From the filings

HQ-led decisions

The Coven

Personal services

Software purchasing at The Coven is controlled at the headquarters level by its founders. The franchisor mandates a specific, modern tech stack including HubSpot, OfficeRND, and Stripe across its 8 total units. With a small, concentrated footprint of 6 franchised locations, the addressable market for vendors is highly targeted.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$228K–$410K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CanvaCanva
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

u may purchase a Mac computer from a supplier of your choosing. You also must obtain all software and applications we designate, including Stripe, QuickBooks Online, Google Suite, Canva Team

HubSpotHubSpot
Mandatory
CrmItem 11

Tech Fee of $850 per month for access to The Coven Digital Community, website, booking software (currently OfficeRND), and other software (“Designated Software”), including Slack, Hubspot and Google B

OfficeRnDOfficeRnD
Mandatory
BookingItem 11

composed of franchisees. The Coven Digital Community. You must pay us a Tech Fee of $850 per month for access to The Coven Digital Community, website, booking software (currently OfficeRND), and other

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

unity and Designated Software. You may purchase a Mac computer from a supplier of your choosing. You also must obtain all software and applications we designate, including Stripe, QuickBooks Online, G

StripeStripe
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

tal Community and Designated Software. You may purchase a Mac computer from a supplier of your choosing. You also must obtain all software and applications we designate, including Stripe, QuickBooks O

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The accounting and record keeping system will include accounting and reporting software that we periodically direct.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your The Coven Digital Community or the Designated Software (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(5) an annual profit and loss statement and source and use of funds statement for the Community for the year and a balance sheet for the Community as of the end of the year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant; and (6) at our request, all tax returns relating to the Community and each of its…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

One or more of our officers have an interest in us and our affiliates, and we and our affiliates may be a supplier of certain products and services, including the design package.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

67138

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, we received $67,138 as a result of franchisee purchases of products and services, which was 23% of our total revenue of $294,797 according to our audited financial statements.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any product, material, fixture, equipment, sign or other item that we have not approved, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, samples photographs, drawings or other…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer such numbers and listings to us;

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must maintain a secure technology infrastructure that meets our then-current requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, at any time during business hours and upon twenty-four (24) hours prior notice to you, 18 The Coven FA (4/26) inspect the Community and observe the provision of the Services.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may supplement, modify or remove information to or from the Operations Manual to reflect changes in the System, the authorized Services and Products, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a The Coven® business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must complete and submit to us a complete site report (containing information that we may require) for the proposed Community site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) conduct any business or offer to sell or advertise any Products or similar products or services on the Internet (or any other existing or future form of electronic communication) including e-mail marketing or other digital marketing;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period beginning at least thirty (30) days before the opening of your Community and ending sixty (60) days following such opening, you will spend a minimum of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) on a Community opening and pre-sale marketing campaign (the “Community Opening and Pre-Sale Campaign”) that we have…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

beginning the first full calendar quarter following completion of the Community Opening and Pre-Sale Campaign, each calendar quarter you will spend at least 1.5% of the previous month’s Gross Sales on “approved” Community marketing and promotional activities in your local geographic area (“Local Marketing Spend”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Specifically, we periodically will designate certain equipment, fixtures and furnishings that you must purchase from us or our designated supplier(s) for use in your Community.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Approved Suppliers List may specify the specific manufacturer of a specific product or piece of equipment, in which case you can purchase those products only from a source identified on the Approved Suppliers List.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will require you to sign electronic transfer of funds authorizations and other documents as we periodically designate to authorize your bank to transfer, either electronically or through some other method of payment we designate, directly to our account and to charge your account for all Royalty Fees, Marketing…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, participate in, and honor all provisions of any gift card and/or loyalty program that we have established or may establish and as we may modify, as further described in the Operations Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, one of your Principal Owners, and a person you designate (“General Manager”), must successfully complete our mandatory initial training program for franchisees.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each of your employees will wear only those uniforms which we have approved in writing;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your The Coven Digital Community or the Designated Software (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that your key owners and General Manager attend all supplemental and refresher training programs that we designate for up to 5 days each calendar year.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically hold or sponsor, and you must attend, franchise conventions and meetings relating to new Services or Products, new operational procedures or programs, recognition of successful franchisees, training, business management, sales and sales promotion or similar topics.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at The Coven

The Coven presents a compact, highly curated opportunity for software vendors. The system comprises 8 total units—6 franchised and 2 company-owned—with a geographic concentration in Minnesota (4 units), Wisconsin (2), and North Carolina (1). All 7 mapped operators are single-unit owners, meaning there is no multi-unit complexity, but also no large-scale rollouts. For a vendor, the addressable market is precisely those 6 franchised locations, all operating under strict HQ technology mandates. The average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available, signaling a mature, stable, but small footprint.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at The Coven are centralized with the founding team. The 2026 FDD lists Alex West Steinman (Chief Executive Officer and Founder), Bethany Iverson (Treasurer and Founder), and Erinn Farrell (President and Founder) as the key executives. In a system of this size, these individuals function as the de facto buying center for all software. There is no separate CIO or VP of Technology on file, so any vendor pitch must resonate with a founder-led leadership group that values brand alignment and operational simplicity. The franchisor’s control is absolute, as evidenced by the mandated technology stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The Coven’s Item 11 disclosures reveal a lean, modern, and fully mandated technology stack. Franchisees are required to use HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc., OfficeRND, and Stripe by Stripe, Inc. This trio covers CRM and marketing automation, coworking space and membership management, and payment processing, respectively. There is no traditional point-of-sale system listed, which is consistent with a personal-services coworking model. For software vendors, this means the core operational stack is locked down. Opportunities may exist only in adjacent, non-mandated categories or by demonstrating a compelling replacement value proposition that would require a system-wide mandate change.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions, so the formal designated supplier framework is not publicly known. However, the explicit technology mandates in Item 11 indicate a de facto closed procurement model controlled by HQ. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. The renewal process, as outlined in Item 17, requires franchisees in good standing to sign a new agreement that “may contain materially different provisions than your current Franchise Agreement.” This clause is a critical signal for vendors: each 10-year renewal cycle is a potential inflection point where the franchisor can introduce new technology mandates or swap out existing vendors.

How to read the The Coven FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on this franchise system. To evaluate your software fit, focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and any associated costs. Cross-reference this with Item 17 to understand the renewal conditions that could trigger a tech stack review. The absence of an Item 8 procurement extract means you should pay close attention to the franchise agreement itself, attached as an exhibit, for any supplier restrictions. The full document is available in the embedded viewer below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

The Coven, answered from the filing

The buying center is led by the founding team: CEO Alex West Steinman, Treasurer Bethany Iverson, and President Erinn Farrell. As a small, founder-led system, they directly control all technology mandates and vendor selection.
The 2026 FDD mandates HubSpot by HubSpot, Inc., OfficeRND for coworking management, and Stripe by Stripe, Inc. for payment processing. No traditional POS is specified for this personal-services model.
The system has 8 total units: 6 franchised and 2 company-owned. The operator footprint is concentrated in Minnesota (4), Wisconsin (2), and North Carolina (1).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the specific designated or approved supplier structure is not publicly disclosed. The mandated tech list, however, signals a top-down, HQ-controlled approach.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals for an additional 10-year term require a new agreement, which may contain materially different provisions, creating potential re-evaluation windows for mandated technology.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze detailed Item 11 technology mandates and legal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

The Coven2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment The Coven files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

MN4
WI2
NC1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.