From the filings

+35.714% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Splash and Dash

Personal services

Software purchasing at Splash and Dash is controlled at the franchisor level, with multiple mandated technology systems in place. The brand currently operates 19 franchised locations and reported a 35.7% year-over-year unit growth in its 2025 FDD. For vendors, this means a small but rapidly expanding addressable market with a centralized decision-making structure.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
19
19 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+35.714%
vs prior filing
AUV
$633K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$297K–$453K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Predictive IndexPredictive Index
Mandatory
HrItem 15

the entity. 32 Splash and Dash 2025 FDD If you spend (or expect to spend) less than 30 hours per week (on a rolling 12-week period) at your store location, or if your score on our predictive index is

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give SD Franchise unlimited remote access to the Software by any means designated by SD Franchise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Dash 2025 FDD Franchise Agreement (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Certain of the foregoing items are supplied by our affiliate SDDC.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SD Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received 0 from required purchases by our franchisees, which is 0 percent of our total revenue of $758,011.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we receive the following rebates from designated suppliers based on purchases by franchisees: BuildM (construction and development): $2,500 Digital South Communications (phone/internet) 5% WCS (insurance broker): 10% Online payment processes: The difference between merchant processor charges and 3% we…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 60% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by SD Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SD Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time at any reasonable time (including during normal business hours) and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

SD Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and SD Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Your location is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct such marketing or commerce, nor establish any website or social media presence independently, except as SD Franchise may specify, and only with SD Franchise’s consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must implement a pre-opening marketing plan determined by SD Franchise which covers three separate categories: (i) pre-sale of memberships; (ii) soft opening; and (iii) grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In your first 36 months of operation, you must spend at least $2,000 or 4% of adjusted gross sales (whichever is greater) each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by SD Franchise, in the manner specified by SD Franchise in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, you must use EON Payment Processing or CSI Payments as your merchant processor.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fund Contribution, and any other amounts owed to SD Franchise by any the following methods as chosen by SD Franchise (i) authorizing SD Franchise to receive all payments from Franchisee’s merchant processor, and to deduct amounts owed to SD Franchise before SD…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by SD Franchise, in the manner specified by SD Franchise in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must designate one person as your “Principal Executive”.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use the proprietary Splash and Dash point-of-sale system and other Splash and Dash technology systems.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require other additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to create additional training refresher courses which you must attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone and video conference calls) that SD Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Splash and Dash

Splash and Dash is a personal services franchise with 19 franchised locations and an average unit volume of $633,000. The brand grew units by 35.7% year-over-year, signaling an active expansion phase. For software vendors, this represents a small but growing account base where the franchisor exerts strong control over technology decisions. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal conditions are detailed in Item 17 of the 2025 FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD names Dan Barton as Agent for service of process, but no other HQ executives are listed in Item 1. Given that all identified technology systems are mandated by the franchisor, purchasing authority is centralized at the corporate level. Vendors should direct outreach to the franchisor's leadership rather than individual franchisees, as unit-level operators are required to adopt the mandated stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2025 FDD mandates five technology systems. FIDO, Predictive Index, and SD Connect are third-party platforms required across the system. The brand also mandates two proprietary systems: Splash and Dash POS and the Splash and Dash Technology System. The presence of a proprietary POS suggests the franchisor has invested in custom operational software, which may limit opportunities for third-party point-of-sale replacements but could open doors for integrations or ancillary tools that complement the existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

No Item 8 procurement extract is available in the most recent FDD, so the formal supplier designation process—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms in Item 17 allow franchisees to obtain a successor agreement for an additional 10-year term, subject to conditions including compliance, no more than two defaults, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current franchise agreement with a general release. The franchisor may present materially different terms upon renewal. With a 35.7% growth rate, new unit openings may create procurement windows independent of the renewal cycle.

How to read the Splash and Dash FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including the mandated technology systems, renewal conditions, and unit performance data cited throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to validate the information presented here and identify additional vendor-relevant details not summarized above.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

Splash and Dash, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Dan Barton as Agent for service of process, but no additional HQ executives are disclosed. Purchasing authority likely rests with the franchisor's leadership team given the centralized tech mandates.
The 2025 FDD mandates five systems: FIDO, Predictive Index, SD Connect, Splash and Dash POS, and the Splash and Dash Technology System. The POS is proprietary to the brand.
There are 19 franchised locations. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the FDD. The brand operates in the personal services segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, and signing the then-current agreement. With 35.7% unit growth, new locations may create near-term buying opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Splash and Dash2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Splash and Dash files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.