p to $1,500 for a computer and the software that will enable you to maintain your books and records on your computer. You are also required to subscribe to Quick- Books online and Enrollsy, a classroo
From the filings
Starz Program
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Starz Program is controlled at the corporate level, with Managing Member Sophia Wastler and Director of Corporate & Franchise Operations Brittany Suria listed as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The franchisor mandates Enrollsy and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its 7 total units (6 franchised, 1 company-owned). This small but growing fitness concept, with 50% year-over-year unit growth, represents a narrow addressable market for vendors targeting early-stage franchise systems.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
o have an internet connec- tion, email, and the following hardware and software: Hardware A desktop or laptop computer with internet access, and a printer/copier/scanner. Software QuickBooks Online, E
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must comply with our computer hardware and software specifications.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which in- cludes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You must send us such reports in the time and manner we may specify in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material and teacher uniforms but not the only approved supplier of such items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
We may modify or change the System Standards from time to time, and upon notice to you, we may make additions to, deletions from or revisions in the Manuals to reflect such modifications or changes.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
8421.02Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received $8,421.02 from franchisees for required purchases of badges, t-shirts, and other branded supplies, representing approximately 15% of our total revenues of $56,586 for that fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
We reserve the right to receive rebates, credits and other compensation from suppliers we designate or approve to provide goods or services to you based upon the purchases by you and other franchisees of goods and services from such suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
40Item 8
We estimate that approximately 90% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your franchised business and 40% of your expenditures in operating the franchised business on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that are subject to sourcing restrictions, meaning goods and services that must…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
In some cases, you may wish to purchase required goods or services from a supplier that has not been previously approved by us.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We conduct operational reviews and other quality control measures to ensure compliance with our standards and to recommend improvements.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may modify or change the System Standards from time to time, and upon notice to you, we may make additions to, deletions from or revisions in the Manuals to reflect such modifications or changes.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
While we encourage you to advertise through social media and by email in accordance with our guidelines, we do not permit you to establish a separate website for your franchised business.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must pur- chase signage, certain branded items, teacher badges, and teacher uniforms from us and the re- maining items pursuant to our specifications, which may include a vendor designation.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to use in the operation of the Franchised Business only those brands and models of equipment, supplies, and other products and services that we have designated or approved for the Starz Program businesses as meeting our specifications and standards.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We reserve the right at any time to require you to pay us by Automated Clearing House (ACH) electronic transfer.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Your franchised business must be operated at all times by at least one person who has attended and successfully completed our initial training.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must pur- chase signage, certain branded items, teacher badges, and teacher uniforms from us and the re- maining items pursuant to our specifications, which may include a vendor designation.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must comply with our computer hardware and software specifications.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have and you are required to provide independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which in- cludes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
We may charge our then-current Optional Training Fee and expenses for additional or remedial training that is not mandatory or that we require because your personnel are not meeting our standards.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
The Managing Owner of your com- pany must attend these conferences, but we will not require you to attend more than one conference each year.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
- Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.
The vendor opportunity at Starz Program
Starz Program operates 7 total units as of the 2026 FDD, with 6 franchised locations and 1 company-owned site. The brand posted 50% year-over-year unit growth, adding units from a small base. Its footprint is concentrated in three states: Florida (2 units), Virginia (2), and North Carolina (1). All five mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; no multi-unit operators appear in the filing. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is 7 locations, with growth potential tied to the brand’s expansion trajectory. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The 2026 FDD lists Sophia Wastler as Managing Member and Brittany Suria as Director of Corporate & Franchise Operations. Megan Brengel Cowley handles compliance and operational support, and Sarah Antonacci serves as Corporate Communications Coordinator. No parent company is on file; the brand appears independently owned. Vendors should direct software pitches to the Managing Member and the Director of Corporate & Franchise Operations, who together oversee operational and strategic decisions for the system.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD mandates two systems: Enrollsy and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Enrollsy likely serves as the enrollment and class management platform for this fitness concept, while QuickBooks Online handles accounting. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are named in the filing. The absence of a mandated point-of-sale system or broader operational suite suggests the tech stack is lean, leaving room for vendors in areas like scheduling, CRM, or marketing automation—provided they can demonstrate value to a small, HQ-controlled system.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must notify the franchisor of their intent to renew between 6 and 12 months before the end of the 10-year term. They must sign a new franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, and pay a renewal fee equal to 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee. The renewal term is up to 10 years. For software vendors, the renewal cycle creates a periodic window when franchisees may be open to evaluating new tools, though ultimate approval rests with HQ.
How to read the Starz Program FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for vendor due diligence. It identifies the executives who control purchasing, the mandated technology systems, the unit count and geographic footprint, and the contractual renewal mechanics that shape software buying cycles. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the filing. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like Starz Program based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker concentration.
Questions vendors ask
Starz Program, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Starz Program files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
5 operators run 5 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| FL | 2 |
|---|---|
| VA | 2 |
| NC | 1 |
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.