From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Senior Smile

Health services

Software purchasing at Senior Smile is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO Namita K. Thapar-Dua, DDS and COO Vikas Dua. The franchise currently mandates POS Hardware and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., with a total footprint of just 1 company-owned unit. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely limited, but the mandated tech stack signals immediate replacement or add-on opportunities if the system expands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$125K–$201K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
AccountingItem 11

to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access and printer/ scanner/ copier; and POS Hardware Software POS System and QuickBooks Online The

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer names, transaction types, invoices, services provided to customers, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us within thirty (30) days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may periodically change our standard and specifications in our sole discretion upon written notice to you or as may be specified by the Operations Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate your required purchases and leases will represent 60-75% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing and operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier a fee to cover our actual costs to test its product for approval.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any supplies, materials, tools, products or services not previously approved in writing by us as acceptable or from a supplier not approved by us, you can request our approval in writing, at your sole expense.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign to us your telephone and facsimile numbers, and e-mail and internet addresses, websites, domain names, social media sites and search engine identifiers;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by us; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter your fundamental status and rights under this…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within one month of the opening of your Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $4,000 to $8,000 on local advertising and promotion of the opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with an opening marketing plan approved by us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend for local advertising and promotion of the Franchised Business and the Proprietary Marks the greater of $1,500 or 1.5% of Gross Revenues from your Franchised Business over the preceding reporting period in the area or territory where your franchise is located.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

To ensure that our standards and specifications of quality and service are maintained, and that, at all times, you must operate your Franchised Business in strict conformity with the methods, standards, specifications, and sources of supply that we designate and prescribe in our Operations Manual and various other…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the computer hardware and software that we specify.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees are uniformly imposed by, collected by and payable to us via EFT and are non-refundable.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer names, transaction types, invoices, services provided to customers, and operational information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

You will be charged for additional training, as provided for in Item 6.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, we may provide and if we do, have the right to require that you attend ongoing training programs, seminars, conferences, conventions, or webinars during the term of this Agreement, at your expense of Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750) per person per day if ongoing training is at our location, or…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Senior Smile

Senior Smile operates a single company-owned unit, with its headquarters in Maryland. The franchise disclosure document for 2025 reports no franchised units, meaning the total addressable market for software vendors is exactly one location. Two operators are mapped across approximately two located units, with a unit-band split showing only the 1-unit tier occupied. Top states are Maryland (1) and Florida (1). No year-over-year unit growth rate is disclosed, and average unit volume is not available. For a software vendor, this is a micro-opportunity today, but any future franchising activity would open a new, albeit small, pipeline.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with the two named executives in the FDD’s Item 1: CEO Namita K. Thapar-Dua, DDS and COO Vikas Dua. There is no parent company on file, and the brand appears independently owned. With no multi-unit operators and no franchisee layer, the buying center is entirely concentrated at HQ. Vendors should direct any outreach to these two individuals, as they hold sole discretion over technology adoption and vendor selection for the existing unit and any future locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates two specific technology components: POS Hardware and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other software systems are listed as required or recommended. This creates a clear picture of the operational backbone—point-of-sale transactions and cloud-based accounting. For vendors selling complementary solutions such as practice management, patient engagement, or advanced reporting tools, the absence of other mandates suggests an open field, provided the CEO and COO see value in expanding the stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. However, the renewal terms in Item 17 offer some timing insight. Franchisees (if any existed) have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms, contingent on signing a new agreement, paying a renewal fee, and refurbishing premises and equipment to current standards. The new agreement may contain materially different terms, including fees and territorial rights. For a vendor, this means any future franchisee renewal event could trigger a technology refresh cycle. With only one company-owned unit today, the most realistic window for a software sale is whenever HQ decides to upgrade or expand its own operations.

How to read the Senior Smile FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational details software vendors need to assess fit, including the executive team, mandated technology, unit count, and renewal conditions. Review Item 1 for leadership contacts, Item 11 for the complete list of mandated systems, and Item 17 for renewal triggers that could open software evaluation windows. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Senior Smile, answered from the filing

CEO Namita K. Thapar-Dua, DDS and COO Vikas Dua are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. As the sole leadership listed, they control all purchasing decisions for the single company-owned unit.
The 2025 FDD mandates POS Hardware and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or management software systems are disclosed as required or recommended.
Senior Smile has 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. Mapped operators total 2 across approximately 2 located units, concentrated in MD and FL.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal right for additional 10-year terms, contract windows align with new unit openings or renewal events. Given only 1 unit exists, near-term windows are minimal unless expansion occurs.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit economics.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Senior Smile2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Senior Smile files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

MD1
FL1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.