From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Security Dash Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Security Dash Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including CEO Tyler Davis and COO Molly Davis. The franchise currently mandates Prospr, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Therms, and operates a single company-owned unit, representing a highly limited but potentially strategic addressable market for vendors aligned with its parent company, Flatwater Innovations, LLC.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$764K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$113K–$260K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ProsprProspr
Mandatory
HrItem 11

including information about your sales and customers. Presently, the Business Management System that you will be required to utilize and access is a version of Therms, Quickbooks, Prospr (workforce ma

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

ds and specifications. Note 6: POS System Software – You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems and software that we designate from time to time, currently Therms and Quickbooks. The POS

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Business Management System that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems including, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, , Contact Center and Contact Center Services, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date of this Disclosure Document we have not received revenue from suppliers of franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 50% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 35% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to examine or audit, or cause to be examined or audited by a third party, the business records, cash control devices, bookkeeping and accounting records, bank statements, sales and income tax records and returns, and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your Administrative Office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,000 prior to the opening your Security Dash Business to promote your grand opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than $750 per month in Year 1 and $500 per month starting in year 2 to the end of the term on the local marketing of your Security Dash Business to customers located within your Operating Territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Security Dash Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time (Franchise…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Credit Card Processing – You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor weekly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the Tuesday of each weekly Accounting Period for the preceding week, and each week thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement or, such…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must maintain and utilize the point of sale systems and software that we designate from time to time, currently Therms and Quickbooks.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If any person fails to complete initial training to our satisfaction, or we determine after an inspection that retraining is necessary because the Security Dash Business is not operating according to our standards and specifications, that person must attend a retraining session for which we may charge our then…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Security Dash

Security Dash Franchising presents a micro-cap opportunity for software vendors. The system, part of Flatwater Innovations, LLC, reported just 1 total unit in its 2022 FDD—a company-owned location. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth was not available. With an Average Unit Volume (AUV) of $764,485 and an 8.0% royalty rate, the single operating unit generates meaningful revenue, but the total addressable market for a vendor is, for now, limited to this one location and its headquarters.

For a software seller, the value here is not scale but access. Landing this account means embedding your product with a parent company that may incubate or roll out concepts. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and renewal requires 180 days' written notice, a signed general release, a renewal fee, and a remodel to meet then-current standards. This cadence creates natural, if infrequent, reevaluation points for technology.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making is firmly at the HQ level. The FDD's Item 1 lists Tyler Davis as Chief Executive Officer, Molly Davis as Chief Operating Officer, and Josh Kelly as Director of Training. With no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus and a single company-owned unit, there is no franchisee buying center to navigate. A vendor's pitch runs directly through this executive team. The COO and Director of Training are likely operational stakeholders for any field-service or training-tech sale, while the CEO likely signs off on strategic platform decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

Security Dash mandates three named systems: Prospr, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Therms. Prospr likely serves as the operational or field-service management backbone, while QuickBooks handles accounting. Therms is mandated as well, though its specific function—possibly temperature monitoring or compliance—is not detailed in the FDD extracts. Any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must be prepared to integrate with or displace one of these incumbents. The procurement signal in Item 8 was not available, so the process for becoming a designated supplier remains opaque from the public filing alone.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The renewal terms offer the clearest signal for timing. A franchisee must provide 180 days' written notice to renew, sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, and remodel the business to meet updated standards. This 5-year cycle, with a 6-month notice window, suggests that any franchisee (if and when units are sold) would evaluate operational tools well in advance of renewal. For the existing company unit, technology decisions are likely driven by HQ's own strategic planning or directives from Flatwater Innovations, LLC. Vendors should monitor any expansion announcements from the parent company as the primary catalyst for a larger footprint.

How to read the Security Dash FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational source for these data points. It details the single-unit structure, the 8.0% royalty, the $764,485 AUV, and the mandated technology vendors. The FDD also confirms the 5-year initial term and the specific renewal conditions, including the release and remodel requirements. For software vendors, the FDD is a static snapshot—useful for understanding the current state, but silent on the parent company's future plans. Use the embedded viewer below to examine the legal text directly.

For a ranked target list that matches your software to franchise systems ready to buy, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Security Dash Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key executives listed in the FDD include Tyler Davis (CEO), Molly Davis (COO), and Josh Kelly (Director of Training).
The FDD mandates Prospr, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and Therms. No other named systems are disclosed as required in the most recent filing.
The system consists of 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no signal.
Renewal terms are 5 years and require 180 days' written notice. With a single unit and no disclosed growth, contract windows are likely tied to HQ-driven refresh cycles or parent-company initiatives.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full legal text and disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Security Dash Franchising2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Security Dash Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
NE1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Security Dash Franchising

unknown of flatwater innovations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.