From the filings

+16.667% units YoYHQ-led decisions

RoofAid USA

Home services

Software purchasing at RoofAid USA is controlled at the franchisor level by the executive team, including CEO Robert Hall and President Jesse Carnicom. The most recent FDD (2025) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for vendors. With 7 franchised units and 16.7% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding, concentrated in Indiana, Ohio, and Tennessee.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+16.667%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$125K–$256K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 3%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

asuring system, our estimation system, our Intranet Platform and Financial Dashboard, and our proprietary Learning Management System for training. You will also be required to use QuickBooks. You must

EagleViewEagleView
Industry softwareItem 6

d, and our proprietary Learning Management System for training, RoofAid University. The Technology Bundle Fee does not include Local Project Management & CRM Software, Quickbooks, EagleView (or some o

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

e consumer demand for the RoofAid brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, X, and Ins

Google Business ProfileGoogle
MarketingItem 6

e specific services required for your RoofAid Franchise. These services may include but are not limited to your G-Suite Services, Social Media Marketing Platform, RoofAid website, Google My Business o

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

for the RoofAid brand, we communicate with consumers in a variety of traditional and non-traditional media, including digital marketing and social media, such as Facebook, X, and Instagram, which may

JobNimbusJobNimbus
CrmItem 6

RoofAid University. The Technology Bundle Fee does not include Local Project Management & CRM Software, Quickbooks, EagleView (or some other remote roof measuring system), Hover, JobNimbus, Xactimate

XactimateVerisk
Industry softwareItem 6

iversity. The Technology Bundle Fee does not include Local Project Management & CRM Software, Quickbooks, EagleView (or some other remote roof measuring system), Hover, JobNimbus, Xactimate (or some o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase and use any and all computer software programs (“Software”) which Franchisor has developed or may develop and/or designate for use for the System and shall purchase such computer hardware as may be necessary for the efficient operation of the Software, including but not limited to a customer…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to provide Franchisor Franchisee’s unaudited monthly profit and loss statements.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby acknowledges that Franchisor, Franchisor’s affiliate and/or a third-party may be one of several, or the only, approved supplier of any item or service.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

As of the date of this disclosure document, we have created a franchisee advisory council composed of our current franchisees that provide us with input on advertising policies, plans, programs, strategies, and other matters that impact the RoofAid franchise system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may change the hardware and software requirements and approved vendors and we may designate an exclusive supplier.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 80% and 95% of your total purchases in operating your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Evaluation Fee Currently, costs and As incurred.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may propose alternative manufacturers, suppliers or distributors of products used in the operation of the RoofAid Franchise in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Brand Standards Manual.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration, transfer or termination of the Franchise for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate Franchisee’s use of such telephone number and all listings and assign the same to Franchisor or Franchisor’s designee.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

responsibility for: (i) the acquisition, operation, maintenance and upgrading of the computer hardware and Software; and (ii) any and all consequences that may arise if the computer hardware and Software is not properly operated, maintained and upgraded, including but not limited to PCI compliance for the handling of…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We and our designees have the right to inspect and/or audit your business records at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether you are current with suppliers and are otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of the franchise agreement and the Brand Standards Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will loan Franchisee one copy of Franchisor’s proprietary and confidential operations and training manuals (collectively, “Brand Standards Manual”) in electronic format.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our approval for the headquarters of your Franchised Business (“Approved Location.”)

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You are required to spend a minimum of between $5,000 to $15,000 on your Grand Opening Marketing (such amount may be specified by us), within two weeks prior to commencement of your RoofAid Business and for a month thereafter.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any and all membership and loyalty programs that we create, offer, or advertise.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established that is applicable to your franchise at the time you begin operating under the franchise agreement, you must immediately become a member of that Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manual, proprietary guidelines, and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Brand Standards Manual, proprietary guidelines, and…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must also use our approved credit card processing company.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay us a continuing monthly royalty fee ranging from Three Percent (3%) to Eight Percent (8%) of Gross Receipts from the preceding month (“Royalty Fee”) on or before the 10th day of each month via Electronic Funds Transfer from your bank account (“ETF”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in any and all membership and loyalty programs that we create, offer, or advertise.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

