and $25 per month for each additional person. You will need a computer (or tablet) and smartphone with internet access and typical office software. You are required to buy and use QuickBooks® Online f
From the filings
Resource Operations International
Professional servicesSoftware purchasing at Resource Operations International flows through a lean franchisor HQ, with Mark D. Nichols listed as the agent for service of process in the 2021 FDD. The system mandates Preveer CRM and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and the addressable market is small at just 3 franchised units. Vendors evaluating this brand should weigh the tight unit count against the 8% royalty and 10-year initial term.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
10%of gross sales (FY2021)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
December 2019; EXM in West Palm Beach, FL from December 2019 to August 2021; and SuperGreen in West Palm Beach, FL from December 2019 to December 2020. • District Sales Manager of ADP a technology sal
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are required to buy and use QuickBooks® Online for accounting.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all information that will be generated or stored in or through the CRM and there are no contractual limits imposed upon our access to your data.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are the only approved supplier for your Preveer website and email account.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our System, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the year ended June 30, 2021, our gross revenue from franchisee purchases of these services was $0 or 0% of our total revenue of $91,865.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 9
Inspection and audits Section 10.5 Item 6
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 8
We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our System, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us, our designee, or from suppliers approved by us: or (2) according…
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
As noted in Item 5, you must buy an equipment package from us or an approved supplier.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to all information that will be generated or stored in or through the CRM and there are no contractual limits imposed upon our access to your data.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE SYSTEMS Our proprietary Preveer Customer Relations Management (“CRM”) system is the primary management system for your business.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
The filing answers no to 7 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Resource Operations International
Resource Operations International operates a small franchise system of 3 franchised units, with an average unit volume of $102,822. The franchisor is part of UFG Holdings Group, LLC, and the brand is classified under professional services. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 locations, all under a centralized HQ structure. The 2021 FDD does not disclose year-over-year unit growth, so expansion trajectory is unclear. Vendors should weigh the low unit count against the potential to lock in a system-wide deal with a single decision-making point.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2021 FDD lists Mark D. Nichols as the agent for service of process, which typically signals a concentrated HQ control environment. No additional IT, procurement, or operations executives are named in the filing. For a vendor, this means the path to a sale runs through a single, likely lean, leadership team. The absence of a named CIO or VP of Technology suggests that software decisions may be made directly by the owner or a general manager. When engaging, expect a short chain of command but limited bandwidth for evaluating new tools.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2021 FDD mandates two specific systems: Preveer CRM and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. Preveer CRM serves as the customer relationship management platform, while QuickBooks Online handles accounting. No additional POS, ERP, or operational software is disclosed in the filing. For vendors selling adjacent tools—such as marketing automation, scheduling, or analytics—this is a greenfield opportunity, provided the solution integrates with QuickBooks Online and Preveer. The mandated nature of these two platforms means any new software must fit into a stack where the franchisor has already dictated core components.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement details are sparse. The 2021 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so it is unknown whether Resource Operations International uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. Vendors should prepare for a direct HQ negotiation. On the renewal side, franchise agreements run for an initial 10-year term, with the option for up to two additional 10-year successor terms. To renew, franchisees must give advance notice, be in compliance, conform to then-current standards, pay a $1,500 renewal fee, and sign a general release. The successor agreement may contain materially different terms. For software vendors, renewal periods represent natural windows when franchisees may be required to adopt updated systems or when the franchisor revisits tech mandates.
How to read the Resource Operations International FDD
The 2021 FDD is the most recent filing available for Resource Operations International. It provides the foundational data points vendors need: unit count, AUV, royalty rate (8%), initial term (10 years), mandated tech systems, and HQ contact information. The filing confirms the brand is part of UFG Holdings Group, LLC, and lists Mark D. Nichols as the agent for service of process. No operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, and company-owned unit counts are not disclosed. To evaluate this brand as a sales target, focus on the centralized purchasing dynamic and the small but potentially loyal unit base. For a ranked target list tailored to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize systems like this one.
Questions vendors ask
Resource Operations International, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Resource Operations International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Ownership
The portfolio behind Resource Operations International
strategic_multibrand of United Franchise Group.
Sibling brands
Related Professional services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.