From the filings

+25% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

The K9 Shop Franchising

Retail food

Software purchasing at The K9 Shop Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, where Chief Executive Officer Robert Tucker and Chief Operating Officer Seann Sackett are the key executive contacts. The brand mandates Shopify by Shopify Inc. as its core commerce platform across a small but growing network of 7 total units. With a 25% year-over-year unit growth rate and a concentrated operator base, the addressable market for a vendor is currently limited to a single decision-making point at HQ.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
$642K
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$113K–$165K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintained, licensed or operated by third party suppliers, Franchisee shall purchase, license and maintain such Business Management System and/or systems from such third party suppliers designated by Franchisor and subject to Franchisor’s standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial 24 The K9 Shop FDD March 12, 2026 performance of your Shop.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, K9 Distribution, LLC d/b/a Natural Pet Direct is currently designated as an approved supplier of pet food.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate a supplier, including ourselves or our affiliates, as the exclusive supplier for the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on your purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 50% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information, samples, and testing data that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any and all times during business hours, throughout the terms of this Agree and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Shop.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Before you enter into a lease or other agreement for your Shop Location you must obtain our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use any websites, web-based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than $2,000 to $5,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going calendar year quarterly basis, you must spend not less than 3% of your quarterly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Shop.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Shop or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Royalty (Notes 2 and 3) The greater of either Monthly on the 5th Will be debited automatically from (i) 5% of monthly day of the month your bank account by ACH or other Gross Sales; or (ii) for the preceding means designated by us. $300 per month month…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At all times, your Shop must be managed and supervised on-site by either a Managing Owner or Operating Manager.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial 24 The K9 Shop FDD March 12, 2026 performance of your Shop.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively use the Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at The K9 Shop

The K9 Shop Franchising presents a compact, centralized sales target for software vendors. The system consists of 7 total units, split between 5 franchised locations and 2 company-owned stores. The geographic footprint is limited to three states: New York leads with 3 units, followed by South Carolina and Florida with 1 unit each. The operator base is entirely single-unit franchisees, with zero multi-unit operators mapped across the system. This structure means there is no fragmented, multi-owner buying process to navigate—the headquarters in New York is the sole gatekeeper for technology decisions.

Year-over-year unit growth sits at 25.0%, indicating the brand is in an early expansion phase. For a vendor, the immediate addressable market is the existing 7 units, with a growth trajectory that could add a small number of new locations annually. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and the royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales. The initial franchise term length is not disclosed.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is concentrated at the executive level. The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists the following officers: Robert Tucker (Chief Executive Officer), Anya Tucker (Chief Marketing Officer), Frederick Rodriguez (Chief Revenue Officer), Seann Sackett (Chief Operating Officer), and Morris G. Riviera (Warehouse Manager). For a software vendor, the most direct paths are through the CEO, who holds ultimate budgetary authority, and the COO, who oversees daily operations where software is deployed. The Chief Marketing Officer may influence any customer-facing or e-commerce technology decisions, given the mandated Shopify platform. There is no Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer named in the filing, which is consistent with a small, early-stage franchisor where technology decisions are made by the C-suite.

Mandated and current tech stack

The technology landscape at The K9 Shop is defined by a single mandate: Shopify by Shopify Inc. This platform is required for franchisees, making it the core system of record for e-commerce and point-of-sale operations. No other mandated or recommended systems—such as payroll, accounting, inventory management, or loyalty platforms—are disclosed in the FDD. This creates a clear integration surface for vendors whose tools complement or enhance the Shopify ecosystem. Any pitch should acknowledge this existing commitment and position your software as a value-added layer that sits on top of or alongside Shopify, rather than a replacement for it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for The K9 Shop is opaque. The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, which means there is no public disclosure on whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase from any source. This lack of restriction could indicate an open purchasing environment, but vendors should verify this directly during the discovery process. Similarly, Item 17, which governs franchise renewal, transfer, and termination, contains no extract in the available data. Without the initial term length or renewal conditions, it is impossible to estimate when franchise agreements—and by extension, any attached software contracts—might come up for renegotiation. The 25% unit growth rate is the only timing signal, suggesting that new unit openings are the most likely trigger for new software adoption.

How to read the The K9 Shop FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document for The K9 Shop Franchising, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is embedded below. For a software vendor, the most valuable sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 11 (the Shopify mandate), and Item 20 (the unit count and state-level breakdown). Because Items 8 and 17 are not extracted in this dataset, you will need to review the full PDF to uncover any additional supplier requirements or renewal timelines. Focus your analysis on identifying any operational pain points that your software can solve within the constraints of a Shopify-centric, HQ-controlled technology environment. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

The K9 Shop Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Chief Executive Officer Robert Tucker and Chief Operating Officer Seann Sackett are the named executives most likely to control or influence software vendor selection for the 7-unit system.
The 2026 FDD mandates Shopify by Shopify Inc. No other operational, POS, or back-office systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the filing.
There are 7 total units: 5 franchised and 2 company-owned. The footprint is concentrated in New York (3), South Carolina (1), and Florida (1).
The procurement model is not detailed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not contain an extract specifying designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing restrictions unclear for vendors.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, providing no signal on renegotiation cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The K9 Shop Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The K9 Shop Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit5

Top states by locations

NY3
SC1
FL1

Related Retail food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.