From the filings

Operator-led decisions

USA Ninja Challenge

Fitness

Software purchasing at USA Ninja Challenge is entirely decentralized. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reveals no mandated technology stack, no named HQ executives on file, and an operator base of 55 single-unit franchisees — meaning every location makes its own software decisions. For vendors, this is a 55-unit addressable market with no corporate gatekeeper.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 8

email service is $5 per month per user. The Franchisee must use the Franchisor’s web hosting partner and email provider. 21 USA Ninja Challenge FDD 2025 Franchise Agreement 11.5.4 Facebook - Franchise

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 8

- All locations are encouraged to start an Instagram page, but it is not required. Help is available from the Franchisor’s social media vendor for those who wish to participate in Instagram. All web-b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

During the term of this Agreement, Franchisee shall maintain full, complete and accurate books, records and accounts in accordance with the standard accounting system prescribed by Franchisor in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer and point-of-sale data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within ninety (90) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor has the right to change or modify the System from time to time including, without limitation, the adoption and use of new or modified Marks or copyrighted materials, and computer hardware, software, equipment, inventory, supplies or sales and marketing techniques.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall bear all expenses incurred by Franchisor in connection with determining whether it shall approve an item, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If Franchisee desires to utilize any products or services that Franchisor has not approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), Franchisee shall first send Franchisor sufficient information, specifications and samples for Franchisor to determine whether the service or product complies with its…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 8

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours, to examine, copy and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall not locate the Franchised Business on a selected site without the prior written approval of Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor shall determine and specify an appropriate minimum amount which Franchisee shall be required to expend on Market Introduction Advertising based upon Franchisor’s general assessment of the area surrounding the Franchised Business

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor has the right to determine the composition of all geographic territories and market areas for the implementation of each cooperative advertising program and to require that Franchisee participate in such cooperative advertising programs when established within Franchisee’s region.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee’s Initial Equipment Purchase shall be made through the Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 8

Royalty Fees will be deducted automatically through EFT; and each monthly Royalty Fee payment made by Franchisee shall accompany a sales report submitted by the 5th day of each month.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 8

The Designated Manger is required to have completed the required Franchise Training (see Item 11, Section 7 of FDD) and will devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operation of the Franchised Business, which shall entail not less than thirty (30) hours per week, excluding vacation, sick leave…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows:

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer and point-of-sale data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet to permit Franchisor to verify Franchisee’s compliance with its obligations under this Agreement.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to develop other required training or refresher courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 8

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person trainings, meetings, remote meetings (such as video conference calls) and conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at USA Ninja Challenge

USA Ninja Challenge operates approximately 55 fitness-focused locations across the United States, with the heaviest concentrations in Florida (6), Texas (6), California (6), Pennsylvania (5), and Massachusetts (4). Every single unit is owned and operated by an independent franchisee — the FDD shows zero multi-unit operators and zero company-owned stores. For software vendors, this structure defines the sales motion: there is no corporate buyer to win over, no top-down mandate to unlock, and no master agreement to sign. The addressable market is 55 individual decision-makers, each running a single gym.

This is a small, fragmented target. The brand does not disclose average unit volume, royalty rates, or initial franchise terms in the available FDD data, which limits financial modeling. However, the unit count and ownership structure are clear. Vendors selling point-of-sale, scheduling, membership management, or marketing tools will find a pure single-unit landscape — a grind-it-out, location-by-location sales process with no shortcuts.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits entirely with the franchisee. The 2025 FDD lists no headquarters executives in Item 1, meaning no CIO, VP of Technology, or operations lead is on file to influence technology decisions. Without a corporate technology function, there is no centralized evaluation, no preferred vendor list, and no standardization push. Each of the 55 operators decides independently what software to use, when to buy it, and how much to spend.

This is the definition of a multi-unit-operator (MUO) buying model, even though the operators here are single-unit by definition. Vendors must identify and reach each owner directly. The top states — Florida, Texas, California, Pennsylvania, and Massachusetts — account for 27 of the 55 units, so geographic prioritization can focus initial outreach.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD is silent on technology. No POS system, no booking platform, no payment processor, and no back-office software is named as mandated or recommended. This absence is itself a signal: franchisees are not constrained by franchisor technology requirements. They can adopt whatever tools fit their budget and operations.

For vendors, this means no incumbent to displace by corporate decree, but also no pain point created by a forced migration. The sales conversation starts cold — you must prove value to an owner-operator who may already use a patchwork of consumer-grade or small-business tools. Without a disclosed tech stack, competitive intelligence must be gathered through direct prospect engagement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This reinforces the decentralized picture: there is no franchisor-run purchasing program, no negotiated vendor discounts, and no compliance requirement tied to procurement. Franchisees buy what they want, from whom they want.

Contract renewal timing is equally opaque. The FDD does not disclose an initial franchise term length, nor does Item 17 provide renewal data. Without a standard term, vendors cannot predict when a franchisee might revisit their agreements — whether for a lease, a franchise renewal, or a technology refresh. The sales cycle is always-on, relationship-driven, and untethered from any corporate calendar.

How to read the USA Ninja Challenge FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for every data point above. It confirms the 55-unit, single-operator footprint, the absence of corporate ownership, and the lack of technology or procurement mandates. For vendors, the FDD is less a roadmap to a centralized sale and more a confirmation that no such roadmap exists. Review the full document below to validate unit counts, state-level distribution, and the executive vacuum at headquarters. When you are ready to build a ranked target list of these 55 operators, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

USA Ninja Challenge, answered from the filing

There is no centralized software buyer. The 2025 FDD lists no HQ executives and no technology mandates. All 55 locations are operated by single-unit franchisees, each making independent purchasing decisions.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology. Franchisees appear free to choose their own systems.
The 2025 FDD maps approximately 55 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. There are no multi-unit operators, and no company-owned units.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, suggesting no designated or approved supplier program is disclosed. Purchasing authority likely rests entirely with individual franchisees.
With no Item 17 renewal data and no disclosed initial term length, contract windows are unpredictable. Vendors must engage franchisees directly, as there is no corporate renewal cycle.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all data points directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

USA Ninja Challenge2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment USA Ninja Challenge files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

55 operators run 55 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit55

Top states by locations

FL6
TX6
CA6
PA5
MA4

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.