From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Roof Scientist

Financial services

Software purchasing at Roof Scientist is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated Business Management and Technology System from ServiceTitan, Inc. The system consists of just 4 total units (3 franchised, 1 company-owned), making this a small but tightly standardized target account for vendors who can integrate with or complement ServiceTitan.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
3 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$526K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$218K–$390K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

lities sufficient to run all of the software required to operate your Franchised Business; (ii) a laser printer meeting our standards and specifications; (iii) updated versions of QuickBooks, Microsof

Bill.comBill.com
AccountingItem 8

FIGURES OR EXPRESSED HIS/HER OPINION WITH REGARD TO THE CONTENT OR FORM HFB RoofCo Franchising LLC Balance Sheet As of June 30, 2025 Total ASSETS Current Assets Bank Accounts 1071 Bill.com Money In Cl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may designate an approved bookkeeping vendor (or one of a list of vendors) that Franchisee must use and Franchisee hereby consents to such vendor providing access to any business records that Franchisor would otherwise be entitled to pursuant to the Franchise Agreement.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You, at all times, must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including user IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Business Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will, at its expense, submit to the Franchisor within 60 days of the end of each calendar year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement, a complete financial statement for the said calendar year, including, without limitation, both an income statement and balance sheet, which may be…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 7

We reserve the right for us or our affiliates to become an approved supplier or manufacturer.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the irrevocable right to modify, supplement,

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its affiliates may earn revenue and profits on products or services Franchisor provides, and may receive rebates, licensing fees, administrative fees, commissions, or other payments on products and services that third party vendors provide.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

if you wish to offer products or Service, fee/new product review fee use any supplies, equipment, or services Supplier, and plus our actual costs of the that we have not approved or wish to Service Provider inspection and our actual cost purchase from a supplier or service Review of testing the proposed provider that…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 11

We will review any alternate supplier or non-approved item you propose for use in connection with the Franchised Business, and subsequently approve or deny these proposals (Franchise Agreement, Section 7.4.3).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to procure and supply all telephone numbers and email accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records at any time during normal business hours to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and otherwise operating in compliance with the terms of this Agreement and the Operations Manual.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the contents of the Operations Manual from time to time in writing in any manner, including through the Operations Manual, email, Franchisor’s website, or any other means.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your Approved Location is subject to our written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is prohibited, however, from establishing any website or other presence on the Internet, except as provided herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

In connection with the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend a minimum of $12,000 for grand opening advertising and promotion in the 30 days prior to opening the Franchised Business and the 60 days after opening the Franchised Business in accordance with a plan that you must submit to us.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

each month you are required to spend the greater of (i) 3% of your Gross Revenue generated during the immediately preceding calendar month; or (ii) $3,000 per month on advertising and promoting your Franchised Business within the Designated Territory

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Cooperative is established applicable to the Franchised Business, Franchisee must participate in the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee must currently use Franchisor’s designated suppliers to purchase any items and/or services necessary to operate the Franchised Business.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

With the exception of the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates from the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed the Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(i) computer software programs that Franchisee must use in connection with any component of the Computer System, including Franchisor’s Business Management and Technology System software (the “Required Software”), which Franchisee shall install at Franchisee’s expense;

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically connect with Franchisee’s Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System or for any other purpose Franchisor deems necessary.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The Business Management and Technology System will use third-party software from our approved vendors, including our digital platform system for point-of-sale functions, email marketing, and all customer management functions.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may charge Franchisee its then-current tuition training fee (plus our travel and living expenses) to provide such remedial training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the Annual Conference is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Roof Scientist

Roof Scientist is a financial-services-focused franchise in the roofing industry, headquartered in North Carolina. With only 4 total units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned—it represents a nascent but tightly controlled account. The average unit volume sits at $525,961, and the royalty rate is 7.0%. For software vendors, the addressable market is limited to those 3 franchised locations, but the franchisor’s centralized control over technology means a single HQ-level deal could cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies the leadership team at HFB RoofCo Franchising, LLC. Michael Wagner serves as President of the franchisor entity, while Jeffrey Dudan holds the Chief Executive Officer role and Michael O’Driscoll is both Chief Operating Officer and President of Franchising. Tanner Hamby, as Director of Operations, is the most likely day-to-day stakeholder for operational software evaluation. Any vendor pitch should start with this group, as the franchisor clearly retains authority over technology mandates.

Mandated and current tech stack

Roof Scientist mandates a Business Management and Technology System, and the FDD explicitly names ServiceTitan software by ServiceTitan, Inc. as the required platform. This is a comprehensive operational mandate, meaning franchisees must use ServiceTitan for their business management needs. No other recommended or mandated systems appear in the disclosure. For vendors, this creates a clear integration or adjacent-tool opportunity: if your software complements ServiceTitan’s roofing workflow, you have a single integration point to serve the entire franchise system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement framework at Roof Scientist is opaque based on the available FDD data. Item 8, which normally describes whether the franchisor designates suppliers, approves them, or leaves purchasing open, did not yield an extractable signal in the 2026 filing. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed. This absence of data means vendors should approach contract timing cautiously and plan on a direct discovery conversation with HQ to understand purchasing cycles and renewal triggers.

How to read the Roof Scientist FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Roof Scientist’s legal and operational structure. It details the executive team, the ServiceTitan mandate, unit counts, and financial performance representations. Because the system is small and tightly held, the FDD is especially valuable for identifying exactly who signs software agreements and what obligations franchisees already carry. Review the embedded document below to validate these data points and uncover any additional restrictions before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts like Roof Scientist based on tech mandates, decision-maker concentration, and unit economics.

Questions vendors ask

Roof Scientist, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Michael Wagner (President of HFB RoofCo Franchising, LLC), Jeffrey Dudan (CEO), and Michael O’Driscoll (COO/President of Franchising) as key executives. Tanner Hamby (Director of Operations) is likely involved in operational tech decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates a Business Management and Technology System, specifically ServiceTitan software by ServiceTitan, Inc. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
Roof Scientist has 4 total units: 3 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very small, emerging franchise system.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, offering no signal on timing.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Roof Scientist2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Roof Scientist files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Roof Scientist’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Roof Scientist

strategic_multibrand of Homefront Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.