Your RoofAid business must always be under the supervision of an Operation Partner or a manager or assistant manager who has satisfactorily completed our initial training program.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information you record, and there are no contractual limitations on our right of access.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the CRM, to the extent we require it, and other technologies and platforms to record all customer information, bids, sales transactions, receipt of payments, etc. of your RoofAid Franchise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you request additional training from us or we require you to attend additional training from us, then you will be required to pay to Franchisor its then current training fee, currently Five Hundred Dollars ($500) per trainer per day, plus costs and expenses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to attend the Annual Convention.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at RoofAid USA

RoofAid USA operates 7 franchised units, all held by single-unit operators, with a year-over-year unit growth rate of 16.667%. The brand is part of DESA Holdings, Inc. and is headquartered in Indiana. Its footprint is concentrated in three states: Indiana (5 units), Ohio (3 units), and Tennessee (1 unit). No company-owned units are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and the average unit volume (AUV) is not reported. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small—just 7 locations—but the growth trajectory and the absence of a disclosed tech stack suggest a greenfield opportunity if the franchisor is open to new vendor relationships.

The royalty rate is 3.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is possible for another 10-year term, subject to a renewal fee of 20% of the then-current initial franchise fee and compliance with the franchisor’s then-current standards. This structure means that long-term vendor contracts could align with franchisee renewal cycles, creating periodic windows for software evaluation.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at RoofAid USA sits with the executive team at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD lists Robert Hall as Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, Jesse Carnicom as President and Co-Founder, Doug Schmidt as Founder, and Matthew Vollen as Vice President of Training & Development and Co-Founder. No dedicated technology or procurement officer is named. For a vendor, the likely initial point of contact is the CEO or President, given the small size of the organization and the absence of a specialized IT function in the disclosed leadership.

Because all 7 franchisees are single-unit operators, there is no multi-unit owner influence on technology decisions. The franchisor likely holds centralized control over any system-wide software adoption, though the FDD does not explicitly state this.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management platforms are named. This absence means vendors must approach RoofAid USA without a clear picture of the incumbent tech environment. It also signals that the franchisor may not have standardized technology across its network, which could represent an opportunity for a vendor to propose a unified solution.

Without Item 11 disclosures on technology, the current stack remains unknown. Vendors should prepare to demonstrate how their software can support a home-services franchise with field crews, customer management, and royalty reporting at a 3.0% rate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement requirements. It is not clear whether RoofAid USA designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to choose freely. This lack of transparency means a vendor’s first conversation should clarify the procurement model.

Renewal terms offer a potential timing signal. Franchise agreements run for 10 years, and franchisees must give 9 to 12 months’ written notice of their intent to renew. The franchisor may refuse renewal if a franchisee has been notified of defaults more than twice during the term, even if cured. Renewal also requires updating to current standards per the Brand Standards Manual. These conditions suggest that as units approach renewal, both franchisees and the franchisor may be receptive to technology upgrades that ensure compliance and operational efficiency. With the first units likely coming up on renewal in the next few years, vendors should monitor the brand’s growth and renewal calendar.

How to read the RoofAid USA FDD

The full RoofAid USA Franchise Disclosure Document for 2025 is embedded below. It contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship, including Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement), Item 11 (franchisor assistance), and Item 17 (renewal). Review these sections to verify the decision-maker names, any undisclosed technology references, and the exact renewal conditions. For software vendors, the FDD is the starting point for understanding the franchisor’s control points and the franchisees’ obligations.

To identify which franchise systems offer the best fit for your software, use FranCloud to generate a ranked target list based on unit growth, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

RoofAid USA, answered from the filing

The executive team, including CEO Robert Hall and President Jesse Carnicom, controls purchasing decisions. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not specify any mandated POS, CRM, or operational software. Vendors should inquire directly about current systems in use.
There are 7 franchised units, all single-unit operators, primarily in Indiana (5), Ohio (3), and Tennessee (1). No company-owned units are disclosed.
The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8. It is unclear whether they use designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open model.
With 10-year initial terms and a 16.7% growth rate, renewal-driven opportunities may arise near term expirations. Renewal requires 9–12 months’ written notice.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RoofAid USA2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RoofAid USA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9

Top states by locations

IN5
OH3
TN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind RoofAid USA

unknown of desa holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.