From the filings

HQ-led decisions

United Check Cashing

Financial services

Software purchasing decisions at United Check Cashing are controlled at the corporate level by executives including CEO Paul Del Borrello and COO John Leonard. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. The addressable market consists of 43 franchised units, primarily concentrated in Pennsylvania and New Jersey.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
43
43 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-10.417%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$226K–$297K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

x Initial Software License Fee (approximately $1,000) ITP Updates, ITP Messenger and ITP Cloud Client Software (included in the IT Pros database hosting and maintenance agreement) Intuit Quickbooks 20

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right, but not the obligation, to develop or have developed for it, or to designate: a. computer software programs and accounting system software that Franchisee must use in connection with the Computer System (“Required Software”), which Franchisee shall install at his, her or its own…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

United will have independent access to all information and data compiled by your computer, without contractual limitation, and we may, at our discretion and at any time, access information and data as we deem necessary.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit financial statements to us in the form we specify and within 30 days of our request that fairly represent your financial position and the financial position of any individual guarantying this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

United has the right to add or revise items or categories of items which are subject to use or purchase requirements, modify its specifications, and change approved vendors or suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have agreements with some of the approved vendors who provide products and services to franchisees, and we receive revenues from them on account of franchisees doing business with them.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon expiration, transfer, or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you shall terminate your use of such telephone number and listing and assign the same to United or its designees.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents have the right at any time during Franchisee’s regular business hours, without prior notice and at Franchisor’s expense, to conduct an inspection of the Center.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual, and Franchisee expressly agrees to make corresponding revisions to his, her or its copy of the Manual and to comply with each new, changed, or revised standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

In all events, we must approve the location of your Center, and we will notify you of approval or disapproval within 45 days after receiving all the required 19 United Financial Services Group, Inc.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless otherwise approved in writing by Franchisor, Franchisee shall not establish and shall not permit any other party to establish a Website relating in any manner whatsoever to the Center or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A minimum budget of $3,000 will be required to support this promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend $1,500 annually to advertise your Center.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase these items through approved vendors.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

present a neat and clean appearance at all times, including, but not limited to, wearing and requiring Center employees to wear designated uniforms and/or clothing we may require

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

United requires its franchisees to choose from two POS vendors both of which provide customer identification assistance and multiple levels of daily transaction accounting.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

United will have independent access to all information and data compiled by your computer, without contractual limitation, and we may, at our discretion and at any time, access information and data as we deem necessary.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at United Check Cashing

United Check Cashing operates a network of 43 franchised units, all of which represent the total addressable market for a software vendor. The system is concentrated in five states, with the heaviest footprints in Pennsylvania (29 units) and New Jersey (16 units), followed by Delaware (9), New York (4), and Maryland (3). The franchise is independently owned, with no parent company on file. Year-over-year unit growth stands at -10.4%, a contraction that may signal consolidation or operational churn, which can sometimes create openings for efficiency-focused technology.

The operator base consists of 45 mapped operators. Of these, 9 are multi-unit operators controlling between 2 and 9 units each, while the remaining 36 are single-unit franchisees. No operator controls 10 or more units. This fragmented structure means that while strategic software decisions likely rest with headquarters, any rollout would need to account for a base of predominantly single-unit owners.

Who controls software purchasing

Executive leadership at United Check Cashing is small and concentrated. Paul Del Borrello serves as both Director and Chief Executive Officer, giving him a dual role in governance and day-to-day management. John Leonard is the Chief Operating Officer, and Christopher Fox holds the title of Vice President of Operations. Steven Caimi, Vice President of Development and Compliance, rounds out the known leadership team. For a software vendor, the initial point of contact is likely the COO or VP of Operations, with ultimate approval resting with the CEO. The compliance function under Caimi may also be a stakeholder if a product touches regulatory or reporting workflows.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not list any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, no back-office platform, no payment processor, and no hardware standard is named. This absence of a mandated stack can be a double-edged sword for vendors: it means there is no incumbent to displace, but it also means there is no franchisor-driven urgency for franchisees to adopt a new system. A pitch would need to build a compelling ROI case directly to leadership, who could then mandate or recommend a solution across the system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Details on United Check Cashing's procurement model are not disclosed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or may use approved alternatives, is not captured. This lack of clarity means a vendor should be prepared for either a closed, franchisor-controlled purchasing environment or a more open, recommend-only model.

The franchise agreement has a 15-year initial term with a single 15-year renewal option. Renewal is contingent on good standing, compliance with all agreements, being current on monetary obligations, and providing six months' notice. Critically, the renewal terms require the franchisee to upgrade premises, hardware, and software to the franchisor's then-current standards and pay a $10,000 renewal fee. This upgrade clause is the most concrete trigger for new software adoption, as it forces a technology refresh at the 15-year mark. Vendors should map out when existing franchisees' agreements are set to expire to time their outreach.

How to read the United Check Cashing FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational legal document governing the relationship between United Check Cashing and its franchisees. For a software vendor, the most critical sections are Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. Pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that may modify the base agreement. Understanding these terms is essential before engaging the leadership team.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

United Check Cashing, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Director and CEO Paul Del Borrello, COO John Leonard, and VP of Operations Christopher Fox. Steven Caimi, VP of Development and Compliance, may also influence procurement.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems for franchisees.
There are 43 total units, all franchised. The system has experienced a year-over-year unit decline of 10.4%.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not disclosed.
With a 15-year initial term and a single 15-year renewal, contract windows are infrequent. Renewals require a six-month notice and an upgrade to current hardware and software standards.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded document viewer below for the full legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

United Check Cashing2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment United Check Cashing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

39 operators run 45 mapped locations. 3 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit36
2–9 units3

Top states by locations

PA18
NJ16
DE4
CT2
NY2

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.