From the filings

+5.952% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Woodhouse SPAS

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Woodhouse SPAS is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO Ben Jones and CFO Robert Michael Bell Jr. The franchise currently mandates an Online Reservation System, and the addressable market consists of 93 total units (89 franchised, 4 company-owned) across the US. This page breaks down the tech landscape, procurement signals, and renewal timing to help software vendors qualify this account.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
93
89 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+5.952%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.75%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$1.34M–$2.02M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.75%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.75% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.75%. Total 7.75% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.75%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to provide us with independent access to information and data maintained on your computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor, within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year, Franchisee’s complete annual financial statement (which may be unaudited), including a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, and statement of cash flows, prepared in accordance with generally…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliate Radiance Distribution LLC may offer spa-related products or services for sale to you.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have formed a Franchise Advisory Board (“FAB”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the number of approved suppliers at any time and may designate ourselves, an affiliate, or a third party as the exclusive source for any particular item.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1582945

Item 8

For our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $84,482 from a vendor as a result of purchases or leases of products and services by Franchisees. For fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Radiance Distribution, LLC received $1,505,816, as a result of franchisee purchases of products.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates from approved or designated sources.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

89

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases for the operation of the Spa will be 89% or more of your annual purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for the costs that we incur in the supplier approval process.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require that an item be purchased from an approved supplier and you wish to purchase it from a supplier we have not approved, you must submit to us a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s option, assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Spa and any related business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service and numbers to Franchisor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Spa business to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) council, or its successor, and other regulations and industry standards applicable to the protection of customer privacy and credit card information, including but…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct periodic evaluations of your operations.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or modify the Manuals from time to time to, among other reasons, change operating procedures, maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks, and enable the System to remain competitive.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You cannot place a Spa at a site we have not first accepted in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any Website or other listing on the Internet except as provided herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 on the Spa’s grand opening promotion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributions you pay to the Fund, you must spend each quarter, at a minimum, 1.75% of Gross Sales for local advertising, marketing, and promotion of the Spa.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, membership or clubs or special promotional program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the Woodhouse franchise system including any requirements and procedures related…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established for an area that includes your Protected Area (defined in Item 12 below), you must become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the Cooperative by contributing the amounts required by the Cooperative’s governing documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software), services and other products used or offered for sale at the Spa, you must obtain these items from those suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If we have approved suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors and other sources) for any supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including computer hardware and software), services and other products used or offered for sale at the Spa, you must obtain these items from those suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

this Agreement and all other documents necessary to permit Franchisor to withdraw funds from Franchisee’s designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the royalty fee in Section IV.B. and the advertising contribution described in Section VIII.B., as well as any other fees owed to…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, gift certificate, customer loyalty or retention, membership or clubs or special promotional program that Franchisor implements for all or part of the Woodhouse franchise system

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must also designate retain at all times during the term of the Franchise Agreement an adequate amount of personnel to operate your spa: this typically requires at least 1 registered massage therapist; at least 1 licensed esthetician; and at least 1 licensed nail technician.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You and your employees must wear the uniforms that we require.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain the booking and point of sale system hardware and software that we require and pay all related costs and fees.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may require you to provide us with independent access to information and data maintained on your computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for training successor or replacement personnel and for any additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to hold and require Franchisee to attend an annual franchisee convention to discuss on-going changes in the industry, sales techniques, personnel training, bookkeeping, accounting, inventory control, performance standards, and advertising programs.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at The Woodhouse SPAS

The Woodhouse SPAS operates 93 total units—89 franchised and 4 company-owned—making it a focused but stable target for software vendors selling into personal services franchises. The brand added units at a 5.952% year-over-year growth rate, signaling measured expansion rather than explosive scaling. With a 6.0% royalty on gross sales and a 10-year initial franchise term, the system rewards vendors who can demonstrate long-term ROI and operational efficiency gains. The operator base is concentrated: 30 mapped operators run approximately 32 located units, with Texas (18 units) and Ohio (4 units) as the top states. Only two operators are multi-unit (2–9 units each), and none exceed 9 units, meaning most franchisees are single-unit owners with limited in-house IT sophistication—a potential opening for vendors offering turnkey or HQ-endorsed solutions.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at The Woodhouse SPAS sits at headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists Ben Jones as Chief Executive Officer, Robert Michael Bell Jr. as Chief Financial Officer, B. Keith Sizemore as Chief Development Officer, Ariel Clay as Chief Operating Officer, and Carola Michelle Ichazo-Vazquez as Vice President of Marketing. For a vendor, the CFO and COO are likely gatekeepers for operational and financial systems, while the VP of Marketing may influence customer-facing or reservation-platform decisions. Because the franchise mandates an Online Reservation System, any pitch involving booking, scheduling, or guest management must address integration or replacement of that mandated component. The absence of a named parent company suggests independent ownership, so decisions are not filtered through a larger corporate hierarchy.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is an Online Reservation System. No specific vendor name is provided in the disclosure, and no other operational systems—POS, payroll, inventory, CRM—are listed as mandated or recommended. This narrow mandate leaves room for vendors to propose complementary tools, provided they align with the existing reservation infrastructure. The lack of a named POS vendor is notable; many franchise systems in personal services mandate a specific POS, but The Woodhouse SPAS does not disclose one, which may indicate flexibility or a gap that software vendors can exploit.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchise’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach with the assumption that HQ controls or strongly influences technology adoption, given the centralized mandate of the reservation system. Renewal terms offer a potential entry point: franchisees must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement at renewal (every 10 years), which may include materially different technology requirements. This creates periodic windows where new software mandates could be introduced system-wide. Vendors should monitor renewal cohorts and any updates to the franchise agreement that signal new tech requirements.

How to read the The Woodhouse SPAS FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for The Woodhouse SPAS is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated tech), Item 8 (procurement—though empty here), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The renewal clause is particularly important: it requires franchisees to execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and comply with then-current qualifications and training, which could include new software mandates. Because the FDD does not disclose AUV or detailed procurement rules, vendors should supplement this document with direct discovery to map the full tech stack and budget authority. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Woodhouse SPAS, answered from the filing

Key executives include CEO Ben Jones, CFO Robert Michael Bell Jr., COO Ariel Clay, and VP of Marketing Carola Michelle Ichazo-Vazquez. Given the mandated tech and centralized structure, purchasing decisions likely route through this leadership group.
The 2026 FDD mandates an Online Reservation System. No specific POS or other operational tech vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 93 total units: 89 franchised and 4 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 30 mapped operators, with Texas (18) and Ohio (4) as top states.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier vs. open purchasing is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may differ materially. Watch for renewal cycles and any new tech mandates tied to updated agreements.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Woodhouse SPAS2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Woodhouse SPAS files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 30 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit28
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX16
OH4
TN2
SC2
VA2

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Woodhouse SPAS

unknown of woodhouse gathering.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.