From the filings

+33.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

The Sensory Club

Health services

Software purchasing at The Sensory Club flows through a lean, founder-led structure with no parent company and a single named executive, Brian Hall, authorized to receive service of process. The franchise currently mandates Wellness Living as its operational platform across 4 franchised locations, with no company-owned units disclosed. For vendors, the addressable market is small but growing at 33.3% year-over-year, concentrated in Wisconsin, Colorado, and Texas.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+33.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$151K–$233K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WellnessLivingWellnessLiving
Mandatory
SchedulingItem 8

an increase to the cost of manufacturing the equipment. You must purchase a telephone and computer from independent vendors for the operation of your Franchise. You must purchase “Wellness Living” sof

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to access this information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ninety (90) days after the close of Franchisee’s fiscal year, as used for federal income tax purposes, Franchisee shall file with Franchisor a statement, showing the year-end balance sheet and the results of operations for the year including gross sales and revenues for the year, with a comparison to the prior…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive revenue or material consideration in the event we require you to purchase any additional equipment or products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to re-inspect the products or services of any approved supplier and revoke its approval if the service or product fails to meet our quality standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

9000

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, we derived approximately $9,000.00 of revenue from the sale of required equipment, supplies and products.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive revenue or material consideration in the event we require you to purchase any additional equipment or products.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate the required purchases described above are 1% to 5% of the cost to establish and operate a Sensory Club location.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to have a supplier designated as “approved,” you may submit information about the supplier and its relevant products or services to us for review and we will notify you of approval or disapproval within sixty (60) days.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall immediately cause the local telephone company to change all of its telephone numbers and assign the numbers listed for the franchised club to Franchisor.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is responsible for PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to inspect and audit all of Franchisee’s books, records, and procedures.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Sensory Club shall have the sole authority to change, add to, delete or modify the Proprietary Marks, Operations Manual or other parts of the System, and to do so from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not proceed to open and operate a Sensory Club health club, unless Franchisor has consented to the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Except as Franchisor may authorize in writing, however, Franchisee may not: (i) Link Franchisor’s website and/or Social Media; (ii) Create, operate, maintain, and modify a website and/or Social Media using the Proprietary Marks;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Initial Start-Up Equipment Package and such sensory equipment and products from us or from a source we designate and require from time-to-time to keep your Franchise current within our system and to provide the maximum amount of quality in your Franchise.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the Initial Start-Up Equipment Package and such sensory equipment and products from us or from a source we designate and require from time-to-time to keep your Franchise current within our system and to provide the maximum amount of quality in your Franchise.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will electronically retrieve from Franchisee’s bank account the monthly statement of gross sales on the fifth (5th) day of each month for the preceding month.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to access this information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase “Wellness Living” software for the operation of your business and at least two licenses for Microsoft Office 365 applications (to include Word, Excel, Outlook, Teams, and all other basic Office 365 applications).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

If you request additional training, we may charge you our then-current hourly rate (current rate is $100 per hour).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend the convention, if Franchisor holds an annual convention.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at The Sensory Club

The Sensory Club operates 4 franchised locations across three states—Wisconsin, Colorado, and Texas—with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 33.3%, adding one net new unit in the most recent period. The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 4 units, all franchised, with a royalty rate of 5.0% and an initial term of 5 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed. The operator footprint shows 6 mapped operators, all single-unit, with no multi-unit franchisees. This is a small, early-stage system where a single sale can cover the entire brand.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at The Sensory Club is concentrated at the top. The 2025 FDD lists only one executive: Brian Hall, authorized to receive service of process. No CIO, CTO, or procurement officer is named. In a system this small, Hall likely serves as the sole decision-maker for technology selection and vendor relationships. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with Hall, framing value around the system’s growth trajectory and the need for scalable, multi-site management as new units open.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Sensory Club mandates Wellness Living as its operational platform. No other mandated POS, scheduling, or management systems are disclosed in the FDD. This means Wellness Living is the core system of record for the franchise, likely handling scheduling, client management, and billing. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as marketing automation, staff training, or advanced reporting—should position their products as integrations that enhance, rather than replace, the mandated stack. The absence of other named systems suggests the tech landscape is still forming, creating openings for early-mover vendors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract regarding procurement requirements. There is no indication of designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or purchasing cooperatives. This implies an open procurement environment where franchisees may have discretion, or where the franchisor has not yet formalized vendor policies. Renewal terms in Item 17 require franchisees to provide 9 months’ written notice before the 5-year agreement expires and to sign a new Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms—though the territory remains unchanged and the royalty fee will not exceed what similarly situated renewing franchisees pay. For vendors, the 9-month notice window and 5-year term create predictable renewal cycles. With only 4 units, the next renewal event for any single unit can be estimated from the initial opening date, though that date is not disclosed here.

How to read the The Sensory Club FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document for The Sensory Club is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems like Wellness Living), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Because the system is small and founder-led, the FDD is the most reliable source for understanding who buys software and how decisions are made. Review it to identify the exact contractual obligations that shape technology adoption across the franchise. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Sensory Club, answered from the filing

Brian Hall is the only executive listed in the 2025 FDD and is authorized to receive service of process, making him the likely sole decision-maker for software purchases.
The 2025 FDD mandates Wellness Living as the operational platform. No other mandated POS or tech systems are disclosed.
There are 4 franchised units total, with no company-owned locations disclosed. The footprint spans Wisconsin (3), Colorado (1), and Texas (1).
The 2025 FDD does not disclose a procurement model in Item 8. There is no extract indicating designated or approved supplier requirements.
Renewal requires 9 months’ written notice before the 5-year term ends. With 4 units and 33.3% growth, contract windows may align with new unit openings or renewal cycles.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Sensory Club2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Sensory Club files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

WI3
CO1
TX1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.