Cost per Software Name Nature month QuickBooks Bookkeeping & Accounting $35 Practina Online Marketing $150 Microsoft Office (Word, Excel, PowerPoint) $15 CRM, Compliance, Billing, CareSmartz360 $550 I
From the filings
Seva Senior Home Care Services
Health servicesSoftware purchasing at Seva Senior Home Care Services is controlled at the headquarters level by President Sujit Parikh and Manager Anita Parikh. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack including CareSmartz360, Practina, and QuickBooks. The addressable market is currently limited to 2 company-owned units, as the franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
s’s contact information. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.6). 23 Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Ins
rketing including all digital marketing related to your Franchised Business. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.7). Digital Campaigns. We may negotiate contracts with vendors such as Google AdWords. If y
mation. (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.6). 23 Digital Marketing. We may create, operate and promote websites, social media accounts (including but not limited to Facebook, X, and Instagram), applicat
we may require in the manual. Presently the following software is specified or recommended: Approximate Cost per Software Name Nature month QuickBooks Bookkeeping & Accounting $35 Practina Online Mark
hly or yearly software subscriptions as we may require in the manual. Presently the following software is specified or recommended: Approximate Cost per Software Name Nature month QuickBooks Bookkeepi
000 agree to reimburse us for any such charges. Third-Party Up to $1,000 Monthly These fees, if and when software fees applicable, are to third party software providers for use of QuickBooks Online, C
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Computer and POS System: You must comply with our computer hardware, software and POS specifications as provided in our Manual.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must at all times give us unrestricted and independent electronic access to your computer systems and information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, you must send us an unaudited profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business, in the manner and form we specify, for the 12-month period ending the prior December 31.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are an approved supplier of advertising material, but we may not be the only approved supplier of such items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change from time to time as new products are offered and technology develops.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, neither we nor our affiliate earned revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
We estimate that approximately 10-20% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis 18 will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge $100 an hour plus any costs incurred to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
As a condition to signing the Franchise Agreement, we have required that you appoint us Attorney in Fact, to take effect upon the expiration or termination of the Agreement, as to telephone numbers, listings, advertisements, social media accounts, domains, websites, directories, or similar (collectively “Listings”)…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to review and audit your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may revise the Manual from time to time to adjust for legal or technological changes, competition, or attempts to improve in the marketplace.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We must approve any site you select before you sign a lease for that location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are not allowed to have an independent website, social media accounts, or obtain or use any domain name (Internet address) for your Franchised Business, without first obtaining our written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend $1,000 - $3,000 around the time of the opening of your Franchised Business to promote its opening, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
You agree to spend a minimum of 1% of your Gross Revenues per month on local advertising.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the computer hardware, software, and subscriptions we specify, which may include a vendor designation.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the computer hardware, software, and subscriptions we specify, which may include a vendor designation.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
We require you to use the point-of-sale equipment and credit card processing services that we specify, which may include vendor designations.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Before you may open for business, you must sign and deliver to us all bank documents needed to permit us to debit your bank account via ACH Electronic Transfer for all fees and payments due to us or our affiliates.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Computer and POS System: You must comply with our computer hardware, software and POS specifications as provided in our Manual.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have, and you are required to provide independent access to, the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must always use the CRM scheduling software we designated, which may change from time to time as new products are offered and technology develops.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 6
Update or $2,500 per attendee At the time of We reserve the right to Additional training charge up to $2,500 per Training Fee attendee to provide Update or Additional Training.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Seva Senior Home Care
Seva Senior Home Care Services presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors, with a total footprint of just 2 units, both company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For a vendor, this means the immediate addressable market is confined to the headquarters operation in Illinois. The average unit volume sits at $529,396, with a 5.0% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. This is a health services concept, not a restaurant or retail chain, so the technology needs center on home care management, not point-of-sale.
Who controls software purchasing
All purchasing authority appears concentrated at the top. The FDD lists Sujit Parikh as President and Anita Parikh as Manager. With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, these two individuals are the de facto buying center. There are no regional operators or franchisee associations mapped in our corpus, meaning any software pitch must win over this small HQ team. The decision-maker level is firmly HQ.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates three specific systems. CareSmartz360 is the operational backbone for home care management. Practina is the mandated marketing platform. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. handles accounting. This stack leaves clear gaps for vendors selling complementary solutions—such as HR, payroll, or advanced analytics—but any new tool must integrate with or displace a mandated incumbent. The absence of a mandated POS is expected in this vertical.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement rules are opaque. The FDD provides no extract for Item 8, so it is unknown whether Seva uses designated suppliers, an approved vendor list, or an open model. Renewal conditions, however, are explicit: franchisees must be in compliance, sign a general release, notify HQ in writing at least nine months before expiration, and accept a then-current agreement that may contain materially different terms. Successive terms are offered. With only 2 units and no disclosed growth, contract renewal windows will be infrequent, making timing a challenge for vendors.
How to read the Seva Senior Home Care FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for vendor due diligence. Item 1 names the executives and confirms the Illinois HQ. Item 11 lists the mandated CareSmartz360, Practina, and QuickBooks systems. Item 17 outlines the renewal process and the nine-month notification requirement. Because the franchised unit count is not disclosed and no operator footprint is mapped, vendors should treat this as a single-account HQ sale until the system shows evidence of franchisee expansion. For a ranked target list of similar health services franchises with larger footprints, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Seva Senior Home Care Services, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Seva Senior Home Care Services files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.