From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Styles Studios Fitness

Fitness

Software purchasing decisions at Styles Studios Fitness flow through Chief Executive Officer Carrie Kepple at the brand's Illinois headquarters. The system currently mandates the Gantner G17 reader and the Ingenico Lane card payment reader, alongside a required System Website. With only 1 company-owned unit disclosed in the 2025 FDD, the addressable market is a single location, making this a highly targeted, account-based sales opportunity for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$458K–$2.23M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Club AutomationClub Automation
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 6

ast one email address. As of the date of this Disclosure Document, we require that you have licenses for Software Licenses Varies Monthly programming offered by Les Mills USA, and Club Automation. The

GantnerGantner
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

d ordering systems that we designate. You must purchase at least one or two POS system hardware terminal from our Approved Supplier and a computer for the back office as well as a Gantner G17 reader f

IngenicoIngenico
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

m hardware terminal from our Approved Supplier and a computer for the back office as well as a Gantner G17 reader for the door and two for the locker rooms, barcode reader(s), one Ingenico Lane card p

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

ons software, part of the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, S

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

re, part of the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X,

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

net or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, and YouTub

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

he Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, an

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

f the world wide web, linked by the Internet or part of a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

a web-based application, software application, smart phone application or social media platform such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter/X, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, SnapChat, and YouTube, and internet

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively use the Management System designated by Franchisor, in its Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time on the terms and conditions in this Section 3.5.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your POS system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Club.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, within 30 days of the end of each calendar month, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised Club including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We may designate us and/or our affiliates as an Approved Supplier and/or as an exclusive supplier of source restricted products including gym equipment, retail items, inventory, equipment, apparel, supplies, uniforms, marketing materials and branded items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

These specifications and Approved Suppliers are subject to change.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have never earned revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its affiliates have the right to collect rebates and other consideration from third party suppliers and vendors as a result of Franchisee’s purchases of any products, inventory, supplies, suppliers and equipment used in the Franchised Club and that Franchisor and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services according to our specifications, including your purchase of products or services from Approved Suppliers, us or our affiliates, represent approximately 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Club and approximately 50% to 80% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Actual fees, costs, You must pay us the costs incurred Supplier Review Fee and expenses by us to review and evaluate a As invoiced incurred by us potential supplier, product, or service that you submit to us for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to sell any products or use any products in establishing and operating your Franchised Club that we have not approved, you must first send us sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the products meet our standards and specifications, or the supplier meets our…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for the Franchised Club.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must ensure that the POS system and/or credit card processing terminals (whichever are responsible for processing credit card transactions) are in compliance with the most current Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s representatives will have the right during business hours to inspect the Approved Location.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Operations Manual may consist of one or more volumes, handbooks, manuals, written materials, videos, electronic media files, cloud/internet based list-service, intranet, internet based and accessed databases, computer media, email, webinars and other materials as may be modified, added to, replaced or…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall develop, operate and manage the Franchised Club from a site that is approved by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not use, access or open accounts regarding or related to Social and Digital Media unless expressly approved by us in writing and which approval, if given, shall be limited to the marketing and promotion of the Franchised Club in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $5,000 but no more than $10,000 prior to the opening of your Franchised Club to promote your grand opening (the “Market 11 STYLES STUDIOS FITNESS 2025 FDD Introduction Program”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend 4% of Gross Sales per month on local marketing, advertising and promotion of your Franchised Club.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Franchised Club, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our Operations Manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall only utilize the Approved Services and Products and only obtain these items from Approved Suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, POS system, décor items, and uniforms that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our Approved Supplier for credit card processing, which may be integrated with the point-of-sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We require payment from you subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must comply with all policies related to gift cards and discounts in our Operations Manual.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You will implement a training program for your Franchised Club employees and will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate your Franchised Club in compliance with our mandatory standards.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, POS system, décor items, and uniforms that we authorize and designate in writing.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all information and data that is electronically transmitted on your POS system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Franchised Club.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively use the Management System designated by Franchisor, in its Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time on the terms and conditions in this Section 3.5.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will conduct additional or refresher training upon request as Franchisor deems necessary and as may be available.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

We may hold an annual franchisee conference devoted to training and plans for the future of Styles Studios Fitness which you will be required to attend.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
  2. With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
  3. Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.

