From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Shack Shine

Home services

Software purchasing at Shack Shine is controlled at the corporate level, with the FDD naming Co-Founder and CEO Brian C. Scudamore and President Owen Gormley among the key executives. The franchisor mandates a tightly integrated tech stack including JUNKTION, Pipeline, and a dedicated online booking engine. With 23 franchised units and a reported AUV of $538,867, the addressable market is small but carries a high compliance-driven attach rate for approved vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
23 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-25.806%
vs prior filing
AUV
$539K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
8%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$163K–$284K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

16%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 16% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 8%. Total 16% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

GenieGenie
Industry softwareItem 1

Genie. All of these companies are franchised operations with a range of approximately 30-150 franchises each. Each municipali

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

Systems. The required Computer Systems currently include either a laptop or tablet computer with the ability to run current versions of Windows, Microsoft Office, and/or G-Suite, QuickBooks Pro, and a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must establish and operate at your own expense, such customer relationship management, order processing, point of sale, bookkeeping, accounting, record keeping, security, computer, communications and other systems and software we prescribe periodically.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access at any time to information you enter into the CRM System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

complete financial statements, including balance sheet, income statement and statement of changes in financial position, all prepared in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles applied on a basis which is consistent with prior years;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only approved supplier of the Sales Center and CRM System.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Shack Shine has a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) that is comprised of certain franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, in the future, to serve as, to change, or to designate, an approved supplier for any of these items.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, we received approximately $5,550 in rebate payments from suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 60% of your total purchases and leases of good and services in connection with the ongoing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to reimburse us for reasonable expenses we incur in approving new items or suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee wishes to purchase any Products from anyone other than Franchisor, Franchisor’s Affiliates or Franchisor’s approved suppliers, Franchisee must obtain prior written consent from Franchisor to use such alternate supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer telephone numbers;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

on a periodic basis, conduct inspections of the Franchised Business and its operations, and evaluations of the methods and staff employed at the Franchised Business

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that the Marks, the Services, the Products, and every other component of the System are important to Franchisor and its franchisees, and Franchisee covenants and agrees to comply with the System, in its entirety as outlined in this Agreement, and the Operations Manual which may be modified by…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create or maintain a website, social media account or other internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business without our express prior written consent, which consent may be withheld in our sole discretion.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During your first two years of operating the Franchised Business, you must spend at least an amount not less than 13% of Gross Revenue quarterly on local (in the vicinity of the Franchised Location) advertising and promotions.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If your franchise is located in a geographic area where a branding cooperative is established, or meets the parameters that we designate for any other branding cooperative, then you will be obliged to participate in the branding cooperative, which may include traveling to attend meetings.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain items for your Franchised Business from us or our approved supplier(s) or under our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain items for your Franchised Business from us or our approved supplier(s) or under our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Items you must purchase or lease from our approved suppliers include pressure washing, gutter cleaning, window washing, house washing, roof washing, and Christmas light installation equipment, vehicles, signage, uniforms, seasonal lighting inventory, credit and debit card processing services, communications…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the Royalty, the Minimum Royalty, the Sales, Marketing & Technology Fee and all other amounts payable to Franchisor by way of electronic funds transfer (automatic debit) directly from the bank account of Franchisee to that of Franchisor or by such other means or method as Franchisor may prescribe…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

participate in such programs, special promotions and events as Franchisor may require from time to time, including, without limitation, the servicing of National Account Customers (if any), strategic alliance contracts or other special accounts as may be designated in the Operations Manual, or by Franchisor, and the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

maintain at all times a sufficient number of properly trained employees to service customers of the Franchised Business

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

cause all employees, while engaged in the operation of the Franchised Business, to wear uniforms of the color, design and other specifications provided in the Operations Manual, or in such manner as may be approved in advance in writing by Franchisor

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

If we prescribe any such systems or software, you must use only such systems and software and not use any other system or software in operating your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access at any time to information you enter into the CRM System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All orders for Services and Products and customer inquiries must be placed and processed using our designated Sales Center, and our designated customer relationship management system (the “CRM System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You must pay our then current training fee, as prescribed by us from time to time, and must reimburse us upon demand for all out of pocket costs incurred by us in connection with the retraining given at your Franchised Location, including all transportation and lodging expenses incurred by our representatives…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, attend all franchise conferences and meetings as required by Franchisor from time to time.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Shack Shine

Shack Shine operates 23 franchised units, all within the home services segment, with headquarters in British Columbia. The system reported an Average Unit Volume of $538,867 in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is modest: 23 locations, all franchised, with no company-owned units disclosed. The system contracted by 25.8% year-over-year, which may signal consolidation or churn that affects the pace of new technology adoption.

The franchisor is part of Shack Shine Home Services (USA) Inc., and the leadership team includes Co-Founder and CEO Brian C. Scudamore and President Owen Gormley. The royalty rate is 8.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate level. The FDD lists Brian C. Scudamore (Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, and Director), Owen Gormley (President), Katie Schaeffers (Managing Director), and Tom Zacharias (Vice President, Operations) among the key executives. Because the franchisor mandates a specific set of technology platforms, franchisees have little to no autonomy in selecting operational software. Vendors should direct their pitch to the HQ leadership team, not to individual operators.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the centralized procurement dynamic. The parent company structure further concentrates decision-making.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates seven named systems and categories. The specific platforms include JUNKTION and Pipeline. The franchisor also requires a CRM system, a customer relationship management platform, an e-commerce platform, a field service management platform, and an online booking engine (listed both as “online booking engine” and “Online Booking Engine (OBE)”). This stack covers the core operational workflow from lead capture through service delivery.

For vendors selling adjacent or replacement tools, the mandate structure means any new product must displace an existing required system or prove complementary enough to earn a corporate endorsement. The absence of a named POS system suggests the field service and booking tools handle transaction workflows.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals were not extracted in the available data, so the specific supplier designation model—designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, requires franchisees to give notice, meet then-current requirements, not be in default, sign the current form of Franchise Agreement (which may be materially different), pay a renewal fee, and upgrade vehicles. The renewal term is 5 years.

Given the recent unit decline, the pool of franchisees approaching renewal may be smaller than the headline unit count suggests. Vendors should monitor for any stabilization or regrowth in the system as a leading indicator of new procurement activity.

How to read the Shack Shine FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology vendors and Item 19 for unit-level financial performance. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and provides the authoritative source for any vendor building a compliance case for their product.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Shack Shine, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Brian C. Scudamore (Co-Founder, CEO) and Owen Gormley (President) in leadership. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level, not left to individual franchisees.
The FDD mandates a CRM system, a customer relationship management platform, an e-commerce platform, a field service management platform, JUNKTION, an online booking engine, and Pipeline. No traditional POS is specified.
The 2025 FDD discloses 23 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations was not disclosed. This represents a 25.8% year-over-year unit decline.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract in the provided data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available information.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewals require signing the then-current agreement, which may be materially different. With a recent 25.8% unit contraction, renewal-driven tech evaluations may be limited in the near term.
The 2025 Shack Shine Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 19 financial performance representations.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Shack Shine2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Shack Shine files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Shack Shine’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Shack Shine

unknown of shack shine home services usa.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.