From the filings

+3.03% units YoYHQ-led decisions

UNI K WAX

Personal services

Software purchasing at UNI K WAX is controlled by VP of Finance and Technology Herbert Zea and CEO Heather Harris at the brand's Florida headquarters. The franchise currently mandates five technology systems, including ProfitKeeper and Monday Board, across its network. With 35 total units and a 3% year-over-year growth rate, the addressable market for vendors is a compact but tech-governed franchise system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
34 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+3.03%
vs prior filing
AUV
$716K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$414K–$769K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

MailchimpIntuit
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

yed at the Studio) ď‚· license for Podium (our designated customer review management platform) ď‚· license for ProfitKeeper (our designated franchise analytics platform) ď‚· license for Mailchimp (our desig

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

tc. on screens in your waiting room) ď‚· license for Spotify (for music played at the Studio) ď‚· license for Podium (our designated customer review management platform) ď‚· license for ProfitKeeper (our de

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have sole administrative rights to the Computer System and will have independent access to your Studio’s sales information and data produced by your Computer System, such as your Studio’s 37 QB\74071786.4 customer information, customer appointments, your Studio’s service and product sales information, as well…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than the 15th day of each month, you must prepare and send us a monthly balance sheet and profit and loss statement for your Business in the format we prescribe.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the exclusive supplier for the technology and related services provided in exchange for the technology fee.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have established a franchise advisory council (FAC) to provide us with suggestions to improve the System, including matters such as marketing, operations and new product or service suggestions.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, at 18 QB\74071786.4 any time, in our discretion, change, delete, or add to any of our specifications or standards.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates, payments or other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

11

Item 8

approximately 11% to 13% of your total cost to operate your Studio on an ongoing basis.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Alternative Up to $1,000 plus our As incurred If you submit to us an Supplier/Vendor costs alternative supplier/vendor Approval Fee for approval, we may assess this fee plus any costs and expenses we incur in evaluating the supplier/vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase or lease a source-restricted item from a non-approved supplier, you must send us: (a) a written request for approval; (b) product samples for testing purposes; and (c) all additional information we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor has the absolute right and interest in and to all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Proprietary Marks, and Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer Franchisee’s telephone…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Your Studio will accept credit card payments and must comply with PCI standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that Franchisor or any of its authorized agents or representatives may at any time during normal business hours enter the Studio to conduct an operational audit to determine compliance with this Agreement and with Franchisor's policies, procedures, programs, standards, specifications and techniques…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Brand Standards Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor for UNI K WAX® Studios.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The Franchise Agreement grants you the right to operate one Studio from a site we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

you may not, for any reason, create a social media account that features elements of the UNI K WAX® Studio for the purpose of advertising, regardless of whether the account is a business or personal account, or whether the account is designated as “public” or “private”.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $25,000 on your grand opening marketing activities during your grand opening period (beginning 90 days before opening and ending 90 days after opening), including digital media advertising before and after the Studio opening, a preopening promotion, a soft opening event (opening your Studio to…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your grand opening period expires, you must spend a minimum amount equal to the greater of 2.5% of Gross Sales or $1,500 per month (i.e., the Local Advertising Commitment) on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate and implement all required customer loyalty, rewards and other affinity programs designed to increase customer loyalty, generate new customers or improve overall demand for and utilization of the services offered by Studios.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an advertising cooperative is created, your Local Marketing Expenditures (or, 2.5% of previous quarter’s Gross Revenues) will be applied to the cooperative’s expenditures.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Studio to conform to Franchisor’s specifications and quality standards as specified in the Brand Standards Manual, and shall purchase only from distributors and suppliers/vendors approved by Franchisor (“Approved Suppliers/Vendors”) (which may include Franchisor or its affiliates), all…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

All furniture, fixtures, operating equipment and décor must meet our standards and specifications and be purchased from suppliers we designate or approve (including our affiliate).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

ensure compatibility with our designated point-of-sale system, you must exclusively use the company we designate to provide merchant processing services.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee understands and agrees that Franchisor shall require that all Continuing Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Fees, and all other fees and costs required to be paid to the Franchisor or any advertising cooperative that may be established must be paid by automatic bank draft, unless otherwise specified by Franchisor…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any gift card program we establish and honor all gift cards, even if purchased from us or another Studio.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

