From the filings

+8.197% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Shubh Beauty

Personal services

Software purchasing at Shubh Beauty is controlled at the franchisor level, with Harmil Patel (Manager), Kokila Patel (Manager), and Gayatri Patel (Vice President of Marketing) listed as key executives in the 2026 FDD. The system mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and comprises 33 independently operated locations, all single-unit operators, concentrated in North Carolina, Texas, and Florida. This creates a compact but addressable market for vendors offering complementary salon and business management tools.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
132
132 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+8.197%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$80K–$185K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Total 2% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

ions, its hours, telephone number and email contact. (Franchise Agreement, Section 4 II b) 3. provide minimum pricing for services and implement systems and applications including QuickBooks for finan

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have access to all the information in your POS System, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to submit to us an unaudited quarterly financial statement within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar quarter.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the past 12 months, we did not sell any items to franchisees, nor will we sell any items to franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

6

Item 8

approximately 6% to 10% of your overall purchases in operating the Salon.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for our cost to evaluate the item and/or supplier you present, that we do not expect to exceed $1,500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must first present to us for approval any non-approved item you want to purchase or use.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must assign to us all business telephone numbers specifically used for the Salon.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits FA-Section 12; 14 d Item 6

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, however, modify our Operations Manual from time to time as we, in the exercise of our sole discretion, deem necessary to meet competition, protect our or our Affiliate’s intellectual property and/or to improve the quality of services provided, and products offered.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not open the Salon for business until: (1) we approve it as developed according to our specifications and standards;

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are not permitted to establish your own website, or Facebook page, or any other social media.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of Two thousand Dollars and 00/100 ($2,000) to advertise and conduct the Grand Opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each month, you are required to spend a minimum of three (3%) percent of your gross receipts, to advertise and promote your Salon.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase all authorized products for your Salon from an approved vendor.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase the furnishings and equipment for your Salon according to specifications we will provide and from an approved vendor.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Together with the POS System, you must have two tablets and a connected printer with credit card processing equipment, that we will specify by approved vendor and you must use.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Under this Agreement, you give us permission to electronically debit by Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) all payments from your bank and the bank account you provide to us.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You and your employees are required to wear a uniform while on Salon premises that consist of a shirt with our logo.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must install a POS System that includes a cash drawer, a printer, and a charge card processing machine, that we will specify and you must use.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have remote full-time access to the information in the POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to request that you attend further training before you renew your franchise.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at Shubh Beauty

Shubh Beauty operates 33 franchised locations, all run by single-unit operators, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system’s footprint is concentrated in five key states: North Carolina (7 units), Texas (6), Florida (4), Iowa (3), and Kentucky (3). This geographic clustering means a vendor can reach a meaningful portion of the network by targeting a small number of states. The average unit volume (AUV) and royalty percentage are not disclosed, so vendors must model addressable market size based on unit count alone. With 33 independent operators, the sales cycle will require engaging both the franchisor for any mandated technology and each franchisee for discretionary tools.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists three executives at the franchisor level: Harmil Patel (Manager), Kokila Patel (Manager), and Gayatri Patel (Vice President of Marketing). In a system this size, these individuals likely serve as the de facto buying center for any software that touches operations, marketing, or financial reporting. Because every location is a single-unit franchise, there are no multi-unit operators to act as internal champions or aggregators. A vendor’s path to adoption runs directly through this small HQ team. The absence of a CIO or CTO title suggests that technology decisions may fall to the managers or the VP of Marketing, making a business-case pitch focused on efficiency or revenue more effective than a purely technical one.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is a financial accounting platform, not a salon-specific point-of-sale or booking system. The FDD does not disclose any other required or recommended software, which means the remaining tech stack—POS, appointment scheduling, inventory, payroll, CRM—is either chosen independently by franchisees or simply not documented. For a software vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity: you can position your product as a complement to QuickBooks, filling operational gaps that the mandated tool does not address. Be prepared to explain how your solution integrates with QuickBooks, since that is the one system every unit must use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is unknown. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor before investing in a sales effort. The initial franchise term is 5 years. Item 17 reveals a unique renewal condition: if a salon is located inside a Walmart store, Walmart controls the renewal and limits it to three-year terms. This external dependency could create irregular contract windows for a subset of locations. No year-over-year unit growth rate is disclosed, so it is unclear whether the system is expanding or stable. Vendors should monitor new FDD filings for updated unit counts and any changes to mandated technology.

How to read the Shubh Beauty FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems like QuickBooks), and Item 17 (renewal and term conditions). Item 8 is absent from the extract, so procurement rules remain opaque. Use the document to verify the 33-unit footprint, the single-unit operator structure, and the Walmart-linked renewal clause. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets based on tech gaps and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Shubh Beauty, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Harmil Patel (Manager), Kokila Patel (Manager), and Gayatri Patel (Vice President of Marketing) as the executive team. These individuals are the likely buying center for any system-wide software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other point-of-sale or operational technology systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
There are 33 mapped locations, all operated by single-unit franchisees. No multi-unit operators exist in the system, and company-owned units are not disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier or approved-supplier status is unknown. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing requirements.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewals are limited to 3-year terms if the salon is in a Walmart, per Item 17. Contract windows may align with these cycles, but no specific timing is disclosed.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit data directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shubh Beauty2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shubh Beauty files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

33 operators run 33 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit33

Top states by locations

NC7
TX6
FL4
IA3
KY3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Shubh Beauty

unknown of shubh franchise.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.