From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Townhouse Nail Salon

Personal services

Software purchasing at Townhouse Nail Salon is controlled at the headquarters level by a C-suite that includes a Chief Technology Officer and Chief Strategy Officer, Adam Davies. The brand mandates a booking platform for its operations. With a total of 4 company-owned units, the addressable market for vendors is currently very small and concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$604K–$760K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

ZenotiZenoti
POSItem 12

defined in the Franchise Agreement and Operations Manual, and include, as of the date of this Disclosure Document, attaining an average Google rating of 3.8 out of 5.0, an average Zenoti rating of 3.8

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate ourselves, our affiliates or a third party as an approved or designated supplier, or as the sole approved or designated supplier of any item.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may replace or modify all or components of the Computer System from time to time and you agree to implement our replacements or modifications after you receive notice from us at your expense.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we or our affiliates did not derive revenue from required purchases by franchisees (as we did not have any franchisees in 2025).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates may derive revenue or profit based on your purchases, including: (i) from charging you for Townhouse branded products and services we or our affiliates provide to you, and (ii) from payments made to us or our affiliates by suppliers that we designate or approve for our franchisees.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay us a fee to compensate us for the time and resources we spend in evaluating your proposed supplier, which may vary depending on our administrative expenses in evaluating the request and its complexity.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated, or for items that we require you to purchase from designated or approved suppliers, if you wish to purchase or lease any such item from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you must submit a written request for approval to us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to install and maintain a hardware and software firewall device on your Computer System that follows closely to the Payment Card Industry (PCI) DSS merchant requirements as stated on http://www.pcisecuritystandards.org or any other industry standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to periodically visit the Premises and evaluate your Salon, including on an unannounced basis.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the Premises (the “Lease”), you must obtain our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as provided above, or as approved by us in writing or in the Operations Manual, you may not develop, maintain or authorize any Online Presence (as defined in Item 13 and discussed at Section 10.6 of the Franchise Agreement) that mentions your Salon, links to any Franchise System Website or displays any of the…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In respect of your first two Salon openings, no later than 90 days before the expected or scheduled opening of the Salon, you must pay to us a Marketing Launch Fee of $10,000 by EDTA.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved or designated suppliers for any such item, you must obtain those items exclusively from the suppliers we have approved or designated.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved or designated suppliers for any such item, you must obtain those items exclusively from the suppliers we have approved or designated.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We will auto-debit your bank account (known as Electronic Depository Transfer Account or “EDTA”) for all fees you are required to pay to us under the Franchise Agreement.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to purchase and use the computer hardware, sales and scheduling software, point-of-sale system, other operating software, applications, platforms and existing or future technology components we specify from time to time (the “Computer System”) including from third parties and from us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System must give us and our affiliates access to all information generated by the Computer System, including but not limited to pricing and client information for your Salon.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

you may be required to pay us our then-current training fee for such remedial or replacement training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your Designated Representative) and any applicable Key Staff are required to attend any scheduled annual franchise owner conferences.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Townhouse Nail Salon

Townhouse Nail Salon presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors, with a total footprint of just 4 units. All locations are company-owned, and the number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The brand operates in the personal services segment, with its headquarters in Delaware. For a vendor, the total addressable market is these 4 locations, with a single mapped operator identified in Wisconsin. There is no parent company on file, indicating the brand is independently owned. This is not a high-growth system; year-over-year unit growth is not reported, and no multi-unit operators exist within the network.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at the top of the organization. The FDD lists a lean executive team: Jonathan Millet serves as Chief Executive Officer, Juanita Huber Millet is the Founder and Creative Director, and Glenn Edwards is the Chief Operating Officer. Critically for software vendors, Adam Davies holds the dual role of Chief Technology Officer and Chief Strategy Officer. This makes Davies the most likely primary buyer or key influencer for any technology solution. Jessica Bouscarle, Head of Business Development, may also be a relevant point of contact for initial outreach. Given the small size, decisions are almost certainly made by this group without a complex, multi-layered procurement process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates a Booking Platform for franchisees. This is the only technology requirement explicitly stated in the available data. No specific vendor is named for this booking platform, nor are any other systems such as POS, payroll, or inventory management mentioned as mandated or recommended. This lack of specificity represents both a challenge and an opportunity: a vendor must discover the incumbent during discovery, but there is no publicly mandated competitor to unseat for non-booking functions. The tech landscape is otherwise a blank slate in the disclosure, meaning any sale would need to be justified purely on operational merit to the HQ team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is opaque. No Item 8 extract was available, so it is unknown whether Townhouse Nail Salon uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should be prepared to navigate an ad-hoc evaluation directly with the C-suite. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term. Renewal conditions are substantial: the franchisee must be in compliance, provide notice, maintain or substitute the salon premises, remodel the salon, sign the then-current successor agreement, provide a release, and pay a successor fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. These stringent renewal requirements, combined with the lack of franchised units, suggest that system-wide technology refresh cycles tied to franchisee turnover are non-existent. Any software sale will be a direct, proactive pitch to headquarters for their corporate locations.

How to read the Townhouse Nail Salon FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for this analysis. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational blueprint for the system. To conduct deeper due diligence, review Item 1 for the full executive roster, Item 11 for the complete list of franchisor obligations regarding technology, and Item 8 for any procurement restrictions that may have been omitted from the available extracts. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Townhouse Nail Salon, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Adam Davies, Chief Technology Officer and Chief Strategy Officer, alongside CEO Jonathan Millet and COO Glenn Edwards. As a small, HQ-controlled chain, decisions are centralized with this executive team.
The FDD mandates a Booking Platform for franchisees. No specific vendor for the booking platform, POS system, or other operational technology is named in the most recent disclosure.
There are 4 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. The single mapped operator is located in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed, leaving the vendor purchasing process unclear.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal requiring a remodel and a new successor agreement, windows are infrequent. The brand's tiny footprint and lack of disclosed franchised units suggest no near-term, large-scale refresh cycle.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to conduct your own detailed analysis of the franchise system.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Townhouse Nail Salon2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Townhouse Nail Salon files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Townhouse Nail Salon

unknown of townhouse group.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.