From the filings

+38.462% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Signal Health Group

Health services

Software purchasing decisions at Signal Health Group are controlled at the franchisor level, led by President and CEO Hahn March. The system currently mandates Axxess, Generation, and QuickBooks, and operates 20 total units (18 franchised, 2 company-owned) with a 38.5% year-over-year growth rate. This small but rapidly expanding health-services franchise represents a narrow but potentially high-intent addressable market for vendors offering complementary or replacement solutions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
20
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+38.462%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$40K–$85K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

nd Computer Systems You must purchase, install, and maintain a computer system that meets the functional requirements for utilizing the software we require scheduling software and QuickBooks accountin

AxxessAxxess
Industry softwareItem 11

her updates, supplements, and modifications we require (the “Computer System”). The Computer System includes Generation software for Non-Medical Services Franchised Businesses and Axxess software for

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Accounting Software. You must use the accounting software that we designate unless you obtain our approval for another software service.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer and point-of-sale systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Signal Health Group Franchising may require in the Manual, the System Standards, or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchise advisory council composed of members of the Signal Health Group leadership team.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Signal Health Group Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We currently do not derive revenue from the required purchases and leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Signal Health Group Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your Franchised Business are 25% to 45% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your Franchised Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby assigns to Signal Health Group Franchising (or its designee) all of Franchisee’s rights, title, and interest in and to all telephone numbers, directory listings, email accounts, websites, social media accounts, and all other accounts and profiles for advertising and marketing on the internet or any…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Signal Health Group Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Signal Health Group Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Signal Health Group Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Signal Health Group Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

limiting the generality of Section 9.1, Franchisee shall not, directly or indirectly, conduct or be involved in any Digital Marketing without the prior written consent of Signal Health Group Franchising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend the greater of $1,000 or 2% of gross sales each month on marketing your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Signal Health Group Franchising, in the manner specified by Signal Health…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If you have a Medical Services Franchised Business, you must purchase the medical equipment and supplies as we direct in our Manual or otherwise.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Signal Health Group Franchising, in the manner specified by Signal Health…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) Staffing. Franchisee must hire or engage a sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual or System Standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, install, and maintain a computer system that meets the functional requirements for utilizing the software we require scheduling software and QuickBooks accounting software, including all further updates, supplements, and modifications we require (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer and point-of-sale systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require you or your employees to attend and complete any additional or refresher training we require, which may include continuing educational seminars or courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as video or telephone conference calls) that Signal Health Group Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions or conferences.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Signal Health Group

Signal Health Group is a small but fast-growing health-services franchise with 20 total units—18 franchised and 2 company-owned—representing a 38.5% year-over-year unit increase. The system is concentrated in a handful of states, with a footprint of 3 units in Nevada, 2 in Texas, 2 in Wisconsin, and single units in Tennessee and Georgia. All 17 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; no multi-unit operators appear in the most recent FDD.

For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is narrow. However, the growth trajectory and centralized purchasing model mean a single successful engagement with HQ could unlock the entire system. The franchise does not disclose an average unit volume, so vendors will need to qualify deal size through direct discovery.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies Hahn March as President and Chief Executive Officer. In a 20-unit system with mandated technology, purchasing authority for software almost certainly rests with this executive or a direct report. There is no parent company on file, and the system appears independently owned, so no external corporate IT or procurement layer exists to navigate. Vendors should prepare for a direct, founder-led sales process rather than a multi-stakeholder enterprise evaluation.

Mandated and current tech stack

Signal Health Group mandates three named systems under its franchise agreement: Axxess software, Generation software, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. Axxess is a well-known home health and hospice technology platform, suggesting the franchise operates in the home-based care segment. Generation software likely handles scheduling or care management. QuickBooks serves as the mandated accounting backbone. Any vendor pitching a replacement for one of these incumbents must build a case for why the franchisor should disrupt a standardized, compliance-driven stack. Complementary tools that integrate with Axxess or QuickBooks may face a lower barrier to entry.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in the provided data, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly clear. Given the small system size and mandated tech, vendors should assume a top-down, franchisor-controlled procurement process. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal conditions require franchisees to sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, renovate to current standards, and satisfy any new training requirements. These renewal events—along with the onboarding of new units at a 38% growth rate—create natural windows for software evaluation and displacement.

How to read the Signal Health Group FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated and recommended technology systems, Item 8 for procurement restrictions once that extract is available, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions that may trigger software re-evaluation. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the most authoritative source for qualifying this account. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Signal Health Group, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Hahn March as President and CEO. In a system this small with mandated technology, purchasing authority is almost certainly centralized with this executive or a direct report.
The FDD mandates Axxess software, Generation software, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. These are likely used for clinical operations, agency management, and accounting, respectively.
There are 20 total units: 18 franchised and 2 company-owned. The top states are Nevada (3), Texas (2), and Wisconsin (2), with single units in Tennessee and Georgia.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in the provided extract. Vendors should assume purchases are tightly controlled by the franchisor given the small unit count and mandated tech stack.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement and meeting updated standards, creating potential re-evaluation points. The 38% unit growth also signals new-location onboarding windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 technology disclosures and Item 19 financial representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Signal Health Group2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Signal Health Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

NV3
TX2
WI2
TN1
GA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Signal Health Group

unknown of signal health group franchise.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.