From the filings

HQ-led decisions

U Got Stink

Home services

Software purchasing at U Got Stink is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Clifton Roberts and Operations Manager Stephanie Mowrey listed as key executives in the 2025 FDD. The franchise system mandates customer relationship management and invoicing software for its 12 franchised units. This creates a small but defined addressable market for vendors offering compliant operational tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
12
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$2K
per unit
Investment range
$18K–$84K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to information that you generate or store on your computer systems, which we can use to track sales and for other purposes.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of business cards; uniform shirts, hats and coats; and vehicle vinyl wraps.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use the Products that we authorize, and you may only purchase these items from us or suppliers that we designate or approve, all of which are subject to change by us.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

10921

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended April 30, 2025, we received $10,921 from providing products to our franchisees, which was 3.7% of our total revenues of $296,439 (as reflected on our most recent audited financial statements).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, we may receive rebates, credits, fees or any payments from approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

Required purchases or leases are estimated to make up approximately 50 to 60% of a franchisee’s total initial investment and 30 to 35% of a franchisee’s annual operating expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our expenses incurred in evaluating all suppliers that you request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Other than those items, if you wish to purchase brands and types of equipment, fixtures, furnishings, products, materials, signs and supplies from suppliers other than those approved by us, then you must submit a written request to us describing the name of the supplier, your reasons for wanting to use that…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us, disconnect or discontinue all telephone numbers, directory listings and advertisements

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect and observe the Franchised Operation’s operations to assist you in complying with the Franchise Agreement and the System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 16

We can change the Standards and the Confidential Operations Manual at any time, which may require you to expend reasonable sums to comply.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not advertise on the Internet or a worldwide web page without our approval, which we can condition or withhold in our business judgment.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 2% of gross sales (beginning on the first day of the second month after the Franchised Operation opens) for advertising and marketing the Franchised Operation.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use the Products that we authorize, and you may only purchase these items from us or suppliers that we designate or approve, all of which are subject to change by us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use the Products that we authorize, and you may only purchase these items from us or suppliers that we designate or approve, all of which are subject to change by us.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The managing owner or Manager must manage the Franchised Operation and personally supervise the Franchised Operation’s day-to-day operations and must have successfully completed our training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of business cards; uniform shirts, hats and coats; and vehicle vinyl wraps.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use computer, software and point of sale systems that comply with our computer and software standards in operating your Franchised Operation.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to information that you generate or store on your computer systems, which we can use to track sales and for other purposes.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also purchase our required customer relationship management software only from us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay a reasonable training fee for additional training that you request and must pay all expenses that your attendees incur, including, without limitation, meals, entertainment, and salary.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically offer additional training and conventions and require you to attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at U Got Stink

U Got Stink is a home services franchise based in Washington state with 12 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 7.692%, indicating a contracting footprint. For software vendors, this represents a small, concentrated target: 12 franchise locations operating under a headquarters that exerts control over technology choices. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and the average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Clifton Roberts, President, and Stephanie Mowrey, Operations Manager, as the key executives at the franchisor level. No other buying center roles, such as a CIO or CTO, are listed. Given the mandate for specific software categories, purchasing authority appears centralized at headquarters. Vendors should direct outreach to these named individuals, as they are the most likely decision-makers for any system-wide technology adoption. The operator footprint shows no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing a top-down purchasing dynamic.

Mandated and current tech stack

U Got Stink mandates that franchisees use customer relationship management and invoicing software. The FDD does not name the specific vendors for these mandated systems. No other operational technology—such as point-of-sale, scheduling, or marketing platforms—is identified as mandated or recommended in the available disclosures. This leaves an open landscape for vendors who can demonstrate integration capabilities or superior compliance with the franchisor's standards.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not detailed in the FDD extracts available. Item 8, which typically reveals whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open, provided no extractable signal. This ambiguity means vendors must clarify the approval process directly with headquarters. Renewal conditions offer a potential entry point: franchisees must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may include updated technology requirements. The 5-year term, combined with a 6-month renewal notice period and a mandatory refurbishment clause, creates natural windows where software stacks could be reevaluated and replaced.

How to read the U Got Stink FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding U Got Stink's operational mandates, executive team, and contractual terms. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which details the mandated CRM and invoicing software, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines the conditions that could trigger technology updates. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

U Got Stink, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Clifton Roberts (President) and Stephanie Mowrey (Operations Manager) as the primary executives. These roles form the likely buying center for any mandated or recommended technology decisions.
The FDD mandates customer relationship management and invoicing software for franchisees. Specific POS or other operational tech vendors are not named in the available Item 11 disclosures.
The system consists of 12 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 7.692%.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal for this brand.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewal requires 6 months' notice, signing the then-current agreement, and refurbishment. Contract windows may align with these 5-year cycles and renewal conditions.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze all items, including the mandated tech stack and executive team.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

U Got Stink2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment U Got Stink files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

U Got Stink’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind U Got Stink

unknown of fresh scent.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.