uire all franchisees to purchase one laptop computer for each technician affiliated with the Franchised Business, one printer, one router, QuickBooks Online Plus (for accounting), QuickBooks Online Pr
From the filings
Ultra Pool Care Squad
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Ultra Pool Care Squad is controlled at the headquarters level, where executives including the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer set technology mandates. The franchise currently operates 4 franchised units and requires franchisees to use specific CRM software, QuickBooks Online Plus or Premium, and Skimmer. With a small but fully franchised footprint, the addressable market for software vendors is limited to these 4 locations and any future growth.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ry Software we require. Currently, we require all franchisees to purchase one laptop computer for each technician affiliated with the Franchised Business, one printer, one router, QuickBooks Online Pl
omputer for each technician affiliated with the Franchised Business, one printer, one router, QuickBooks Online Plus (for accounting), QuickBooks Online Premium (for payroll), and Skimmer. Insurance Y
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Currently, you must use QuickBooks Online Plus (for accounting) at a cost of $80 per month and QuickBooks Online Premium (for payroll) at a cost of $75 per month plus $8 per employee.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
There are no limits on our ability to have independent access to the information and data stored on your Computer System, including without limitation all Customer Data (as defined in the Franchise Agreement).
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will deliver to us, or provide us access to, the following: (1) within 30 days following the end of quarter, quarterly financial statements for the previous quarter that include a complete profit and loss statement and a balance sheet, a chart of accounts, and an income statement; (2) within 45 days following…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We, an affiliate, or a third-party vendor or supplier may be one of, or the only, approved supplier for certain products, supplies, equipment or other items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We periodically may modify the lists of approved products, brands and suppliers, and you will comply with such modified lists of approved products, brands and suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
1000Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we received no revenue as a result of franchisee purchases of goods, products and services and our affiliates received approximately $1,000 of revenue as a result of franchisee purchases of goods, products and services.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates reserve the right to collect rebates and other consideration from third-party manufacturers or suppliers based on franchisee purchases.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to charge an evaluation and/or testing fee (currently estimated to be $500 per request) in connection with this process.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use any unapproved material, supply, equipment, product, or sign in connection with your Franchised Business, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must submit to us, at our request, sufficient information, specifications and samples…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks or used in connection with operating the Franchised Business, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use the computer system meeting or exceeding the minimum specifications we designate, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, along with all cyber security requirements, which we have developed and/or selected for the…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in any customer satisfaction, mystery shopper or quality assurance programs we designate, and you may be required to pay a fee to participate in the programs.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, during regular business hours, inspect the Franchised Business, which may include riding along with you or your employees in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may add to, and otherwise modify, the Manuals to reflect changes in authorized products and services, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of an Ultra Pool Care Squad business.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 13
Further, you may not market, advertise or promote your Franchised Business or conduct any business on the Internet, including using social and professional networking sites to promote your Franchised Business, except as provided in our written social media policy (if any) or with our prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
During the period beginning 60 days before the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend $7,500 on a Franchised Business opening campaign that we have approved in advance.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
In addition to the Marketing Fee, you must spend a minimum of 2.5% of Gross Revenue each calendar month on “approved” local marketing (“Minimum Local Marketing Expenditure”).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
The Approved Suppliers List will list particular suppliers from which you must purchase certain supplies, products, equipment or other items for use in your Franchised Business.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Equipment, Products & Signs You will use in operating your Franchised Business only those types of approved or designated materials, supplies, cleaning solutions and chemicals, equipment (including designated equipment and computer hardware and software), vehicles and signs that we have approved as meeting our…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You will pay the Royalty Fee to us by electronic funds transfer where we will electronically debit your designated bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You also must hire an Operating Manager, who we approve, who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Franchised Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use the Computer System and Proprietary Software we require.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
Further, there are no limits on our ability to have independent access to the information and data stored on your Computer System, including without limitation all Customer Data (as defined in the Franchise Agreement).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge a fee of up to $500 per trainer per day for such ongoing training programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
You must attend any annual franchise conference or conference that we sponsor or designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Ultra Pool Care Squad
Ultra Pool Care Squad is a home-services franchise headquartered in Tennessee and part of PF Global Business Group USA, Inc. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 4 franchised units. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is these 4 franchised locations, with any expansion dependent on future unit growth, which is not specified in the current disclosure.
The royalty rate is 7.5% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. These economics matter to vendors because they shape the operator’s cost sensitivity and the frequency of contract renewal cycles that can open windows for software evaluation.
Who controls software purchasing
The FDD’s Item 1 identifies the leadership team: David Pain serves as Chief Executive Officer and President, Tammy Evans as Chief Financial Officer, Clint McClain as Chief Commercial Officer, Amy Lawhorne as Chief Operating Officer, and Jennifer Marquez as Controller. In a system of this size, technology decisions are almost certainly made at the headquarters level by this executive group rather than by individual franchisees. Vendors should direct their outreach to the C-suite, particularly the CFO and COO, who typically oversee financial and operational systems.
Mandated and current tech stack
Ultra Pool Care Squad mandates several specific technology platforms. The 2024 FDD requires franchisees to use CRM software, though the vendor name is not specified beyond the generic category. For accounting, the system mandates QuickBooks Online Plus and QuickBooks Online Premium, both by Intuit Inc. Additionally, Skimmer is mandated, which is a platform commonly used in the pool service industry for route management, chemical tracking, and customer communication. No point-of-sale system is mentioned, consistent with a service-based business that invoices rather than processes retail transactions.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open approach—is not publicly known. Vendors should inquire directly about any preferred-vendor programs or centralized purchasing requirements.
Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, provide potential timing signals. Franchisees must give written notice between 3 and 12 months before the 5-year term expires. They must also be in full compliance with the franchise agreement, complete refresher training, pay a renewal fee (waived if operating 2 or more Approved Vehicles), sign the then-current form of franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms—and sign a general release, as well as complete any required remodel. These milestones create natural inflection points where operators and the franchisor may reassess technology vendors.
How to read the Ultra Pool Care Squad FDD
The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, which lists mandated technology), Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). Reviewing these sections will give software vendors a clear picture of who buys, what is already required, and when contracts may come up for review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Ultra Pool Care Squad, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Ultra Pool Care Squad files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Ultra Pool Care Squad’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Ultra Pool Care Squad
unknown of pf global business group usa.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.