From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Lash Franchise Holdings

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Lash Franchise Holdings is controlled at the headquarters level, with Founder and Chief Innovations Officer Anna Phillips and CEO Meg Roberts among the key executives. The franchise mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online for financial operations across its 113 locations. With 109 franchised units and 4 company-owned salons, the addressable market for software vendors is concentrated but uniform in its tech requirements.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
113
109 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$554K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$276K–$632K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross salesRoyalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

. No later than 90 days after you begin our on-boarding process, you must subscribe to the designated accounting software package as provided by our designated supplier, currently Intuit QuickBooks On

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ntly, $355 per subject to change. This Text Messaging Systems month As incurred subscription includes technical support provided by the POS supplier. This fee is imposed by us but QuickBooks Online $2

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

No later than 90 days after you begin our on-boarding process, you must subscribe to the designated accounting software package as provided by our designated supplier, currently Intuit QuickBooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days following the end of each fiscal quarter, you shall provide to Franchisor a copy of your profit and loss statements prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles and which accurately reflect your financial information for the period requested by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its Affiliates may act as suppliers of goods, services, products, and/or supplies to be purchased by you, including, without limitation, the Proprietary Products and your computer hardware and software (“Goods and Services”), and may designate themselves as the sole suppliers of any such Goods and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

In general, we may designate suppliers from whom you will be required to purchase certain non-proprietary fixtures, furnishings, equipment, uniforms, supplies, marketing materials, forms, computer hardware, software, modems and peripheral equipment and other products, supplies, services and equipment, other than…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2660468

Item 8

During its fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, The Lash Lounge Products, LLC derived $168,200 in revenue from franchisee purchases. During its fiscal year ending December 31, 2021, Liberty Distribution, LLC derived $2,492,308 in revenue from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

approximately 30% to 35% of your total annual operating expenses on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from a supplier other than our approved suppliers, you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require, or will request the supplier itself to do so.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you agree that you will cause the Salon to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or THE LASH LOUNGE® 17 Franchise Agreement | 2022 its successor, the standards set by applicable privacy laws and regulations, and other regulations and…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designated agent shall have the right to audit, examine and copy your books, records, accounts, and business tax returns at any time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that the System, Franchisor’s Confidential Operations Manuals and the Manuals, and the products and services offered by the Franchised Business may be modified, (such as, but not limited to, the addition, deletion, and modification of operating procedures, products and services) from time to time by…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or refuse to approve the specific Salon site within 30 days of receiving all requested information.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are not permitted to have any independent website, domain, landing page, microsite or social media identity that is not part of THE LASH LOUNGE managed, controlled, described or defined processes related to digital media and marketing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must invest between $1,000 - $5,000 on a grand opening event to promote your Salon’s grand opening “open-house.”

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the first 12 full months of operation, you must spend a minimum of $1,500 per month to promote the Salon in your market area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in and offer to your customers: (a) all customer loyalty and reward programs; and (b) all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions; which Franchisor may develop from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from our designated suppliers, all products and supplies needed to provide Salon services including eyelash extensions, glue, eye pads, eyelash coloring and design products, and, if applicable, any other products that relate to our current or developing services.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in Franchisor’s then-current electronic funds transfer program authorizing Franchisor to use a pre-authorized bank draft system.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall cause all employees and/or independent technicians, while working at the Salon, to: (a) abide by the uniform requirements and policies set forth in the System standards, Uniform Guidelines and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access all information and financial data recorded by the system for daily polling, audit and sales verification.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You or your representative are required to attend, no more than annually, any designated convention or annual training meeting.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at The Lash Franchise Holdings

The Lash Franchise Holdings operates 113 personal-services salons, 109 of which are franchised and 4 company-owned. The system shows no multi-unit operators—all 117 mapped operators run a single location. With an average unit volume of $554,000 and a 6.0% royalty, the franchise generates steady per-unit revenue, making it a stable target for software vendors selling into franchise networks. The unit footprint is concentrated in California (20), Texas (19), and Florida (9), with additional presence in Pennsylvania (5) and Ohio (4). No parent company is on file, indicating the brand is independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing decisions appear centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD lists Anna Phillips, Founder and Chief Innovations Officer, and Meg Roberts, Chief Executive Officer and President, as top executives. Kristin Kidd serves as Vice President, and Dave Keil holds the title of President. While no dedicated technology or procurement officer is named, the mandate of a specific accounting platform suggests HQ exerts direct control over software selection. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the executive team in Michigan.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is Intuit QuickBooks Online, listed under both "Intuit QuickBooks Online" and "QuickBooks by Intuit Inc." No other systems—POS, scheduling, CRM, or payroll—are named as required or recommended. This narrow mandate leaves room for vendors to pitch complementary tools, provided they integrate with QuickBooks Online. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for a personal-services franchise and may represent an opening for vendors in that category.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include an extract describing procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. This suggests either an open procurement model or one not detailed in the disclosure. Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, allow franchisees in good standing to renew for two additional consecutive 5-year terms. To renew, franchisees must provide 180 days' notice, sign the then-current franchise agreement—which may contain materially different terms, including different royalty and marketing fee rates—and meet modernization and training requirements. These renewal windows, occurring at the 10-year and 15-year marks, are natural points when franchisees may evaluate new software.

How to read the The Lash Franchise Holdings FDD

The FDD is embedded below for full review. It is filed with state franchise regulators, though the specific filing year is not indicated in the available data. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). The executive list in Item 1 identifies the buying center, while Item 20 provides the state-level unit counts that define the addressable market. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

The Lash Franchise Holdings, answered from the filing

Key executives include Founder Anna Phillips and CEO Meg Roberts. The FDD does not name a dedicated CIO, but purchasing authority appears centralized at HQ given the mandated QuickBooks requirement.
The FDD mandates Intuit QuickBooks Online for accounting. No POS, CRM, or other operational systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
113 total units: 109 franchised and 4 company-owned. All 117 mapped operators are single-unit, with no multi-unit operators reported.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or procurement restrictions in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available extract.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires 180 days' notice and signing the then-current agreement, which may include materially different terms.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below. The most recent filing year is not specified in the available data.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Lash Franchise HoldingsLatest FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Lash Franchise Holdings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

365 operators run 365 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit365

Top states by locations

TX62
CA59
FL29
NJ16
MI15

Ownership

The portfolio behind The Lash Franchise Holdings

unknown of the lash lounge franchise.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.