From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TUMBLE FRESH

Personal services

Software purchasing at Tumble Fresh is controlled at the headquarters level, where the franchisor mandates specific systems across its network. The brand currently operates 17 total units (15 company-owned, 2 franchised), with a mandated tech stack that includes FasCard payment processing, the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App, and Vagaro POS. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with a strong HQ mandate signal that centralizes procurement decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$575K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.09M–$2.72M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FasCardFasCard
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

, or support contracts will be $600 to $1,200, plus an additional $600 to $1,200 if you are providing pet washing services. You must give us unrestricted independent access to the FasCard system or an

Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App
Proprietary systemItem 11

We will make the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App available for download by your customers and we will provide all processing services for purchases of goods or services made through the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fr

VagaroVagaro
BookingItem 11

odbury, MN or Your Location Services and Procedures 1.00 0.5 Our Location, Woodbury, MN or Your Location Supplies and ordering 1.00 0.5 Our Location, Woodbury, MN or Your Location Vagaro POS training

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Tumble Fresh Franchising unrestricted independent access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and all other computer hardware, software and other technology systems used in the Business, and all information contained in any of the foregoing, all as specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising and by…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Tumble Fresh Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier for the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App and any payment processing services for transactions made through the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Tumble Fresh Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor and may appoint sole Approved or Required Vendors, which may be itself, an affiliate or a third party.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5540.73

Item 8

we had total revenue of $90,093, of which $5,540.73 was required purchases or leases by our franchisees, which amount is 6.15% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may obtain rebates, direct payments or other consideration from any designated suppliers based on purchases by you or other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are approximately 50% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers for an item or service for which we do not have only a sole supplier, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Tumble Fresh Franchising…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Tumble Fresh Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Tumble Fresh Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times and at its own expense comply with all mandatory obligations contained in the Manual and with all other System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, unless we otherwise approve, you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Tumble Fresh Franchising, in the manner specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising in the Manual or…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the items disclosed in this paragraph only from these suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the items disclosed in this paragraph only from these suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Tumble Fresh Franchising.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Notes 1. You must provide us with a monthly report of Gross Sales for the prior month on or before the 5th day of each month and we will make a direct debit of your business bank operating 7 Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry FDD 2026 account to pay Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions and Technology Fees, no later than the…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Tumble Fresh Franchising, in the manner specified by Tumble Fresh…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale system, including software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Tumble Fresh Franchising unrestricted independent access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and all other computer hardware, software and other technology systems used in the Business, and all information contained in any of the foregoing, all as specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising and by…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Tumble Fresh Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Tumble Fresh

Tumble Fresh operates a compact network of 17 personal-services locations, with 15 company-owned units and just 2 franchised locations. The brand's average unit volume sits at $574,663, and the standard initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 6.0% royalty. For software vendors, the total addressable unit count is small, but the heavy skew toward company-owned operations means a single HQ relationship could cover the vast majority of the footprint. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so expansion-driven software needs are unclear.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names William Wallace as the agent for service of process, but no dedicated technology or procurement executive is listed. In a system where 15 of 17 units are company-owned and the franchisor mandates specific technology platforms, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with headquarters leadership rather than individual franchisees. Vendors should direct outreach to the HQ office in Minnesota, recognizing that the decision-making circle is likely small and centralized.

Mandated and current tech stack

Tumble Fresh mandates a specific set of operational technologies across all units. The FasCard Payment Processing System and FasCard Payment System handle payment processing. The Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App is also mandated, alongside Vagaro POS. This stack covers point-of-sale, customer-facing mobile engagement, and payment processing. Any vendor pitching a replacement or adjacent solution must address integration with or displacement of these named systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract that would clarify whether Tumble Fresh uses a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model. The existence of mandated systems strongly implies a closed or designated-supplier approach, but the specific contractual language is not available in our corpus. On renewals, franchisees may obtain up to two additional 5-year terms, provided they sign the then-current franchise agreement, bring their location up to then-current standards, and execute a general release. This renewal trigger—requiring upgrades to current standards—can create windows for new technology adoption at the unit level, though the small franchised base limits the scale of that opportunity.

How to read the Tumble Fresh FDD

The 2026 Tumble Fresh Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for technology mandates, procurement rules, and contractual renewal conditions. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists the mandated FasCard, Vagaro, and proprietary app systems, and Item 17, which outlines the renewal process and its upgrade requirements. The full FDD is embedded below for direct review. When you're ready to build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

TUMBLE FRESH, answered from the filing

The FDD lists William Wallace as the agent for service of process, but no CTO or CIO is named. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing authority likely sits with HQ leadership, not individual franchisees.
The 2026 FDD mandates FasCard Payment Processing System, FasCard Payment System, the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App, and Vagaro POS. All units must use these systems.
Tumble Fresh has 17 total units, comprising 15 company-owned locations and 2 franchised outlets. This is a small, HQ-controlled personal services footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement model. The presence of mandated technology suggests a designated-supplier approach, but the exact restrictions are not detailed in the available extract.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is available for two additional 5-year terms, contingent on upgrading to then-current standards. No recent unit growth data is available to signal immediate expansion-driven openings.
The 2026 Tumble Fresh FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TUMBLE FRESH2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TUMBLE FRESH files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

ND1
MN1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.