From the filings

HQ-led decisions

True Movement

Fitness

Software purchasing decisions at True Movement are controlled at the headquarters level, where Director and President Erin Baker leads a small team including franchise development specialists Beth Potter and Kelli Sholdice, and Director of Operations Leslie Holmes. The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is the True Movement® website. The total number of franchised and company-owned units was not disclosed, making the addressable market size unclear from the FDD alone.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$338K–$1.06M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s equipment to be approximately $5,500.00. The software required for opening and operating a True Movement® Studio includes: Soundtrack (music provider), Walla (booking software), QuickBooks

CanvaCanva
MarketingItem 11

True Movement® Studio includes: Soundtrack (music provider), Walla (booking software), QuickBooks (accounting software) Microsoft e-mail with 2 email addresses and OneDrive, and a Canva (clip art) sub

Google AdsGoogle
MarketingItem 11

on in the franchise area. We have the option to manage all or a portion of your local advertising and promotion obligation by establishing and managing accounts on your behalf for Google Ads and Meta

MetaMeta
MarketingItem 11

hise area. We have the option to manage all or a portion of your local advertising and promotion obligation by establishing and managing accounts on your behalf for Google Ads and Meta Ads and any fut

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall establish a bookkeeping, accounting and record-keeping system conforming to the requirements prescribed from time to time by the Franchisor

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information stored on your computer.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Throughout the term of this Agreement the Franchisee shall furnish to the Franchisor, in form prescribed from time to time by the Franchisor: (a) on or before the 5th day of each month, a report of the Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding calendar month; (b) as soon as practicable, and in any event within…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

None of our owners owns an interest in any of our suppliers, except our affiliate 2436173 Alberta Ltd. which sells the True Movement Platform®.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the Approved Suppliers list and the Approved Equipment and Supplies list from time to time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of July 31, 2025, we have derived $0 in revenue from franchisee purchases or leases of products or services from us, which represents 0% of our total revenue for 2025 of $0.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from the Approved Suppliers will represent approximately 60% to 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and 5% to 10% in continuing its operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If our evaluation of your proposed supplier would require us to incur costs (such as to examine a sample of that supplier’s products), we will ask you to pay such costs to such supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will consider in good faith and in a reasonable time any supplier that you would like to propose who is capable of providing goods or services meeting our requested specifications.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is agreed between the parties that following termination or expiry of this Agreement, all interest in and rights to use all telephone numbers and all listings applicable to the Franchised Business, including without limitation all social media listings, shall be transferred to or vested in the Franchisor and the…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee agrees to permit the Franchisor or its authorized representatives to enter and inspect the Premises and to examine and test the Equipment and Furnishings, supplies, goods and services for the purposes of ascertaining whether the Franchisee is operating the Franchised Business in accordance with the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor may modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that it shall not establish or create a website, internet domain name or have any other internet presence on social media sites (including without limitation, Instagram, Facebook and Twitter) in connection with the System, the Marks or the Franchised Business, without the…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend not less than $15,000 to conduct a grand opening promotional campaign and hold grand opening activities for the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must expend on local advertising and promotion in the Territory not less than Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000) each month during the Term on such local advertising and promotion in the franchise area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall participate in System promotions and loyalty and gift card programs as specified from time to time by the Franchisor.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to use our approved and designated manufacturers and suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All Equipment and Furnishings shall be purchased or leased from the Franchisor or from suppliers approved by the Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall participate in such pre-authorized payment plans, electronic funds transfer systems, automatic debiting systems or other similar plans or systems as the Franchisor may from time to time require to permit the Franchisee to make direct deposit payment of all amounts owing to the Franchisor or its…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee is required to at all times employ or retain at least three (3) personnel, in addition to the Studio Manager, who have completed the Certification Training to provide assessments and True Movement Method training to customers of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee is required to purchase or lease a point of sale or other computer system (POS System) designated by the Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information stored on your computer.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor may from time to time make available to the Guarantors, the Studio Manager and other personnel of the Franchisee additional training programs, seminars or conferences at such times and places as the Franchisor reasonably determines.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

At least one of your Guarantors and your designated manager must attend our annual conference.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. 87.1% of fitness brands mandate no CRM, yet 27 do — without FranCloud you cannot see which ones.Stop chasing the 182 brands with no CRM mandate; our tech_landscape play isolates the 27 CRM-mandating brands so your reps spend time only on qualified accounts, boosting win rates by 30%.
  3. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.

The vendor opportunity at True Movement

True Movement is a fitness franchise headquartered in Alberta, Canada. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is sizing the opportunity: the total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without a disclosed unit count or year-over-year growth rate, vendors must rely on direct discovery to gauge the account's worth. The franchise operates on a 7.0% royalty and a 5-year initial term, with two additional 5-year renewal terms available. Average unit volume (AUV) is also not disclosed, so revenue-based ROI calculations for your software will require a conversation with the operator.

The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This flat structure means the HQ team you see in the FDD is likely the entire decision-making unit.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists four individuals at headquarters. Erin Baker serves as Director, President, and Secretary-Treasurer, making her the most likely final authority on enterprise software contracts. Leslie Holmes, as Director of Operations, is the probable day-to-day owner of operational tools and the person most likely to evaluate platforms that touch studio workflows, scheduling, or member management. Franchise and Business Development Specialist Beth Potter and Franchise Business Development Manager Kelli Sholdice may influence tools that support franchise sales and onboarding. No operator-level buyers are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing a top-down, HQ-controlled purchasing model.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is the True Movement® website. No point-of-sale system, class scheduling platform, CRM, or payment processor is named. This absence of mandated operational tech could signal an open environment where franchisees choose their own tools—or it could simply mean those requirements live outside the FDD. Vendors selling member management, billing, or fitness scheduling software should probe whether HQ has unpublished standards or preferred vendor relationships.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the formal purchasing model unclear. It is unknown whether True Movement designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to buy freely. The renewal structure offers a timing signal: franchisees can renew for two successive 5-year terms, but must provide written notice at least 9 months before expiration and must complete any required refurbishing to meet system standards. The renewal fee is 25% of the then-current initial franchise fee. For a vendor, that 9-month notice window is a long lead time during which operators may be open to switching tools as part of a broader refresh. The requirement to execute the then-current franchise agreement—which may have materially different terms—could also introduce new technology mandates at renewal.

How to read the True Movement FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Focus on Item 1 for the official list of executives, Item 11 for any franchisor assistance around technology that may not be labeled as a mandate, and Item 17 for the precise renewal conditions. Because the unit count and AUV are absent from the summary data, the FDD itself may contain those figures in Item 19 or Item 20. If you are building a ranked target list of fitness franchises, FranCloud can help you compare True Movement against brands with disclosed unit economics and clearer tech mandates.

Questions vendors ask

True Movement, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Key contacts from the FDD include Erin Baker (Director, President), Leslie Holmes (Director of Operations), and franchise development managers Beth Potter and Kelli Sholdice.
The 2026 FDD mandates only the True Movement® website. No point-of-sale, CRM, or operational software vendors are named in the disclosure.
The total unit count—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the exact addressable market is unknown.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so it is unclear whether they use designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
With a 5-year initial term and 5-year renewal options, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. Franchisees must give 9 months' notice to renew, creating a long evaluation runway.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

True Movement2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment True Movement files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

DE1

Ownership

The portfolio behind True Movement

unknown of 2702570 alberta.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.