From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Supporting Strategies

Financial services

Software purchasing decisions at Supporting Strategies are controlled at the headquarters level, with President & Chief Product Officer Brian Peddle and CEO Leslie Jorgensen identified as key executives. The franchise system mandates a specific, narrow tech stack including HubSpot and QuickBooks Online. The addressable market consists of 67 franchised locations, though the system contracted by over 20% year-over-year.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
68
67 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-20.238%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$98K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

Cloud for any other purpose including personal use. We are the only approved vendor for various client reimbursable pass through products and services including QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Enterpris

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

ual Key or Virtual Cloud for any other purpose including personal use. We are the only approved vendor for various client reimbursable pass through products and services including QuickBooks Online, Q

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any Websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or

HubSpotHubSpot
CrmItem 11

AM Hours of Hours of Classroom Subject Training On-The-Job Location Training Supporting Strategies Online Training 30 Virtual Supporting Strategies Orientation Sessions 10 Virtual HubSpot Sales Certif

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any Websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or any socia

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

nd e-mail marketing correspondence, digital content, and electronic communications if any. This includes any Websites and all Social Networking and Marketing activities, including Twitter, Facebook, L

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must lease and install, at your expense, all computer equipment and accounting and business management software, as we may reasonably direct periodically; and refrain from installing, or permitting to be installed, any accounting and team management software or other items not previously approved as meeting our…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently remote access your information and records generated and stored in the systems so as to monitor your productivity and we have no limitations on our ability to do so.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at Your expense, deliver to Us within thirty (30) days of the end of each of Your fiscal years, a complete financial statement for such fiscal year in such form as We may require

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved vendor for various client reimbursable pass through products and services including QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Enterprise accounting software, HubDoc, Desktop Hosting and numerous other related software products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You recognize and agree that from time to time We may change or modify Our System Standards and Our business in any manner that is not expressly and specifically prohibited by this Agreement including but not limited to, the adoption and use of new or modified trade names, trademarks, service marks or copyrighted…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1252080

Item 8

As of our fiscal year end December 31, 2024, we realized $1,252,080 in revenue from our franchisees’ purchases accounted for 6% of our total revenues of $20,780,512.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate with suppliers to receive rebates, commission or other consideration based on certain items you must purchase.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

24

Item 8

The estimated proportion of the cost of goods and services purchased or leased from us, our affiliates, or other approved suppliers, to the total cost of purchases and leases required in establishing and operating the Franchised Business is 24% to 30%.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If You desire to purchase any services and products from suppliers that We have not previously approved, You or the supplier must submit a written request for such approval to Us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

However, we will own all rights to the telephone listings, and you must transfer them to us on the expiration, termination, repurchase or transfer of your franchise, at your expense.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

privacy laws and data protection or security laws as well as Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to Our right to remotely access Your business and financial information, if We require, You shall permit Our authorized personnel to inspect, examine, compile, review and/or audit all of Your business records relating to Your Franchised Business, including but not limited to financial documents and tax…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual in the future, but the modifications will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services for which we have established standards or specifications solely from suppliers that we have approved which may be us or our affiliate(s).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products and services for which we have established standards or specifications solely from suppliers that we have approved which may be us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are payable through Electronic Funds Transfer ("EFT").

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently remote access your information and records generated and stored in the systems so as to monitor your productivity and we have no limitations on our ability to do so.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time offer additional training programs, workshops, seminars and the like, provided by Us to franchisees and may require that franchisees, or their Key Employees, as appropriate, attend such programs.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

The vendor opportunity at Supporting Strategies

Supporting Strategies presents a compact but specific opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of 68 total units, 67 of which are franchised, with a single company-owned location. This is a sharp contraction from the prior year, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of -20.2%. The franchise is headquartered in Massachusetts and operates primarily through a network of single-unit operators. Of the 67 mapped franchisees, only 4 are multi-unit operators, and none control more than 9 locations. The top states by unit count are Florida (8), Minnesota (7), Illinois (6), New Jersey (6), and Texas (4).

For a vendor, the addressable market is the 67 franchised locations. The system's standard royalty is 10.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Supporting Strategies is concentrated at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD identifies Leslie Jorgensen as Managing Member and Chief Executive Officer, and Brian Peddle as President & Chief Product Officer. For a software vendor, the Chief Product Officer is the most logical entry point for any technology pitch. The board includes Stephen L. Watson, David Linton, and Charles L. Popkin, but day-to-day product and technology decisions are expected to route through Peddle's office. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears to be independently owned.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is unusually explicit about the technology franchisees must use. The mandated stack is built around HubSpot, Inc. and Intuit Inc. products. Specifically, franchisees are required to use HubSpot and obtain the HubSpot Sales Certification. On the accounting side, QuickBooks Online and the QuickBooks Online ProAdvisor Certification are both mandated. The system also requires three additional pieces of software: Virtual Cloud, Virtual Key, and WorkPlace team management software. This is a locked-down environment. Any vendor selling adjacent or replacement tools must be prepared to integrate with or displace one of these named systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors should assume a centralized, HQ-controlled process until proven otherwise. On the renewal side, the franchise agreement offers some timing signals. The initial term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 5-year term, provided they give timely notice, are not in default, and have not received three or more default notices during the prior term. Critically, the renewal requires signing a new franchise agreement that may have materially different terms, including royalty rates. This creates a potential re-evaluation point for technology every 5 to 10 years, though the system's recent unit contraction suggests new unit sales are currently slow.

How to read the Supporting Strategies FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains the legal and operational detail you need to qualify Supporting Strategies as a target account. Focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and certifications, and Item 1 for the leadership team that controls purchasing. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the factual foundation for any outbound strategy. For a ranked target list that compares this franchise against others in financial services, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Supporting Strategies, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Brian Peddle, President & Chief Product Officer, and Leslie Jorgensen, CEO, in leadership. Product and technology decisions likely route through Peddle's office.
The FDD mandates HubSpot, HubSpot Sales Certification, QuickBooks Online, QuickBooks Online ProAdvisor Certification, Virtual Cloud, Virtual Key, and WorkPlace team management software.
The system has 68 total units: 67 franchised and 1 company-owned. This represents a 20.2% decline in units from the prior year.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing can renew for one additional 5-year term, subject to a new agreement with potentially different terms.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Supporting Strategies2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Supporting Strategies files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

65 operators run 67 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit63
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

IL6
FL6
NJ6
MN5
TX4

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.