From the filings

+23.529% units YoYNo mandated tech stack

RPG Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing authority at RPG Franchising is not publicly disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no mandated technology systems are captured. The franchise system consists of 22 total units, 21 of which are franchised, presenting a small but growing addressable market for vendors targeting home services brands.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
22
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+23.529%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$60K–$110K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Service Vehicles, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

approximately 70% to 85% of the on- going operating expenses of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not lease, purchase or otherwise acquire a proposed Administrative Office until such information as Franchisor may require as to the proposed Administrative Office has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee and, Franchisor has approved the location in accordance with the terms and conditions of…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control how you may or may not use websites and digital media and you must assign all website media and digital media accounts to us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $2,500 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, you must spend not less than 2% of your monthly Gross Sales on the local marketing of your Richard’s Painting Business within your operating territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Richard’s Painting Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalty Fee payments shall be paid by Franchisee to Franchisor monthly by ACH, electronic funds transfer, or as otherwise designated by Franchisor and shall be due on the 5th day of each monthly Accounting Period for the preceding month, and each month thereafter throughout the entire Term of this Agreement or, such…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for the ability to access and use online, point of sale integrated, web based, and/or app based, ordering, customer rewards, and/or gift card systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS The Franchise Agreement requires that you or, if you are a Corporate Entity, that your managing shareholder or partner that holds and controls no less than 25% of the equity and ownership interests in the franchisee entity be…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

3. Business Management System and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize the point of sale and Business Management System as set forth in the Manuals.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at RPG Franchising

RPG Franchising operates in the home services segment with a current footprint of 22 total units—21 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to the 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 23.529%, signaling active expansion for a system of this size. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the 21 franchised locations, though the absence of a disclosed average unit volume (AUV) makes it difficult to model per-unit revenue potential without further discovery.

The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. These economics are standard for home services, but the small unit count means any vendor engagement will be a high-touch, relationship-driven sale rather than a volume play. The growth rate, however, suggests the system is in a scaling phase where operational tools often become a priority.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. This leaves the software buying center undefined. In practice, for a 22-unit system, purchasing authority likely rests with a founder or a small leadership team at the North Carolina headquarters. Vendors should prepare to identify and educate that buyer directly, as there is no published CIO, VP of Technology, or procurement contact to reference. The decision-maker level is unknown based on franchisor mandate signals.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2025 FDD. This means the franchisor does not publicly require franchisees to use a specific POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platform. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity: there is no incumbent to displace by mandate. However, it also means you will need to sell franchisees individually or convince the franchisor to adopt a system-wide recommendation, which requires proving ROI at the unit level.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—is not disclosed. Renewal terms, however, are clearly defined in Item 17. A franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term by providing written notice between 180 and 270 days before expiration, signing the then-current agreement, executing a general release, paying a renewal fee, and completing any updated training or upgrade obligations. This renewal window creates a natural trigger for technology evaluation, as operators must satisfy maintenance and update requirements to qualify.

How to read the RPG Franchising FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below for your own analysis. Focus on Item 1 for any newly listed executives, Item 8 for future procurement restrictions, and Item 11 for any technology obligations that may appear in subsequent filings. The document was filed with state franchise regulators and remains the primary source for verifying the franchisor's operational mandates and legal constraints. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like this one.

Questions vendors ask

RPG Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list HQ executives or a defined software buying center. Decision-making authority is not publicly documented, so vendors should expect to discover the buyer during initial outreach.
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears to be open or simply not disclosed in the filing.
The system has 22 total units: 21 franchised and 1 company-owned. This places it in the very early-stage, small franchise segment within home services.
The FDD does not include an extract for Item 8 procurement restrictions. Without that signal, the model is unknown—it could be open, approved-supplier, or designated-supplier.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years, with one additional 10-year renewal possible. Renewal requires 180–270 days' notice, creating a predictable window to engage operators nearing the end of their term.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RPG Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RPG Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

28 operators run 28 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit28

Top states by locations

NC12
TN3
TX2
NJ2
WA1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.