unning Stiltz Homelifts FDD 2024 G 20 Windows OS; (b) an all-in-one office printer; (c) cell phones for all field technicians; and (d) Microsoft 365. We will provide you with your Netsuite and Dispatc
From the filings
Stiltz Franchising
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Stiltz Franchising is controlled at the corporate level, with mandated systems including Dispatch and NetSuite by Oracle Corporation. The franchisor’s 2024 FDD lists key HQ executives such as Vice President Lachlan Faulkner and Head of Franchise Experience Zana Murad, but does not disclose total unit counts or average unit volume. For vendors, the addressable market size remains unclear from public filings, though the mandated tech stack signals a centralized procurement model.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Stiltz Homelifts Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will deliver a balance sheet, profit and loss statement, statement of cash flows and explanatory footnotes prepared under generally accepted accounting principles applied on a consistent basis (“Financial Statements”) to us within the time period required by the Franchise Operations Manual.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We may change the Technology you must use for your Franchised Business at any time.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration as a result of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that approximately 20% to 40% of purchases required to open your Stiltz Homelifts Business and 75% to 95% of purchases required to operate your Stiltz Homelifts Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use or sell a product or service that we have not yet evaluated, or if you want to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider that we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC, or any successor organization or standards we may reasonably specify.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Before leasing or purchasing the site for your Stiltz Homelifts Business, you must submit to us, in the form we specify, a description of the site, with other information and materials we may reasonably require.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not maintain a separate website, conduct e-commerce, or otherwise maintain a presence on the Internet in connection with your Franchised Business without our express written permission, which we may revoke at any time, in our sole discretion.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase, install, maintain in sufficient supply and only use fixtures, furnishings, equipment, signs and supplies that conform to the standards and specifications described in the Franchise Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree not to use any Payment Vendor for which we have not given you our prior written approval or as to which we have revoked our earlier approval.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to participate in our gift card and loyalty programs, if any, and agree to make gift cards and loyalty programs available for purchase and redemption at your Franchised Business subject to the policies and procedures in the Franchise Operations Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Stiltz Homelifts Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
From time to time, we may require that you or your Responsible Owner, Franchise Manager and other employees attend system-wide refresher or additional training courses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
In addition to participating in ongoing training, you will be required to attend any national or regional meeting or conference of franchisees.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Stiltz Franchising
Stiltz Franchising operates in the home services segment, with its headquarters in Pennsylvania. For software vendors, the opportunity is shaped by a corporate mandate for specific operational and financial systems. The 2024 FDD does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned breakdown, or year-over-year unit growth, so the exact size of the addressable market remains unknown. However, the presence of mandated technology and a 6.0% royalty on a 5-year initial term suggests a structured franchise system where corporate standards matter.
Vendors should note that the FDD does not provide average unit volume (AUV) or operator-level contact information. No parent company is listed, indicating Stiltz appears independently owned. The lack of disclosed unit counts means vendors must qualify the opportunity through direct discovery, but the mandated tech stack offers a clear entry point for adjacent or complementary solutions.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists five HQ executives: Lachlan Faulkner (Vice President), Mike Lord (Chairman), Anthony Federico (Treasurer), Timothy McCool (Secretary), and Zana Murad (Head of Franchise Experience). No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named, but the mandate for Dispatch and NetSuite by Oracle Corporation indicates that software purchasing decisions are made at the corporate level. Vendors pitching Stiltz should expect to engage these senior leaders or their delegates, as the franchisor controls the core technology stack.
Mandated and current tech stack
Stiltz Franchising mandates two systems in its 2024 FDD: Dispatch and NetSuite by Oracle Corporation. Dispatch likely serves operational or field-service management needs, while NetSuite provides ERP and financial management capabilities. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed. For software vendors, this means the existing stack covers operational dispatch and enterprise resource planning, leaving potential gaps in areas like CRM, marketing automation, or specialized home-services tools—but any pitch must account for the centralized procurement dynamic.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly defined. The mandated nature of the existing tech suggests a controlled environment. Renewal terms offer a potential window: the initial 5-year term can be extended by a successor 5-year term if the franchisee is in good standing and signs the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may include materially different terms, including higher royalty and advertising contributions. These 5-year cycles could align with technology review periods, though no specific contract windows are disclosed.
How to read the Stiltz Franchising FDD
The 2024 Stiltz Franchising FDD is embedded below for full review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because unit counts and AUV are not disclosed, vendors should use the FDD to understand the contractual framework and then supplement with direct outreach to the HQ team named in Item 1. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize where to focus your pipeline.
Questions vendors ask
Stiltz Franchising, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Stiltz Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| PA | 1 |
|---|---|
| WI | 1 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.