From the filings

+63.333% units YoYHQ-led decisions

SalonCentric

Personal services

Software purchasing at SalonCentric is controlled at the corporate level, with key decision-makers including Chairman and CEO David Greenberg and President Gina Meggo. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2025) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 98 franchised locations, the addressable market is concentrated but growing, following a 63.3% year-over-year unit increase.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
98
98 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+63.333%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$10K
per unit
Investment range
$322K–$500K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 22

it cards, and any costs to do so are at your expense, and to offer and accept customer payments via contactless mobile payment systems (e.g., Venmo) and mobile payment apps (e.g., Apple Pay). You agre

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 22

ns within the Designated Area shall be determined on a case by case basis. 19 10.04 Internet and Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 22

the Designated Area shall be determined on a case by case basis. 19 10.04 Internet and Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, SnapChat,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 22

ted Area shall be determined on a case by case basis. 19 10.04 Internet and Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, SnapChat, or such ot

TwitterX
MarketingItem 22

operations within the Designated Area shall be determined on a case by case basis. 19 10.04 Internet and Social Media Sites. We may maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Twitter, Facebook, In

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must record all sales on electronic cash registers or point-of- sale systems designated or approved by us at any time and from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to access data from your Franchised Business’s system and use the data we collect for any lawful purpose.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must furnish us by electronic data interchange-digital reporting: (i) on a daily basis a true, correct and complete summary of (a) revenues realized on the sale of products, including Net Sales by brand; (b) sell-through data, inventory lists, turnover and count by brand; and (c) such other financial information…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

As described in this Item 8, our affiliate SCI currently serves as the exclusive supplier of the resalable professional beauty and barber supplies you will sell from your franchised location, as well as certain monthly marketing materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 22

From time to time, we may modify the list of approved types, brands, models and/or suppliers, and you may not, after receipt of notice of such modification, initiate any new orders for, or reorder, any type, brand or model, or otherwise transact with any supplier, which is no longer approved.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

55411824

Item 8

In our most recent fiscal year, our affiliate SCI had revenue of $55,411,824 from the purchases of products from SCI by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Further, we and/or our Affiliates may from time to time receive consideration from suppliers and/or manufacturers in respect to sales of supplies, equipment, products or services to you or in consideration of services rendered or rights licensed to such persons.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 22

If you propose to purchase any fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs or supplies of a type, brand or model, or from a supplier that we have not previously approved, you must notify us and submit to us all information we may request concerning the proposed item or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 22

notify the telephone company and all telephone directory publishers of the termination or expiration of your right to use any telephone number and directory listings associated with any Mark and to authorize transfer of the number to us or at our direction

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to abide by (i) the Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standards enacted by the applicable payment card association (as they may be modified at any time and from time to time or as successor standards are adopted); and (ii) all other security standards and guidelines that may be published at any…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

We have the right to enter upon the Premises during regular business hours to inspect the Premises for quality assurances purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

We may modify the Brand Standards Manual at any time and from time to time to reflect changes in standards, specifications and operating procedures, provided no addition or modification may alter your fundamental status and rights under this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to obtain our written approval of the Franchised Business’s proposed site before signing any lease, sublease, purchase contract or other document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to spend on local advertising and promoting the Franchised Business such amounts as we establish at any time and from time to time, up to three percent (3%) of Net Sales during each of your fiscal quarters.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 22

In the event we, in our sole discretion, maintain any customer loyalty program, you agree to participate in it, including honoring coupons, gift cards, vouchers, certificates, or other forms of rewards presented by customers and paying all fees associated with it, as set forth more fully in the Brand Standards Manual.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to participate in cooperative advertising with the company-operated and franchised locations in your market area.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all of your inventory of resalable professional beauty and barber supply products from our affiliate SCI.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In developing your location, you must purchase types, brands, and models of fixtures, furniture, equipment, signs, and supplies only from suppliers we approve.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree, at our request, to sign an electronic payment authorization agreement in a form we or your bank prescribe that authorizes us to automatically debit your bank account, on the dates payments are due, for any product payments, marketing fees, rents and other amounts due and owing under this Agreement and any…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