The vendor opportunity at Styles Studios Fitness

Styles Studios Fitness presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors: a single, company-owned fitness studio headquartered in Illinois with its sole operating location in Wisconsin. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 1 total unit, with no franchised locations and no disclosed year-over-year unit growth. For a vendor, this is not a volume play. The addressable market is exactly 1 location, making any sales effort a pure account-based motion targeting the HQ decision-maker.

The brand operates on a 10-year initial franchise term with a 6.0% royalty rate. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. Renewal is possible for two additional 5-year terms, subject to conditions including signing the then-current franchise agreement, executing a general release, and paying a renewal fee. This structure means any software contract tied to the single unit could have a long lifecycle, but the renewal windows are narrow and require written notice between 90 and 180 days prior to expiration.

Who controls software purchasing

Carrie Kepple, listed as Chief Executive Officer in the 2025 FDD, is the only named executive. In a single-unit, company-owned system, the CEO typically holds direct authority over all operational and technology spending. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of IT on file. Vendors should expect a consolidated buying process where the CEO evaluates, approves, and implements software decisions without a layered procurement committee.

No multi-unit operators exist in the system. The operator footprint consists of 1 mapped operator across the single location, with zero operators in the 2-9, 10-24, or 25+ unit bands. This reinforces the HQ-centric purchasing model: there is no franchisee layer to influence or decentralize software adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates specific hardware and digital infrastructure. The Gantner G17 reader is required, indicating an access control or member check-in system is in place. The Ingenico Lane card payment reader is also mandated, pointing to a specific payment terminal standard for in-studio transactions. Additionally, a System Website is required, though the FDD does not name a specific vendor or platform for web hosting or content management.

This tech stack leaves clear gaps for vendors. No mandated point-of-sale software, scheduling platform, CRM, or marketing automation tool is disclosed. The mandated items are hardware and a generic website requirement, suggesting the software layer around these tools may be open to vendor pitches—provided the solution integrates with Gantner and Ingenico hardware.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model remains undisclosed. It is unclear whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows operators to source freely. For a single-unit system, this ambiguity likely means the CEO sets procurement policy on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal conditions, outlined in Item 17, require compliance with the franchise agreement, a written notice window of 90 to 180 days, execution of the then-current agreement, a general release, and a renewal fee. Owners must also personally guarantee the renewed agreement. These conditions apply to franchisees, but with no franchised units currently operating, the renewal mechanics are theoretical for now. Software vendors should monitor any future franchise sales for contract timing opportunities tied to new unit openings or the initial 10-year term expiration of the existing company unit.

How to read the Styles Studios Fitness FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 for the franchisor's mandated technology obligations, Item 17 for renewal and term details that signal contract windows, and Item 1 for executive names that map the buying center. With only one unit, the document is concise, but the tech mandates are specific and worth reviewing in full before any outreach. When you're ready to prioritize franchise targets with real tech-intent data, FranCloud can help you build a ranked list.

Questions vendors ask

Styles Studios Fitness, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Carrie Kepple as Chief Executive Officer. With a single-unit operation, the CEO is the likely primary decision-maker for all technology and software procurement.
The FDD mandates the Gantner G17 reader for access control and the Ingenico Lane card payment reader for transactions. A System Website is also required, though no specific vendor is named for it.
The 2025 FDD discloses 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are reported, and the sole location is mapped in Wisconsin.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal terms possible. With only one existing unit and no disclosed growth, contract windows are unpredictable and tied to the single location's operational cycle.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Styles Studios Fitness2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Styles Studios Fitness files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Fitness brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.