ess or establish or participate in any Crushr System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, I
From the filings
Smash Brothers
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Smash Brothers is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including CEO K. Scott Dennison and VP of Operations and Sales Elliot George. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. With 98 total units and 15.9% year-over-year growth, the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but expanding.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
collected $163,484 in contributions to the Brand Fund from our franchisees and spent $160,960. Our expenditures were allocated as follows: 28% on digital marketing (social media, Google ads, GMB, SEO,
participate in any Crushr System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or other so
ablish or participate in any Crushr System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram o
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, accounting, bookkeeping, administrative, and inventory control procedures and systems as Franchisor may specify in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all information and financial data recorded by your computer for audit and sales verification purposes.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall prepare and deliver to Franchisor on a monthly basis, no later than the tenth (10th) day of each month, an unaudited profit and loss statement in a form satisfactory to Franchisor in its sole and absolute discretion covering Franchisee’s business for the prior month and such additional reports as…
How the franchisor buys
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
2554798Item 8
In the 2024 fiscal year, we earned $2,554,798 in gross revenue from franchisee required equipment purchases, which represents 43% of our total revenue of $5,946,823.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We or our affiliates may retain any rebates or other payments we receive from suppliers.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
70Item 8
The cost of equipment and supplies purchased or licensed in accordance with our specifications will represent about 70% to 75% of your total purchases in establishing the Franchised Business and about 70% to 75% of your total purchases for the operation of the Business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
Subject to our prior written approval in our sole and absolute discretion, you may contract with alternative suppliers; however, you must not purchase or lease the item until and unless we have approved the item and/or supplier in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Take such action as may be required by Franchisor to transfer and assign to Franchisor or its designee or to disconnect and forward all telephone numbers, e-mail, internet and other electronic references and advertisements, and all trade and similar name registrations and business licenses, and to cancel any interest…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor and its designated agents shall have the right to examine and audit such records, accounts, books and data at all reasonable times to ensure that Franchisee is complying with the terms of this Agreement.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We have the right to modify or supplement the Operations Manuals upon notice or delivery to you.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must review and approve any proposed site for the storage of your Installed Vehicle.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You will not be allowed to establish or operate any other website for your Crushr Business or establish or participate in any Crushr System related blog or other discussion forum, and any violation of this restriction will constitute grounds for termination of each Franchise Agreement entered into between us.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
You must participate in a grand opening marketing program at or around the time you intend to open your Crushr business.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 6
The Franchise Agreement requires you to spend a minimum of $500 per month on local advertising, although we may increase the local advertising spending requirement to a minimum of $1,000 per month in our sole and absolute discretion.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If we do so in the future, you must participate in any cooperative advertising or brand awareness program for the region in which your Crushr Business is located.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your Installed Vehicle through our designated supplier, and we will not approve any alternative supplier for the Installed Vehicle.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your Installed Vehicle through our designated supplier, and we will not approve any alternative supplier for the Installed Vehicle.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
The Continuing Fee shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor via electronic funds transfer, or any other means reasonably specified by Franchisor, and shall be due on the tenth (10th) day of each month during the Term, provided such day is a business day.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 16
All sales must be made through our point-of-sale system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all information and financial data recorded by your computer for audit and sales verification purposes.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
The Technology Fee currently includes fees related to your maintenance, licensing, access to and usage of our designated software (which includes a CRM Crushr® 2025 Franchise Agreement 6 software application as well as a software application for scheduling and routing customers), our intranet, and the system website.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to charge up to $2,000 per person for additional mandatory or optional training courses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to hold, and require Franchisee to attend, an annual conference to discuss on-going changes in the industry, sales techniques, personnel training, bookkeeping, accounting, inventory control, performance standards, and advertising programs.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Smash Brothers
Smash Brothers operates 98 total units, 95 of which are franchised and 3 company-owned, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of 15.9%. The brand is concentrated in Texas (16 units), North Carolina (9), Florida (6), California (6), and Ohio (4), with 77 mapped operators across approximately 93 located units. Among those operators, 16 are multi-unit franchisees, though none control more than 9 units. The franchise system pays an 8% royalty, and average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 98 locations, with growth momentum suggesting a widening footprint in the near term.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority at Smash Brothers sits at headquarters. The FDD lists four executives: K. Scott Dennison (Chief Executive Officer), Aaron Simpson (President), Elliot George (VP of Operations and Sales), and David Morgan (Chief Financial Officer). No dedicated IT or technology leadership is named, which means operations and finance likely share responsibility for software evaluation and procurement. Vendors should expect a centralized decision process, with the VP of Operations and Sales and the CFO as probable gatekeepers for operational and financial systems respectively. The absence of a named CIO or CTO suggests the buying group is small and senior, so pitches must speak directly to operational efficiency and ROI.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required POS, scheduling platform, CRM, or back-office software. This lack of mandate means the system is either technology-agnostic at the franchisor level or has not formalized its tech stack in the disclosure document. For vendors, this represents an open landscape: no incumbent is publicly entrenched, and franchisees may have autonomy in selecting tools. However, the centralized purchasing structure implies that any enterprise-wide adoption would still need headquarters approval. Direct outreach to the operations leadership is the only reliable way to map the current stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement signals are thin in the Smash Brothers FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved suppliers, contains no extract, so the procurement model is not publicly defined. Item 17, which would describe renewal terms and any technology refresh requirements, is likewise absent. The initial franchise term is not disclosed. Without these data points, vendors cannot rely on predictable contract cycles or renewal-driven windows. The most actionable timing signal is the brand’s 15.9% unit growth: new locations mean new technology needs, and a growing system may be more receptive to standardization conversations. Monitoring executive changes or operational leadership hires could also surface opportunities.
How to read the Smash Brothers FDD
The Smash Brothers 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and brand history), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though not populated here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology requirements), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). Because the FDD omits several standard technology and procurement disclosures, vendors should use the document to confirm the unit count, growth rate, and leadership structure, then supplement with direct discovery. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Smash Brothers, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Smash Brothers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
68 operators run 77 mapped locations. 9 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 12 |
|---|---|
| FL | 6 |
| NC | 5 |
| CA | 4 |
| OH | 4 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.