From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Trapped

Personal services

Software purchasing at Trapped is controlled at the headquarters level by a leadership team that includes co-founders Vic Zhou, Andy Wu, and Annie Luo, alongside directors Evan Zhou and Mankaran Kharbanda. The franchise currently operates approximately 11 locations, all single-unit operators, with a mandated tech stack covering POS, customer reservations, and an automated hints delivery system. For SaaS vendors, this is a small but centrally governed target with explicit technology requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$538K–$958K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7.5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

munications software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and on-lin

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

s software, commonly referred to as the Internet or World Wide Web, including any account, page, or other presence on a social or business networking media site, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will acquire at your own expense and use (in accordance with our specifications and requirements) all accounting or other record-keeping software (including any web-based software or system) we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at any time to independently access, remotely retrieve and use any data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable, there are no restrictions on our right to access this data and information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Complete financial statements, including a balance sheet, income statement, monthly profit and loss statement, and statement of changes in financial position, all prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles and prepared by a certified public accountant or other state licensed public…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier of [[certain game equipment, electronics, installations, props, and decorations, and any game room designs beyond the first five (which we provide to you at no additional cost)]] for Franchised Businesses.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to change the System Suppliers at any time during the Term.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

accordingly, in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we and our affiliates did not derive any revenue on account of franchisees’ required purchases and/or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

During the operation of your Franchised Business, we estimate that the cost of required purchases or leases from us or our affiliates, or from suppliers we specify or approve, will be approximately 10% to 30% of your total annual cost of purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

If you request our approval of a new product or supplier, you must cover the costs of any needed inspection, evaluating, or testing, plus $500 per day for each of our personnel reasonably taking part in the evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will respond to a written request to approve a supplier within 90 days of its receipt.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to sign the Conditional Assignment of Your Telephone Numbers, Facsimile Numbers and Domain Names attached as Exhibit E, which provides that, on the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you must terminate your use of the telephone number and listing, as well as any other…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you are solely responsible for compliance with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of customer and member information, including information generated through the Information Technology System or any computer system, including the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically coordinate or conduct market research studies and/or similar programs and you agree to assist us in collecting and disclosing to us or our designee, information from your customers or members, including surveys and other questionnaires or similar information gathering methods.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct, as we deem advisable, inspections of your operation of the Franchised Business, at our cost (Franchise Agreement, Section 6.8).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Manual at any time, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

However, you must obtain our approval of the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Except as we approve in advance in writing, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other social media platform or other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 for your grand opening advertising campaign, and such amount must be expended in period of time between thirty (30) days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business to thirty (30) days following the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must expend the minimum amount of $1,000 per month on local advertising in your Territory (your “Local Advertising Requirement,” or “LAR”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that we have the right to require you to offer and participate in member programs, including charitable promotions, loyalty programs, reciprocity and transfer programs, discounts and other promotions at your sole expense.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will participate fully and in good faith in any Ad Co-ops we require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must maintain in sufficient supply (as we may prescribe in the Manual or otherwise in writing) and always use only those products acquired from suppliers we designate or approve

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase and use in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business, all game equipment, as well as audio and visual entertainment equipment, fixtures, furnishings, signs and supplies we designate (the “Equipment and Furnishings”) from suppliers we designate or approve, which may be us or our…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

arrangements with any financial institution, payment provider or credit/debit card issuer or sponsor we designate, in order that the Franchised Business may accept customers’ credit cards, debit cards, checks, and other methods of payment we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty is currently payable on the 5th day of each month, calculated on your Gross Sales for the immediately preceding month, and is withdrawn electronically from your designated bank account, but we may change the time and the manner of payment.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

This individual must take an active role in the operation of the business and must be on the premises during peak hours of operation, as we specify in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase, install, use and maintain the computer software, hardware, point of sale system and other electronics and technology systems we designate, including without limitation all hardware and software components designated as part of the Pre-Opening Equipment Package.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at any time to independently access, remotely retrieve and use any data and information from your Computer System or Required Software that we deem necessary or desirable, there are no restrictions on our right to access this data and information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The current cost of subsequent training, including on-going and remedial training, is $500 per day per trainer; however, we reserve the right to charge you our then-current training fee (which may be an hourly rate, a flat rate and/or a rate assessed per day

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are permitted to establish an annual convention or meeting of franchisees (the “Annual Convention”), which you and your Designated Manager must attend.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Trapped

Trapped is a personal-services franchise headquartered in Delaware. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of approximately 11 locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. No company-owned units are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—roughly 11 units—but the centralized purchasing structure means a single sale could cover the entire system.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, and the initial franchise term length is also absent. The royalty rate is 7.5% of gross sales. While these gaps limit financial modeling, the mandated technology requirements signal a franchise that values operational consistency and may be open to tools that integrate with its existing stack.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions at Trapped are made at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists five directors: Vic Zhou (Director and Co-Founder), Andy Wu (Director and Co-Founder), Annie Luo (Director and Co-Founder), Evan Zhou (Director), and Mankaran Kharbanda (Director). This group represents the buying center for any vendor pitching SaaS products. There is no indication of a separate IT or procurement executive, so outreach should be directed to this leadership team.

Because all 11 units are single-operator locations, there is no multi-unit owner influence on purchasing. Franchisees are likely required to adopt HQ-mandated systems, making the sales process entirely top-down.

Mandated and current tech stack

Trapped’s FDD mandates three technology systems for franchisees: an Automated Hints Delivery System, a customer reservation system, and a POS software platform. The specific vendors behind these systems are not named in the FDD, which is common when franchisors reserve the right to designate suppliers later or when systems are proprietary.

For a SaaS vendor, this creates both a barrier and an opening. If you sell a POS, reservation, or customer-engagement tool, you are competing against an incumbent mandate. However, if your product complements these systems—such as analytics, marketing automation, or staff scheduling—you may find less resistance. The key is to demonstrate integration capability with whatever POS and reservation platforms are already in place.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so Trapped’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open market—is not publicly disclosed. Similarly, Item 17, which typically covers renewal terms, is absent. Without renewal windows or contract term lengths, vendors cannot predict when software contracts might come up for review. This lack of transparency means timing a pitch is difficult; a direct conversation with HQ is the only way to uncover procurement cycles.

How to read the Trapped FDD

The 2025 Trapped Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data above. It was filed with state franchise regulators and is available in full through the embedded PDF viewer on this page. The FDD contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 1 (executives), Item 6 (royalties), and Item 11 (mandated technology). For software vendors, these sections are the most actionable. Review them to confirm the current tech mandates and identify any updates to the leadership team before reaching out.

If you are evaluating Trapped alongside other franchise targets, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Trapped, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Vic Zhou, Andy Wu, and Annie Luo as co-founders and directors, with Evan Zhou and Mankaran Kharbanda as additional directors. This group collectively controls purchasing decisions.
Trapped mandates three systems: an Automated Hints Delivery System, a customer reservation system, and a POS software platform. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD shows approximately 11 located units, all operated by single-unit franchisees. No multi-unit operators are recorded.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so whether Trapped uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model is not disclosed.
The FDD does not provide renewal or term details, so contract windows cannot be estimated from the available data. Direct inquiry with HQ is necessary.
The Trapped FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Trapped2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Trapped files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Trapped

unknown of trapped franchise holdco.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.