists at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

55

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase or lease from us, our affiliates, or from suppliers designated by us represents approximately 55% to 65% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment and operations of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we evaluate a good, service, or supplier, you will pay us the greater of $500 or all fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and to conduct the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, technology, or computer systems or suppliers that we have not approved, you must first submit to us certain information, including specifications, price, quality, production capacity, quality assurance systems, reputation, components…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

Upon termination or expiration, you may have to assign your lease, phone numbers, accounts, Online Presences, etc. to us without compensation.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Since you accept credit cards as a method of payment, you must comply with payment card infrastructure (“PCI”) industry and government requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Operations, Standards of Quality, Inspections

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Revisions to the Brand Standards Manual will be made in our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall obtain Franchisor’s acceptance of the Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate an Online Presence (including a website, webpage, domain name, Internet 4193856v4.CAS.34400.G56569 19 address, social media account, blog, forum, advertisement, or e-commerce site) that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System or your Franchised Business without our…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $5,000 on grand opening advertising and marketing during the 90 day period around your opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Local The greater of $1,000 As incurred, monthly In the event that you fail to spend the Advertising per month or 1% of minimum on Local Advertising each Gross Sales month, you must pay to the Brand Fund the minimum, less the amount you actually paid for local advertising that month.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You will be required to participate in the membership, loyalty and gift card programs we designate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated suppliers for your inventory items, massage tables, face cradle and face pillows, massage oil and massage lotion.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated suppliers for your inventory items, massage tables, face cradle and face pillows, massage oil and massage lotion.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may, but is not obligated to, require Franchisee to remit payment of the Royalty and other fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You will be required to participate in the membership, loyalty and gift card programs we designate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

We require your business to have a lead massage therapist at all times after you have been open for six months.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You will grant us and we will have independent access to the information collected by your Computer Systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also reserve the right to charge an additional fee and to require attendance at additional trainings, conferences, or conventions.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees are required to attend all conferences and other required training courses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Viyada Thai Spa

Viyada Thai Spa operates a single company-owned location in the personal services segment. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports an average unit volume of $574,448 and a 6.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is exactly one unit. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. This is a nascent franchise system where any software sale would be a direct engagement with headquarters, not a multi-unit rollout.

The absence of a franchised base means there is no existing network of operators making independent technology decisions. Vendors should approach this as a single-account opportunity with the potential to establish a preferred-vendor relationship if the franchisor proceeds with expansion.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the sole executive on file is Krit Panichpisal, listed as the registered agent. No other officers, IT leadership, or procurement personnel are named. In a system of this size, the registered agent typically holds full decision-making authority over operational and technology spending. There is no parent company or outside ownership group influencing purchasing.

Because no franchised operators exist, there is no multi-unit owner (MUO) layer to navigate. The buying center is concentrated entirely at the corporate level with a single point of contact.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, scheduling platform, payment processor, or operational software is named in the disclosure. This means the existing tech stack at the company-owned location is not publicly documented, and there are no franchisee-level technology requirements that would force standardization.

For a software vendor, this represents a blank slate. The franchisor has not committed to any particular ecosystem, so a pitch can focus on solving operational needs without having to displace an incumbent mandated system. However, the lack of mandated tech also means there is no built-in replacement cycle or compliance-driven upgrade window to leverage.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the current filing. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Vendors should assume that all purchasing decisions are made ad hoc by headquarters until further information becomes available.

Item 17 describes renewal conditions: franchisees in good standing may renew for two additional terms of five years each, subject to agreeing to the then-current Franchise Agreement, making required upgrades, and paying a renewal fee. The renewal terms explicitly state that the royalty rate and protected territory could differ from the original agreement. However, with no franchised units currently operating, these renewal windows are not actionable for software vendors today.

There is no year-over-year unit growth data to suggest an imminent expansion that would create a multi-unit software opportunity. Any engagement would be a single-location sale driven by the current owner's operational priorities.

How to read the Viyada Thai Spa FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for Viyada Thai Spa is embedded below. This is the primary source for understanding the franchisor's legal structure, fees, territory protections, and any technology or supplier requirements. Because the system has only one unit and limited disclosure on procurement and technology, the FDD is most useful for confirming the absence of mandated systems and identifying the sole decision-maker on file.

For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, Viyada Thai Spa represents a micro-opportunity with a single decision-maker and no incumbent tech mandates. To see how this system compares to others in the personal services segment by unit count, AUV, and technology requirements, FranCloud can generate a prioritized list tailored to your product category.

Questions vendors ask

Viyada Thai Spa, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Krit Panichpisal as the registered agent. As the sole corporate officer on file, he is the likely decision-maker for any software procurement at the single company-owned location.
The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There is 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and no operator footprint is mapped.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
With only one unit and no franchised growth reported, renewal-driven software evaluation windows are not applicable. Any software sale would be a one-off, direct pitch to HQ.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Viyada Thai Spa2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Viyada Thai Spa files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Viyada Thai Spa’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.