From the filings

+29.808% units YoYHQ-led decisions

TruBlue

Personal services

Software purchasing at TruBlue is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Sean Fitzgerald and VP of Operations Nick Wilson serving as likely decision-makers for operational tools. The franchise currently mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online for financial management across all 135 franchised locations. With 29.8% year-over-year unit growth and an average unit volume of $438,095, the addressable market for complementary software vendors is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
135
135 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+29.808%
vs prior filing
AUV
$438K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$70K–$96K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

LexisNexisLexisNexis
Industry softwareItem 2

as Senior Director of Marketing for Aeroseal in Miamisburg, Ohio from April 2021 through May 2023. From October 2020 through April 2021, Peter was Senior Director of Marketing for LexisNexis in Miamis

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

rd processing software that you will use to view and edit formatted text; the data collected on this software consists of business documents and correspondence that you prepare) • Intuit QuickBooks® O

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer system via the Internet for any information relating to the business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within three months after the end of each calendar year, submit to Franchisor an income statement for the most recently-ended calendar year and a balance sheet as of December 31 thereof, certified by the Designated Individual as accurately reflecting the results of operations of the Franchised Business for the most…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the unlimited right to change and add designated suppliers and to change the list of goods and services required to be purchased from designated suppliers at any time.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or its affiliates have the right to receive rebates, discounts, allowances, and other payments from suppliers in respect of group purchasing programs and otherwise on account of the suppliers’ dealings with Franchisee and other TruBlue franchisees, which Franchisor is entitled to retain and use without…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Suppliers other than those identified in the operations manual may be approved by sending us a written request for approval by and a sample of the supplier’s product.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As authorized by section 14.1(g), Franchisor has the option to assume, transfer, terminate or amend all Telephone Numbers and Directory Listings (defined in sections 19.57 and 19.14, respectively) upon the termination or expiration of this agreement.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall present its customers with any evaluation forms Franchisor may periodically prescribe and ask them to participate in any surveys performed by Franchisor on Franchisee’s behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s agents have the right, but not the obligation, at any time during business hours and without prior notice to Franchisee, to: (1) inspect the Premises, equipment, furniture, fixtures, displays, signs, operating materials, inventory and supplies; (2) observe the operations of the Franchised…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standards at our sole discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are prohibited from establishing, without our prior written consent, your own Web site, Web page, listing, banner, URL, or acquiring/owning URLs that incorporate TruBlue or any of our trademarks, advertisement, or any other service or link on or with the Internet, World Wide Web, Internet service providers…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

Before you open your TruBlue franchise, you must spend at least $3,000, as directed by us, towards a Grand Opening Promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend the greater of $2,500 or 2% of your Gross Revenues each month on local advertising and provide us with verification of your expenditure upon request.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we establish an advertising cooperative in an area, each franchise within the cooperative area must join and contribute to the cooperative each month.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and credit correction entries to the EDT Account for payment of Royalties, National Branding Fees, Technology Fees, legal expenses, interest, administrative fees and all other amounts payable to Franchisor or any Affiliate of Franchisor under this…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

After 6 months of operating, you must hire a part-time salesperson (at least 20 hours a week).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Communication and Information System only from vendors that Franchisor has approved in writing pursuant to the provisions of section 7.5.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your computer system via the Internet for any information relating to the business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall lease and/or purchase its Communication and Information System only from vendors that Franchisor has approved in writing pursuant to the provisions of section 7.5.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend all meetings we designate as mandatory, which presently includes national meetings.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 12
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at TruBlue

TruBlue is a personal-services franchise focused on senior home maintenance and modifications, headquartered in Ohio. With 135 franchised units and no company-owned locations disclosed, the entire system is operated by franchisees. The brand reported an average unit volume of $438,095 in its 2026 FDD, and unit count grew 29.8% year-over-year—a signal of rapid expansion that creates a widening footprint for software vendors targeting multi-location service businesses.

The operator base is entirely single-unit franchisees: 10 mapped operators run approximately 10 units, with no multi-unit operators on file. The geographic concentration is modest, with Texas (3), Minnesota (2), Michigan (2), Utah (2), and Virginia (1) representing the top states. This dispersed, single-unit structure means any software sale must account for a franchisee population that likely has limited in-house IT sophistication and relies heavily on HQ guidance for technology choices.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists four HQ executives who form the likely buying center for software decisions. Sean Fitzgerald, President and Director, sits at the top of the organization and is the most probable ultimate approver for enterprise-level tools. Nick Wilson, Vice President of Operations, is the natural champion for any software that touches field service management, scheduling, or franchisee operations. Melissa Young (VP of Franchise Development) and Peter Eberly (VP of Brand Development) may influence tools related to onboarding, training, or brand compliance, while Kaley Marroquin (Director of Marketing) is the relevant contact for marketing technology.

Because TruBlue appears independently owned with no parent company on file, decisions are made internally without a larger corporate procurement apparatus. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with this small HQ team rather than navigating a multi-layered parent organization.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the FDD is Intuit QuickBooks Online, required for financial management across all franchised locations. No point-of-sale system, CRM, field-service management platform, or other operational software is named as mandated or recommended. This gap represents a potential opening for vendors offering scheduling, dispatching, estimating, or customer-communication tools tailored to home-services businesses.

The absence of a mandated operational stack suggests that franchisees may currently select their own tools for day-to-day workflows—or that the franchisor has not yet standardized beyond accounting. Either scenario creates an opportunity for a vendor to position its product as a system-wide solution that HQ can endorse or mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

TruBlue's FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement framework—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or leaves purchasing entirely to franchisees—is not publicly known. Similarly, no Item 17 renewal extract is provided, and the initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without these data points, it is impossible to map contract renewal cycles or predict when software evaluation windows might open.

In practice, vendors should assume a relationship-based sales cycle. Given the small HQ team and single-unit franchisee base, adoption likely depends on winning over both the president and the operations VP, then demonstrating clear ROI to individual owners who operate on average unit volumes of $438,095.

How to read the TruBlue FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor's obligations), which surfaces the QuickBooks mandate, and Item 1 (the franchisor and its affiliates), which identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 8 and Item 17, which would normally clarify procurement rules and renewal timing, are not extracted in the available data.

To build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software's ideal customer profile, reach out to FranCloud for a data-driven analysis.

Questions vendors ask

TruBlue, answered from the filing

President Sean Fitzgerald and VP of Operations Nick Wilson are the most relevant executives for operational software decisions, based on their roles listed in the 2026 FDD.
TruBlue mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online for financial management. No POS or other operational systems are mandated or recommended in the most recent FDD.
There are 135 franchised units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations. Unit growth year-over-year is approximately 29.8%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD does not provide an Item 17 renewal extract or initial term length, so contract cycle timing cannot be determined from the available data.
The TruBlue FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TruBlue2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TruBlue files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 10 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit10

Top states by locations

TX3
MI2
UT2
MN2
VA1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.