From the filings

+4.762% units YoYHQ-led decisions

SailTime

Personal services

Software purchasing at SailTime is controlled by a lean HQ team led by President and CEO Todd Hess, CFO Wayne Diviney, and COO Robert J. Remsing. The franchise system mandates Embark and QuickBooks (Online and Accounting System) across its 22 franchised locations. With 23 total units and a single company-owned store, the addressable market for a vendor is small but concentrated, with no multi-unit operators to navigate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
22 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+4.762%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$152K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

7%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%. Total 7% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

efforts will count towards satisfaction of your Local Advertising Requirement. Computer System To operate your Business we require that you have a personal computer equipped with Quickbooks Accounting

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

sfaction of your Local Advertising Requirement. Computer System To operate your Business we require that you have a personal computer equipped with Quickbooks Accounting System or Quickbooks Online an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 12 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

we will have independent access to all information generated and stored using our proprietary software.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Franchisor with financial reports required by Franchisor from time to time (the “Financial Reports”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We do not own an interest in any other supplier of your Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Base Advisory Council whose current members were elected by our licensees and who, among other things, advise us as to the uses of the marketing fund contributions currently made (on a voluntary basis) by our licensees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

452397

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2024, we derived revenue of $452,397 as commissions due to the purchase of Watercraft for use in the Bases, which constituted 43% of our total revenue of $1,038,245.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliates received any other revenues in the past fiscal year due to franchisees’ purchases of goods or services.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

disconnect or, at Franchisor’s option, assign to Franchisor all telephone numbers, social media marketing accounts, Internet websites and postings that have been used in the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

it will at all times maintain a passing grade on the Membership Quality Survey program administered by Franchisor

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, through its employees and any agents designated by Franchisor from time to time and on seventy-two (72) hours’ notice, may enter the premises of the Franchised Business, inspect the assets used in connection with the Franchised Business, and examine the Accounting Records, Business Records, all Financial…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The foregoing sentence shall not preclude Franchisor from unilaterally altering the Manual and requiring Franchisee’s compliance with new or changed provisions therein.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your Base must be located in a marina that we approve, but we will approve any proposed location that reasonably meets our criteria.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend a minimum of Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) per calendar year on advertising within your Territory to create public awareness of your SailTime Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, equipment, services, supplies and materials required for the operation of your Business from suppliers who meet our specifications and standards as to quality, price, service and availability.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

we will have independent access to all information generated and stored using our proprietary software.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Also, at your request, we may, in our reasonable business judgment, provide to you, your Designated Manager and any other individual you choose any additional training as may be necessary in operations, sales development, or other matters relevant to the Franchised Business within reasonable and mutually agreed time…

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 63.5% of personal services brands mandate no POS system, but I can't identify the 108 that do without digging through hundreds of FDDs.Manually reviewing one FDD takes 3+ hours. At 108 targets, that's 324 hours. FranCloud's tech_landscape reveals POS mandates instantly, turning a $16,200 research slog into a single query.
  3. 91.6% of brands don't mandate a CRM, but the 25 that do are hidden in static reports, delaying my outreach to high-intent prospects.Landing one CRM-displacing deal in this segment can yield $30k+ ARR. FranCloud's find_lookalikes pinpoints those 25 brands and their peers, accelerating pipeline by months.

The vendor opportunity at SailTime

SailTime operates a small, concentrated network of 23 total units—22 franchised and 1 company-owned—across at least six states. The top states by unit count are California (4), Wisconsin (2), and Florida (2), with single units in New York and Pennsylvania. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 4.762%, indicating slow, steady expansion. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 22 franchised locations. Critically, all 21 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees; there are zero multi-unit owners. This means every sale runs through a single HQ gatekeeper rather than a fragmented base of large franchisees with independent budgets.

Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate is 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. The brand is independently owned with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits squarely at headquarters. The FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Todd Hess, President and Chief Executive Officer; Wayne Diviney, Chief Financial Officer; and Robert J. Remsing, Chief Operating Officer. For a vendor selling financial, operational, or scheduling software, the CFO and COO are the natural entry points. The CEO is likely involved in any strategic platform decision given the system's small size. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named, suggesting technology decisions are made by this core leadership group without a dedicated IT buyer.

Mandated and current tech stack

SailTime mandates two technology platforms across its network. The first is Embark, a system likely tied to the brand's core operations in the personal services and boat-sharing space. The second is QuickBooks, with both QuickBooks Accounting System by Intuit Inc. and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. explicitly mandated in the FDD. No other operational, POS, CRM, or marketing technology systems are named. This creates a clear whitespace for vendors offering complementary tools—scheduling, member management, fleet maintenance, or marketing automation—that integrate with QuickBooks and Embark.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated supplier requirements, approved supplier programs, or open purchasing rules, provides no extract. Vendors should assume they will need to sell directly to HQ and that HQ may have the authority to mandate or recommend new systems to franchisees. The franchise agreement renews automatically for an additional 10-year term unless either party gives six months' notice of non-renewal. The franchisor reserves the right to require a franchisee to sign a materially different current agreement upon renewal. This clause creates natural re-evaluation windows where HQ may revisit its tech stack and impose new mandates on renewing franchisees.

How to read the SailTime FDD

The 2026 SailTime Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the system's technology mandates, procurement rules, and decision-making structure. Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 lists the mandated systems—Embark and QuickBooks—and is the starting point for any vendor assessing integration or displacement opportunities. Item 8, while not extracted here, typically governs supplier approval processes. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms and the franchisor's ability to impose new contract conditions, including potentially new technology requirements, at renewal. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full FDD text for direct analysis. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

SailTime, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. President and CEO Todd Hess, CFO Wayne Diviney, and COO Robert J. Remsing are the named executives in the FDD. For financial or operational tools, the CFO and COO are the likely decision-makers.
SailTime mandates Embark and QuickBooks Accounting System by Intuit Inc., as well as QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named in the 2026 FDD.
There are 23 total units: 22 franchised and 1 company-owned. All 21 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, with no multi-unit owners. Top states are California (4), Wisconsin (2), and Florida (2).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract, so it is unclear whether SailTime uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
Franchise agreements renew automatically for an additional 10-year term unless either party gives 6 months' notice of non-renewal. The franchisor can require signing a materially different current agreement upon renewal, creating potential re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2026 SailTime FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 8 procurement rules, and executive contacts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

SailTime2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment SailTime files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

21 operators run 21 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit21

Top states by locations

CA4
WI2
FL2
NY1
PA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind SailTime

unknown of sea style acquisitions.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.