From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Swing Bays

Fitness

Software purchasing at The Swing Bays is controlled directly by HQ, specifically CEO and Founder Dustin Miller and COO Brenna Miller. The franchise currently mandates a proprietary software program, Stripe for payments, and Trackman. With only 1 company-owned unit reported in the 2025 FDD, the addressable market is currently a single-location opportunity, making this a direct-to-founder sales motion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.01M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$246K–$999K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

complies with our standards and specifications; (ii) the POS System from our designated supplier, along with registers with cash drawers and receipt printers, iPad kiosks, and two Stripe tap- to-pay d

TrackManTrackMan
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

0,000 depending on factors such as how many bays are installed and whether we are able to secure discounts on the equipment that we pass onto you. We require that you purchase the Trackman golf simula

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

rnet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube o

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

n the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, L

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

resence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

herwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must maintain for at least five fiscal years from their preparation complete financial records for the operation of the Facility in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must provide us, at our request, with weekly Gross Revenue Reports, monthly profit and loss statements, annual financial…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate ourselves or an affiliate as an approved, or the sole approved, supplier for any item you must purchase in connection with the Facility.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither us nor our affiliates have derived any revenue on account of franchisee’s required purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may derive revenue and/or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases by you, including, without limitation, for purchases made in accordance with specifications or standards required by us, or from suppliers approved by us.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

approximately 60% to 80% of your annual costs to operate your Facility on an ongoing basis.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the item, if known.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

immediately cease using your telephone number and listing and, if we exercise our rights under the collateral assignment of telephone numbers, transfer the numbers and listings to us within 15 calendar days

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

If any audit reveals that you have understated your Royalty, Fund Contributions, or your LSM, by more than 2%, or if you have failed to submit timely reports and/or remittances for any two reporting periods within any 12-month period, you must pay the reasonable cost of our audit and/or inspection, including the cost…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to formulate and modify our standards and specifications for operating a Facility, including standards and specifications for products, signs, interior designs and furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory and equipment by written notice to you or through changes in the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Facility from only the Approved Location which will be identified on the Data Sheet of the Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you may not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Facility, including any profile on Facebook, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend at least $25,000 on grand opening marketing and advertising during the period 30 days immediately prior to opening and 30-60 days immediately following the opening of your Facility (“Grand Opening Advertising Requirement”) if this is your first Facility in a specific market.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum amount of 1% of the Gross Revenues generated by your Franchised Business each month in connection with the local advertising, marketing, and promotion of your Franchised Business within your Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Facility, you must participate in and contribute to such Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, among other items, branded merchandise, other retail inventory, computer software, and virtual golf equipment from designated or approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, among other items, branded merchandise, other retail inventory, computer software, and virtual golf equipment from designated or approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Under the EFT Program, we will automatically deduct all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement or any other agreement between you and us, from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Facility must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

(ii) the POS System from our designated supplier, along with registers with cash drawers and receipt printers, iPad kiosks, and two Stripe tap- to-pay devices;

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have independent access to any data you collect electronically.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software we designate for use in connection with the operation of your Facility.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a tuition fee for these additional training programs in the future in our sole discretion.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at The Swing Bays

The Swing Bays is a fitness concept headquartered in Colorado. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed. This makes The Swing Bays a nascent, single-location operation. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is this single unit, with an Average Unit Volume of $1,013,728. The sales motion here is not a scaled, multi-unit operator play but a direct conversation with the founders about the technology powering their flagship location and any future growth plans.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with the two executives listed in Item 1 of the FDD: Dustin Miller, CEO and Founder, and Brenna Miller, COO. There are no franchisee operators mapped in our corpus, meaning there is no multi-owner dynamic to navigate. A vendor pitch should be directed squarely at this founding team, addressing the operational needs of a high-AUV fitness business that relies on proprietary software and specialized hardware like Trackman.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about the technology franchisees must use. Item 11 mandates a Proprietary Software Program, Stripe by Stripe, Inc., Stripe tap-to-pay, and Trackman. This stack covers core operations, payment processing, and likely the brand's unique training or simulation experience. Any software vendor pitching The Swing Bays must articulate a clear integration path or complementary value proposition that does not displace these mandated systems, particularly the proprietary program and Trackman, which appear central to the concept.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 provided no extract, leaving the designated or approved supplier model unknown. The franchise agreement carries a 10-year initial term. Renewal is conditional on executing the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, paying a $5,000 renewal fee, and meeting refurbishment and compliance standards. For a vendor, the most immediate timing play is not a renewal wave but the potential for system expansion if the brand begins franchising. Monitoring for new unit openings or FDD amendments will be key to identifying a future contract window.

How to read the The Swing Bays FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. This document, filed with state franchise regulators, contains the legal and financial disclosures governing the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the critical sections are Item 11 (the mandated tech stack listed above) and Item 1 (identifying the CEO and COO as the sole decision-makers). Reviewing these sections will confirm the single-unit structure and the specific systems already locked in, helping you tailor a pitch that respects their existing investments. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Swing Bays, answered from the filing

Dustin Miller (CEO and Founder) and Brenna Miller (COO) are the sole executives listed in the 2025 FDD. As the only decision-makers at this single-unit operation, they control all software purchasing directly.
The 2025 FDD mandates a Proprietary Software Program, Stripe by Stripe, Inc., Stripe tap-to-pay, and Trackman. These are required systems for the franchise operation.
The 2025 FDD discloses 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, indicating the system is in its very earliest stage.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 did not yield an extract, so it is unclear if they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model.
With a 10-year initial term and a single new unit, renewal-driven windows are distant. The $5,000 renewal fee and requirement to execute the then-current agreement suggest a future window tied to any franchisee's 10-year cycle.
The Swing Bays 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and financial disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Swing Bays2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Swing Bays files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NC1

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Swing Bays

unknown of dustin miller golf.

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.