From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Techy

Personal services

Software purchasing at Techy is controlled at the corporate level, with Chief Executive Officer William J. Daragan and Chief Operating Officer Timothy R. Phelps listed as key officers in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates Just Repair Desk for operational tech, and with 155 total units—151 franchised, 4 company-owned—the addressable market is concentrated but clear for vendors who align with that stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
155
151 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$119K–$400K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

LightspeedLightspeed
Mandatory
POSItem 8

idential information. We cannot estimate the cost you will incur to purchase or lease the software. We have no trademarked software at this time. Currently, we require you to use “LightSpeed” as your

RepairDeskRepairDesk
POSItem 11

ort of software or any other goods and/or services that we furnish to you in related to any of the systems. Your Start-Up Package will include the Point of Sale equipment which is Just Repair Desk and

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain and maintain at your sole expense accounting, sales, reporting and records retention systems conforming to any requirements prescribed by us from time to time, including electronic systems with online access for us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems, and there are no contractual limitation on our right to access any of the above information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must submit to us before 10th of each quarter, P&L and Balance Sheet reports for the preceding quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We or our affiliates or our commonly owned businesses reserve the right to derive revenue from your required purchases from us or our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We have no plans to do so, but may in the future require you to purchase different or other software or hardware.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We had no revenue derived from franchisee purchases, no dollars from vendor rebates and $76,363 received from rental payments.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates from approved suppliers from time to time as part of our purchasing negotiations and auditing services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

approximately 70% - 80% of all purchases and leases necessary to operate the franchised business after opening.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We currently approve suppliers upon request submitted upon our “Supplier Approval Form” and payment of a supplier approval fee of $1,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want to propose a new supplier of any product, item or service, you agree to submit to us, on our “Supplier Approval Form” and pay us a Supplier Approval Fee of $1,000 at the time you submit the “Supplier Approval Form”, sufficient written information about the proposed new supplier to enable us to approve or…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and agree that we own all telephone numbers, domain names, Internet addresses/sites and/or other communications services links (collectively, the “Numbers”), and any related directory listings/advertising, used in connection with the operation of Techy Store.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on behalf of us, using forms prescribed by us from time to time.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may evaluate your franchise (including inspections, field service visits, customer comments/surveys and secret shopper reports) for compliance with our System Standards using the same methodology and scoring system as we use to evaluate any franchised store owned and/or operated by us and/or our Affiliates and/or…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under each franchise concept in the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for signs, furnishings, products, 21 supplies, fixtures and equipment.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select a site for your Inline Franchise business and submit the location for our approval within 90 days of signing your agreement and be conducting business at the approved location within 180 days or your franchise will be terminated without any refund of fees or expenses.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may utilize only the website and Internet presence provided by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the sixty (60) day period after opening, you must spend between $4,000 to $6,000 on Franchisor approved marketing of your store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month you must spend the greater of $500 or 1.5% of the previous month’s Gross Revenues for local advertising and promotion of your franchised store.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase certain products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, computer hardware and software and equipment from approved suppliers identified in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your Techy Store will purchase, use and offer such Designated Equipment, Products and Services, as are specified by us from time to time.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in an electronic funds transfer and reporting program, which will authorize us to use a pre-authorized bank debit system.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your franchised store must be personally managed on a full-time basis by a person who has successfully completed mandatory training and met then-current standards as specified by us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we require you to use “LightSpeed” as your point of sale software and “EmailMeForms” which we pay for, as a utility program.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems, and there are no contractual limitation on our right to access any of the above information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You and your manager must attend additional and/or refresher training programs as we may reasonably require to correct, improve and/or enhance your operations, the System and its members.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to attend all meetings designated by us as mandatory (including without limitation the Techy annual convention), unless otherwise excused by us.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Techy

Techy operates 155 locations, 151 of which are franchised and 4 company-owned. The system is concentrated in five states: Florida leads with 458 mapped units, followed by North Carolina (138), California (99), Pennsylvania (99), and Georgia (97). Across the network, 97 operators are on file, 47 of them multi-unit, with a unit-band split that shows 50 single-unit operators, 14 in the 2–9 range, none in the 10–24 band, and 33 operators running 25 or more units. For a software vendor, that means a relatively small total unit count but a meaningful multi-unit bloc—33 operators control large portfolios, and a single conversation can unlock dozens of locations.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. No parent company is listed; Techy appears independently owned.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names three executives in Item 1: William J. Daragan (Chief Executive Officer and Director), Timothy R. Phelps (Chief Operating Officer), and Daniel Daragan (Director of Development). In a system of this size with a mandated tech stack, purchasing authority almost certainly sits with these corporate officers. The CEO and COO are the natural entry points for any enterprise software pitch, while the Director of Development may weigh in on tools that affect franchisee onboarding or location build-out.

Because the franchisor mandates at least one operational system, the buying center is HQ-driven. Franchisees are unlikely to have independent authority to replace or supplement mandated tools without corporate approval.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology named in the 2026 FDD is Just Repair Desk. No other POS, scheduling, CRM, or back-office system is disclosed as required. That creates a clear integration surface: any software that sits alongside or on top of Just Repair Desk—whether for marketing, analytics, payments, or HR—must interoperate with that platform. Vendors who already have a Just Repair Desk integration, or can build one quickly, have a structural advantage.

Beyond that single mandate, the FDD is silent on recommended or optional tech. That silence is itself a signal: the franchisor has not locked down the rest of the stack, which may leave room for franchisees to adopt supplementary tools, especially in the larger multi-unit groups.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD contains no procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. In practice, the existence of a mandated system suggests at least a partially closed procurement environment for operational tech.

Renewal timing offers a predictable window for vendor outreach. The initial franchise term is 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must give written notice within the first 90 days of the ninth year, be in good standing, execute the then-current agreement, sign a release of all claims, attend any required refresher training at their own expense, and pay a renewal fee equal to 20% of the then-current franchise fee for new franchisees. That ninth-year trigger—when franchisees are evaluating whether to recommit for another decade—is a natural moment when both the franchisor and franchisees may reassess their tech stack.

How to read the Techy FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems and tech obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, if any), and Item 17 (renewal terms that create contract windows). If you are building a target account list, focus on the 33 multi-unit operators with 25-plus locations—they represent the bulk of the addressable units and the highest likelihood of a consolidated purchasing decision. For a ranked list of the franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Techy, answered from the filing

The FDD lists William J. Daragan (CEO) and Timothy R. Phelps (COO) as top executives. Daniel Daragan (Director of Development) may also influence operational tools.
Just Repair Desk is the only mandated operational system disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No other mandated POS or software vendors are named.
155 total units: 151 franchised and 4 company-owned. The heaviest concentration is in Florida (458), with additional density in NC, CA, PA, and GA.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the model is designated supplier, approved supplier, or open is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires written notice in the first 90 days of year 9, plus a 20% fee. That ninth-year window is a natural trigger for tech evaluation.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Techy2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Techy files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

24 operators run 58 mapped locations. 5 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit19
2–9 units4
25+ units1

Top states by locations

VA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Techy

unknown of drphonefix franchises.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.