To maintain the consistency of the products and services sold by SalonCentric franchisees, SalonCentric Franchising requires you to purchase products, uniforms, packaging materials, forms, labels, and other supplies and services that conform to our specifications and quality standards and/or are purchased from…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must record all sales on electronic cash registers or point-of- sale systems designated or approved by us at any time and from time to time.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to access data from your Franchised Business’s system and use the data we collect for any lawful purpose.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 22

You must record all sales on electronic cash registers or point-of- sale systems designated or approved by us at any time and from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 22

We may charge fees for any additional attendees that you send to the initial training program, as well as for you and your personnel attending any additional training programs (whether optional or mandatory).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 22

You (or your Operating Partner) must also attend and participate in (i) any SalonCentric sales conferences held during a calendar year; and (ii) the annual owners meeting (one time per year).

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 22
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 22
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 22
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 22

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at SalonCentric

SalonCentric operates 98 franchised locations, all of which represent potential endpoints for software deployment if you can secure a corporate-level agreement. The brand added units at a 63.3% year-over-year clip, signaling an expanding footprint and a growing need for scalable operational tools. No company-owned units are reported in the 2025 FDD, so the entire system is franchised. Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed, which means you cannot benchmark per-location software spend against a known revenue figure. The initial franchise term is 5 years, with one additional 5-year renewal available, creating a natural rhythm for system-wide technology evaluations.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at headquarters. The 2025 FDD identifies David Greenberg as Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, and Director, and Gina Meggo as President. Thomas Sarakatannis serves as Senior Vice President and General Counsel, and Paul Palladino holds the title of Vice President, Sub-Distribution Sales & Development. No chief information officer or chief technology officer is listed, so the CEO and President likely either make or heavily influence software decisions, possibly with input from the General Counsel on contractual terms. When pitching, expect a centralized, executive-driven evaluation rather than a franchisee-led buying process.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not name any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no mention of a required point-of-sale vendor, inventory management platform, CRM, or any other operational software. This absence means either the franchisor does not impose tech standards on franchisees, or the standards exist outside the FDD’s disclosures. For a vendor, this creates an open landscape: you are not displacing an incumbent named in the franchise agreement, but you will need to discover the de facto stack through direct discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms, however, are spelled out in Item 17. A franchisee in good standing can renew for one additional 5-year term by giving written notice at least 180 days before expiration, paying a renewal fee equal to 50% of the initial franchise fee, and signing the then-current Franchise Agreement. The franchisor may require location refurbishment or even relocation. Critically, the renewal Franchise Agreement may contain materially different terms, including fee structures and territorial rights. These renewal inflection points, occurring on a 5-year cycle, are the most predictable windows when franchisees and the franchisor may reassess technology needs and vendor relationships.

How to read the SalonCentric FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Pay closest attention to Item 1 for executive names and corporate structure, Item 8 if a procurement extract appears in future filings, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that shape the technology refresh cycle. Because the current FDD omits tech mandates and procurement rules, your initial outreach should focus on identifying the actual systems in use and the decision-making process at the Greenberg/Meggo level. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to aim your next pitch.

Questions vendors ask

SalonCentric, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists David Greenberg (Chairman, CEO) and Gina Meggo (President) as top executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting these leaders or their delegates control purchasing.
The 2025 FDD does not specify any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
There are 98 franchised locations. The FDD does not report any company-owned units. Year-over-year unit growth is 63.3%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether SalonCentric uses designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open model is not disclosed.
Franchise terms run 5 years, with one additional 5-year renewal possible. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice, creating potential re-evaluation windows around those deadlines.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SalonCentric2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SalonCentric files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

40 operators run 40 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit40

Top states by locations

AL12
AR8
KY4
IL4
OK2

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.