6.7 Staffing Requirements and Qualifications Franchisee agrees to staff the Studio in accordance with all criteria, specifications and directions Franchisor sets forth in its Brand Standards Manual or otherwise.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your employees must wear the uniforms we require.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use all Technology Systems we designate from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent unlimited access to the data collected on your computer system and there are no contractual limits imposed on our access.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

After your Studio opens, we may charge a training fee of up to $350 per day for each person who attends:

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance is mandatory for your Managing Operator and Designated Managers unless: (a) we designate attendance as optional; or (b) we waive your obligation to attend based on showing of good cause.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at UNI K WAX

UNI K WAX is a personal services franchise with 35 total units, 34 of which are franchised and 1 company-owned. The system generated an average unit volume of $716,390, with a 7.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 3.03%, indicating slow but steady expansion. For software vendors, the total addressable market is capped at 35 locations, but the brand's centralized technology mandates create a single point of sale for enterprise deals.

The operator footprint consists of 12 mapped operators, all single-unit owners. No multi-unit operators control 2 or more locations. The geographic split shows Texas and Florida as the densest states with 3 units each, followed by Arizona with 2, and Colorado and New York with 1 each. This small, concentrated footprint means a vendor can cover the entire system with a lean sales motion targeting HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Heather Harris, Chief Executive Officer, and Herbert Zea, VP of Finance and Technology. The presence of a VP of Finance and Technology is the strongest signal that software evaluation and purchasing authority sits with Zea. In a system this size, the CEO is also likely involved in final approvals for any platform that touches operations or financial reporting.

The fact that the brand mandates five specific technology systems—and names the vendors—confirms that franchisor-level control is tight. Franchisees are not free to choose their own alternatives. Any vendor looking to displace an incumbent or introduce a new category must sell to the HQ buying center, not to individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

UNI K WAX mandates five systems, as disclosed in the FDD. These are: a Business Intelligence System, E-Studio, Mailchimp by Intuit Inc., Monday Board, and ProfitKeeper. The naming convention suggests that E-Studio may be the core operational or booking platform, while ProfitKeeper likely handles accounting, royalty tracking, or financial performance management. Monday Board points to project or task management, and Mailchimp covers email marketing.

The mandate of a Business Intelligence System is notable. It indicates that the franchisor values data aggregation and reporting across the network. A vendor selling analytics, benchmarking, or integration layers could find a receptive audience if they can complement or replace the existing BI tool. However, the specific vendor behind the BI System is not named in the available extract.

No traditional point-of-sale system is listed by name. This could mean that E-Studio serves as the transactional hub, or that POS is not mandated and left to franchisee discretion. Vendors in the POS or payments space should probe this gap directly with the VP of Finance and Technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically details procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, and purchasing requirements, provided no extract. This means the procurement model is not publicly characterized in the data on file. It is unknown whether the franchisor requires franchisees to buy from designated suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing within specified standards.

Item 17 outlines the renewal conditions. To renew, a franchisee must not be in default, give timely notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement, execute a general release subject to state law, pay a renewal fee, remodel the studio and upgrade furniture, fixtures, and equipment to current standards, and extend the lease term. The renewal term is 5 years. The remodel and upgrade requirement is a trigger point: when franchisees are forced to refresh their physical space, they may also be required or incentivized to adopt updated technology systems. This creates a predictable window for vendors to engage.

How to read the UNI K WAX FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding UNI K WAX's legal structure, financial performance, and operational mandates. The embedded viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and business background), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not available in this extract), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and upgrade obligations).

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

UNI K WAX, answered from the filing

Herbert Zea, VP of Finance and Technology, and Heather Harris, CEO, are the named executives. The centralized mandate of five systems signals that software purchasing decisions are controlled at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates five systems: a Business Intelligence System, E-Studio, Mailchimp by Intuit Inc., Monday Board, and ProfitKeeper. No traditional POS is named, but ProfitKeeper likely handles financial operations.
There are 35 total units: 34 franchised and 1 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in Texas (3), Florida (3), and Arizona (2), with single units in Colorado and New York.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract for analysis.
With a 10-year initial term and a 5-year renewal requiring a remodel and upgrade to current standards, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The specific timing of tech stack reviews is not disclosed.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

UNI K WAX2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment UNI K WAX files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

12 operators run 12 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit12

Top states by locations

TX3
FL3
AZ2
CO1
NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind UNI K WAX

single_brand_holdco of Uni K Wax.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.