From the filings

HQ-led decisions

1-800 Striper

Automotive services

Software purchasing at 1-800 Striper is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by President Luke Menear. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack unconfirmed. With approximately 1 total unit on file and a single operator footprint, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors who can align with a founder-led, single-location franchisor.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
system-wide
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$290K–$519K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

t your franchised business. Note 7. You must buy or lease an all-in-one color copier, scanner, printer, and computer with high-speed internet access and compatible with the online QuickBooks software

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

that we provide to you. This software must be used in connection with your 1-800-STRIPER Business. You will be required to use our then-current software, which currently includes QuickBooks Online, Mi

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any data which you collect electronically.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we or our affiliates serve as an Approved Supplier (but not the only supplier) for paint shakers, chalk liners, merchandise, stencils, and Approved Vehicle buildouts.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require that an advertising cooperative (a “Cooperative”) and/or franchisee advisory council be formed, changed, dissolved, or merged.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to change Franchisor’s standards and specifications in Franchisor’s discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with Franchisee and other franchisees and to use all amounts Franchisor receives without restriction (unless instructed otherwise by the supplier), for any purposes Franchisor deems appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases will account for approximately 60% of all purchases and leases necessary to open your 1-800-STRIPER Business, and approximately 50% of all purchases and leases necessary to operate your 1-800-STRIPER Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including equipment and inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us with the name, address and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, and the purchase price of the…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

You must execute the Conditional Assignment of Franchisee’s Telephone Numbers, Facsimile Numbers (as applicable) and Domain Names attached to the Franchise Agreement as Exhibit B, which provides that, upon the expiration, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, you shall immediately cease use of…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and Franchisor’s designees have the right to inspect and/or audit Franchisee’s business records, which includes Franchisee’s call logs related to the 1-800-STRIPER Business, at any time during normal business hours, to determine whether Franchisee is current with suppliers and is otherwise operating in…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to the operation of the 1-800- STRIPER Business, including standards and specifications for services, products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, and equipment by written notice to you or through changes in…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is prohibited, however, from establishing any website or other presence on the Internet, except as provided herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend at least $15,000 (the “Initial Launch Marketing Requirement”) in order to implement a grand opening advertising and promotional campaign

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of (i) $500, or (ii) three percent (3%) of Gross Revenue each month on local advertising and promotions as we prescribe in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase hardware and software from our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to purchase certain signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, signage, equipment and inventory from Franchisor or from approved or designated third party suppliers as Franchisor shall specify, from time to time, in the Operations Manual and otherwise in writing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Except for the Initial Franchise Fee, you must pay all fees and other amounts owed to us and/or our affiliates through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which we automatically deduct all payments owed to us and/or our affiliates, from the bank account you provide to us for use in…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Each Approved Vehicle must be staffed by Franchisee or an Operations Manager/Key Employee at all times.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to any data which you collect electronically.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may also establish additional and/or refresher training, as we deem necessary from time to time, and make your attendance at this training mandatory or discretionary.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the Annual Conference is mandatory and Franchisee must attend and pay Franchisor’s then-current registration fee.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 1-800 Striper

1-800 Striper is an automotive services franchise headquartered in New York. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document paints a picture of a very early-stage system: approximately 1 total unit, all franchised, with a single operator mapped in Indiana. No company-owned locations exist, and no multi-unit operators are on file. For software vendors, this means the total addressable market is effectively one location, with any expansion dependent on future franchise sales that are not yet reflected in disclosed year-over-year unit growth data.

The royalty rate is 7.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed. Vendors evaluating this brand should weigh the limited current footprint against the potential to establish a preferred-vendor relationship early in the system’s lifecycle, should growth accelerate.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with a small, founder-led executive team. The FDD’s Item 1 identifies Luke Menear as President, Heather Menear as Vice President, Luke Menear Jr. as Director of Development, and Tina Lamphier as Director of Franchise Operations. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated procurement manager is listed. In a system of this size, software buying decisions almost certainly route through the President’s office, with operational input from the Director of Franchise Operations. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with Luke Menear or a delegate at the HQ level; there is no multi-unit operator layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. Item 11, which typically lists required point-of-sale, scheduling, accounting, or CRM platforms, contains no captured vendor names or system requirements. This absence means the franchisor has not publicly locked the system into a specific tech stack, leaving the current operational software unknown. For a vendor, this represents either a blank slate or an entrenched informal setup — due diligence through direct discovery is essential before pitching.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which would normally describe purchasing obligations, designated suppliers, or approved-vendor programs, contains no extract. The procurement model is therefore not disclosed, suggesting an open or ad hoc approach at this stage. Similarly, Item 17 provides no renewal, modification, or renegotiation signals. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed unit churn, there are no predictable contract windows. Any software sale will likely be event-driven — tied to a new franchise sale, an operational pain point, or a strategic initiative from HQ.

How to read the 1-800 Striper FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and buying center), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination provisions). Because this FDD discloses minimal technology and procurement detail, direct outreach to HQ will be necessary to validate the current stack and purchasing process. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize targets beyond this single-unit system.

Questions vendors ask

1-800 Striper, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Luke Menear (President), Heather Menear (Vice President), Luke Menear Jr. (Director of Development), and Tina Lamphier (Director of Franchise Operations). No dedicated IT or procurement role is named; purchasing decisions likely route through the President.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems. The current tech stack is not publicly disclosed.
The FDD reports approximately 1 total unit, all franchised, with a single operator in Indiana. No company-owned units or multi-unit operators are on file.
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD provides no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not disclosed, suggesting an open or informal approach at this early stage.
The 2026 FDD contains no renewal or renegotiation signals in Item 17. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed unit growth, contract windows are unpredictable and likely tied to ad hoc HQ decisions.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze procurement, tech, and decision-maker details directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

1-800 Striper2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 1-800 Striper files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IN1

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.