osts approximately $50.00 per month. You must utilize the Sparkle Wash web template throughout the duration of the license agreement. The annual cost is $1000. You must maintain a Google Adwords campa
From the filings
SPARKLE INTERNATIONAL, INC.
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Sparkle International, Inc. is directed from the franchisor’s Ohio headquarters, where President Timothy Khayat and Vice President Michael A. Klavora oversee operations for 73 total units (71 franchised, 2 company-owned). The mandated tech stack is narrow—QuickBooks Pro 2019 by Intuit Inc.—leaving room for vendors to pitch complementary solutions. With a 10-year initial term and automatic renewal clause, the addressable market is concentrated but stable.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
the third party. 18 20. COMPUTER USE/ ACCESS - LICENSEE shall use a computer in the operation of its Sparkle Wash franchise. LICENSEE shall use the accounting software, including QuickBooks or any oth
imilar rights to acquire additional franchises within a NON-EXCLUSIVE area. We can cancel for non-performance or insolvency under the NON-EXCLUSIVE PURCHASE AND LICENSE AGREEMENT (Par. V (B) 1). You h
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 22
LICENSEE shall use the accounting software, including QuickBooks or any other software, provided by the COMPANY for installation on LICENSEE's computer or computer system.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
In addition, LICENSEE shall allow COMPANY to install software on LICENSEE's computer or computer system that allows COMPANY to collect financial information from LICENSEE on a daily basis.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
LICENSEE shall also prepare and forward to the COMPANY an accurate and complete Annual Report within sixty (60) days after the end of the LICENSEE's fiscal year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 5
Since we do not require purchase from particular suppliers, we do not receive any rebates, discounts, or favorable pricing from any suppliers.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
566412Item 5
In the year ending December 31, 2023, we had revenues from the sale of parts, chemicals and cleaning units of $566,412, or 54.4% of our total revenues of $1,041,527.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 5
You must provide us with all parts and supplies being considered from an alternative supplier for evaluation and approval by us before use.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 22
Upon termination of this Agreement, LICENSEE forfeits the rights under Paragraph I and shall immediately discontinue use of the marks, telephone listings, signs and other forms of advertising or identification indicative of "Sparkle Wash," or any name or mark confusingly similar thereto.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
Within eight (8) weeks after the initial training and start-up, we will send a qualified representative to your location for a minimum of three (3) days (but typically for 4 to 5 days) for the purpose of evaluating your progress
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We may from time to time revise the contents of the manuals, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $5,700 on advertising and promotion in connection with the opening of the franchise.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 7
You must spend a minimum of $5,700 on advertising and promotion in connection with the opening of the franchise.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
LICENSEE is required to purchase all of its requirements of CHEMICALS and EQUIPMENT from the COMPANY.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 22
Prior to utilizing any products purchased from sources other than the COMPANY or its approved suppliers, the LICENSEE shall submit, on forms provided by the COMPANY, any and all information and a fee to cover the COMPANY's directly related expenses, which shall permit the COMPANY to make a sound judgment pertaining…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 22
The LICENSEE agrees to pay by automatic funds transfer from the LICENSEE's bank account to COMPANY's bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
If your involvement is not full-time, the PURCHASE AND LICENSE AGREEMENT provides that you must provide a full-time, fully-trained manager for the promotion, advancement, and control of the franchised business.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 22
LICENSEE's employees shall wear COMPANY- approved uniforms, be neat, well-groomed, and of reputation and demeanor consistent with the image of cleanliness and service the COMPANY has established.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 22
In addition, LICENSEE shall allow COMPANY to install software on LICENSEE's computer or computer system that allows COMPANY to collect financial information from LICENSEE on a daily basis.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
Additional days of training, if desired, are available at $500.00 per day.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 22
The LICENSEE shall attend the COMPANY's annual meeting in the LICENSEE's first year of operation.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 5
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 22
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Sparkle International
Sparkle International, Inc. operates in the home services segment from its Ohio headquarters, with 73 total units—71 franchised and 2 company-owned—as reported in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 1.429%, signaling a mature, stable network rather than a rapidly expanding one. For software vendors, this means a concentrated addressable market where each new logo requires a deliberate, HQ-influenced sales motion. The franchisor’s lean executive roster and single mandated software system suggest that most operational tools are either left to franchisee discretion or simply not disclosed, creating an opening for vendors who can demonstrate clear ROI in a home-services context.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2024 FDD Item 1 names four executives: President Timothy Khayat, Vice President Michael A. Klavora, Marketing Director Caitlin Whealy, and Director of Operations Edward Estergall. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or procurement specialist is listed. In practice, this means financial and operational software decisions likely flow through Khayat and Klavora, with Whealy influencing marketing-technology choices and Estergall weighing in on field-operations tools. Vendors should prepare to engage a small, senior team rather than a dedicated IT buying center. The absence of a named parent company confirms Sparkle International is independently owned, so decisions are made in-house without a larger corporate procurement apparatus.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks Pro 2019 by Intuit Inc. This appears in Item 11 as a required system, meaning every franchisee must use it for financial management. No point-of-sale, customer relationship management, scheduling, or field-service software is listed as mandated or recommended. This narrow mandate leaves significant whitespace for vendors offering complementary solutions—particularly those that integrate with QuickBooks. However, the lack of a named tech stack beyond accounting also means vendors must do their own discovery to understand what franchisees are actually using day-to-day.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2024 FDD does not include an extract describing supplier designation or approval processes. Without that signal, the procurement model defaults to an open assumption: franchisees may have latitude to choose their own vendors unless the franchisor exercises its right to mandate a system later. The renewal structure, detailed in Item 17, provides a 10-year initial term with automatic renewal for an additional 10 years unless either party gives 180 days’ written notice. This creates natural, albeit infrequent, windows for software evaluation—typically around the 9.5-year mark of any given franchise agreement. With 71 franchised units on staggered timelines, some renewal-driven opportunities may arise each year, but the overall pace is slow.
How to read the Sparkle International FDD
The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1, which lists the executives who control purchasing; Item 11, where the QuickBooks Pro 2019 mandate is stated; and Item 17, which governs renewal timing and contract windows. Because the FDD does not disclose average unit volume or royalty percentages, vendors will need to model addressable spend based on unit count and segment benchmarks. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to pitch next.
Questions vendors ask
SPARKLE INTERNATIONAL, INC., answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment SPARKLE INTERNATIONAL, INC. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
35 operators run 35 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 6 |
|---|---|
| PA | 5 |
| OH | 4 |
| TN | 3 |
| TX | 2 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.