From the filings

+8% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Senior Care Authority

Health services

Software purchasing at Senior Care Authority is controlled at the corporate level, with Founder and CEO Frank M. Samson and President/COO Mark Molnar identified in the 2025 FDD. The system already mandates CRM software, Quickbooks Pro/Online by Intuit, and Salesforce. With 110 total units (108 franchised) and 8% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is concentrated but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
110
108 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+8%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$53K
per unit
Investment range
$85K–$192K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

8%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%. Total 8% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ersion) 1 Smartphone with App capability per admin employee (with data services enabled) Approved Phone System and 1 phone per employee Color Printer and Scanner REQUIRED SOFTWARE Quickbooks Pro/Quick

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

phone with App capability per admin employee (with data services enabled) Approved Phone System and 1 phone per employee Color Printer and Scanner REQUIRED SOFTWARE Quickbooks Pro/Quickbooks online (c

SalesforceSalesforce
CrmItem 11

per employee Color Printer and Scanner REQUIRED SOFTWARE Quickbooks Pro/Quickbooks online (current edition compatible with our reporting software). Operational Software (currently Salesforce) – propri

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase Quickbooks through our approved supplier.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On or before March 15 of each year, you must provide us with annual financial statements relating to your Placement Agency in a format that we reasonably require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (or our affiliate) are the only approved suppliers for these items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to modify any aspect or element of the System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

811290

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases by franchisees was $811,290, which was 30.4% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may also receive rebates or other revenue from Approved Suppliers, which we are entitled to keep.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating the Placement Agency, from us or our designated or approved suppliers and distributors, or those meeting our standards and…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you wish to purchase any products or services for which we have established approved suppliers from an unapproved supplier, you may request our consent in writing and we will be required to consider your request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You must also cancel or transfer all telephone numbers and directory listings to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the Term and for a period of three (3) years following the termination or expiration of the Agreement, we (either directly or through a designated agent) have the right at any time during normal business hours to visit and inspect all aspects of your Placement Agency, including: (i) the place where your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual at any time.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to spend a minimum of $10,000 within your first year of operation in local marketing initiatives to bring in potential clients for placement and consulting services for our FastTrack to Market program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to spend a minimum of $10,000 within your first year of operation in local marketing initiatives to bring in potential clients for placement and consulting services for our FastTrack to Market program.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may only use products from Approved Suppliers for operating your Placement Agency.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or lease approved brands, types, or models of equipment from designated suppliers (which may include us and/or our Affiliates) and pay the current prices.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit-card relationships with the credit- and debit-card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial-center services, merchant service providers, and electronic-fund-transfer systems (together, “Credit Card Vendors”) that we may periodically designate as…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees or money that you owe to us or our affiliates must be paid by electronic transfer no later than on the date they are due.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(c) devotes his or her full time (a minimum of thirty-five hours per week) and best efforts to operating your Placement Agency (your “Designated Manager”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use only approved equipment (including the Computer System), décor, vehicles, and signs that meet our quality standards.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the information generated by the Computer System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

CRM Software: The customer relationship management software that we require you to use in the operation of your Placement Agency.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to charge you our then- current tuition fee as published in the Operations Manual (currently, $500 per person who attends training, per day).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to require you and your Designated Manager to attend, except in no event will you or your Designated Manager be required to spend more than three (3) days per year at any such meeting or convention.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Senior Care Authority

Senior Care Authority operates 110 total units—108 franchised and 2 company-owned—across at least six states, including Illinois, Texas, Idaho, California, and Oregon. The system grew unit count by 8% year-over-year, adding new locations despite a concentrated operator base of six single-unit franchisees. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the franchisor headquarters and these 108 franchised locations, though the franchisor’s mandated tech stack suggests centralized purchasing control.

The royalty rate is 8.0% of gross revenue. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed, which means contract renewal cycles and associated software re-evaluation windows cannot be estimated from public filings alone.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies five executives. Frank M. Samson is Founder and Chief Executive Officer. Mark Molnar serves as President and Chief Operating Officer. Mary Molnar is Vice President of Franchise Support, and Marcy Baskin holds the title Vice President, Franchise Support and Training. Rob Gandley is listed as Business Consultant and Digital Marketing Specialist.

Given the mandated nature of the tech stack—CRM, Quickbooks, and Salesforce—software purchasing authority likely rests with the CEO and COO, with operational input from the franchise support VPs. There is no CIO or CTO named in the filing. Vendors should expect a top-down evaluation process rather than unit-level autonomy.

Mandated and current tech stack

Senior Care Authority’s 2025 FDD mandates three categories of software. CRM software is required, though no specific vendor is named in the mandate itself. Quickbooks Pro or Quickbooks Online by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is mandated, likely for customer relationship management or pipeline tracking.

This stack leaves gaps. No mandated POS, scheduling, HR, payroll, or marketing automation tools are disclosed. The presence of a generic “CRM software” mandate alongside a named Salesforce mandate may indicate that Salesforce serves a specific function while a separate CRM handles day-to-day franchisee operations. Vendors offering complementary or replacement tools for franchise support, training, or digital marketing—areas where the executive team has named leadership—may find receptive buyers.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is unknown. There is no indication whether Senior Care Authority uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement process. Similarly, Item 17 renewal signals are absent, and the initial term length is not disclosed. This lack of data makes it difficult to predict contract expiration windows.

However, with 8% unit growth and a small operator base, new franchisee onboarding may create periodic software evaluation opportunities. The franchisor’s centralized control suggests that a successful pitch to HQ could result in system-wide adoption across all 108 franchised locations.

How to read the Senior Care Authority FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all data on this page. Item 1 lists the executives named above. Item 11 discloses the mandated tech stack. Unit counts, growth rates, and the operator footprint come from Item 20 tables. The absence of Item 8 and Item 17 extracts means procurement and renewal terms are not publicly available through this filing.

For software vendors evaluating Senior Care Authority as a sales target, the FDD confirms a small but growing system with centralized purchasing and an existing investment in Intuit and Salesforce products. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Senior Care Authority, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Frank M. Samson (Founder/CEO) and Mark Molnar (President/COO) as key executives. Mary Molnar (VP Franchise Support) and Marcy Baskin (VP, Franchise Support and Training) likely influence operational tech decisions.
The FDD mandates CRM software, Quickbooks Pro/Quickbooks Online by Intuit Inc., and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. No POS or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated.
110 total units: 108 franchised and 2 company-owned. The system has 6 mapped operators, all single-unit, across IL, TX, ID, CA, and OR.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD does not disclose initial term length or Item 17 renewal signals. With 8% unit growth and recent expansion, vendor evaluation windows may align with new unit openings or system-wide tech reviews.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 1 executives, Item 11 tech mandates, and unit economics.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Senior Care Authority2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Senior Care Authority files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

TX1
OR1
IL1
CA1
ID1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Senior Care Authority

unknown of senior care authority holdings ll.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.