From the filings

+35.484% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Renovation Sells

Home services

Software purchasing at Renovation Sells is controlled at the headquarters level, with Chief Executive Officer Michael Valente and Chief Marketing Officer Amanda Valente listed as key executives in the 2024 FDD. The franchise already mandates a specific operational stack including Buildertrend, Matterport, ProfitKeeper, and QuickBooks Online. The addressable market consists of 43 total units, 42 of which are franchised, presenting a concentrated but high-value target for vendors offering complementary or replacement technology.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
43
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+35.484%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.34M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$79K–$101K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

BuildertrendBuildertrend
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

n, a Wi-Fi router, and an iPhone 11 or newer. You are required to use Google-Suite for your general office tasks, QuickBooks online for bookkeeping, report generation and billing, Buildertrend, a cons

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

need a multi-color, laser printer/scanner/fax, a monitor/TV screen, a Wi-Fi router, and an iPhone 11 or newer. You are required to use Google-Suite for your general office tasks, QuickBooks online for

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our guidelines). You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

HouzzHouzz
Industry softwareItem 19

Marketing represents expenditures advertise and promote the services offered by Renovation Sells, primarily via social media advertising on platforms such as Facebook, Google, and Houzz, as well as a

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Renovation Sells franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our gu

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

area, with our prior written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our guidelines). You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pi

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

or written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our guidelines). You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest or any oth

ProfitKeeperProfitKeeper
AccountingItem 11

for your general office tasks, QuickBooks online for bookkeeping, report generation and billing, Buildertrend, a construction management software, Matterport for virtual imagery, ProfitKeeper a royalt

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

s in your area, with our prior written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our guidelines). You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

h our prior written approval. You may only maintain a business profile on Instagram (per our guidelines). You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use Google-Suite for your general office tasks, QuickBooks online for bookkeeping, report generation and billing, Buildertrend, a construction management software, Matterport for virtual imagery, ProfitKeeper a royalty collection platform, and any other software that we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we are the only approved supplier of design services.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We do have a franchisee advisory board and advertising council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to change your requirements for computer hardware and software at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

16528.03

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we recognized $16,528.03 in rebate revenue from required purchases by franchisees that we offer.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive revenue from your purchase of certain products and services from our designated suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

approximately 10% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee equal to our costs and expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses, malware, privacy breaches or other unauthorized access.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We may establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, such as, by way of example only, customer satisfaction surveys and periodic quality audits, to monitor the operations of your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Modification of the agreement Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

After our approval of a site for your Office, you will not relocate the Office without our prior written consent.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the Internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least Nine Thousand Dollars ($9,000) in an initial marketing campaign during the ninety (90) days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend a minimum of Two Thousand Dollars ($2,000.00) per month for one territory and an additional One Thousand Dollars per month ($1,000.00) per territory beginning in month 13, on local advertising and marketing through our approved suppliers.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.1.3 Employ sufficient employees as prescribed by Franchisor to operate the Franchised Business at its maximum capacity and efficiency as required by Franchisor;

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training and/or attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to five (5) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Renovation Sells

Renovation Sells is a home services franchise headquartered in Illinois with 43 total units, 42 of which are franchised. The system generated an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,340,056, according to the 2024 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 42 franchised locations, though the franchisor’s 35.48% year-over-year unit growth rate signals a rapidly expanding footprint. The single company-owned unit may also serve as a testbed for new technology before a system-wide rollout.

The royalty rate stands at 7%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These economics suggest operators have both the margin and the long-term horizon to invest in operational software that improves efficiency or revenue.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Renovation Sells appear centralized at the franchisor level. The 2024 FDD Item 1 lists Michael Valente as Chief Executive Officer and Amanda Valente as Chief Marketing Officer. While no Chief Information Officer or VP of Technology is explicitly named, the C-suite composition indicates that the CEO and CMO are the most likely points of contact for enterprise software pitches. Additional executives include Lisa Carrel (EVP and Partner), John Bura (Director of Construction), and Briana Rauen (Chief Design Officer). A vendor selling construction management or design tools would find natural champions in Bura or Rauen, respectively.

Mandated and current tech stack

Renovation Sells mandates four specific technology platforms for its franchisees. Buildertrend serves as the construction management system. Matterport is required for digital imaging and virtual tours. ProfitKeeper handles financial analysis, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the mandated accounting software. These mandates create both a barrier and an opportunity: any vendor offering a competing solution must demonstrate a clear, superior ROI to justify a system-wide switch. Conversely, vendors offering adjacent capabilities—such as CRM, scheduling, or homeowner communication tools—can position themselves as complementary integrations to this existing stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not disclose specific Item 8 procurement restrictions in our extract, meaning the formal supplier approval process is not publicly detailed. Vendors should clarify during initial discussions whether Renovation Sells operates a designated supplier model or allows franchisees more discretion. The renewal structure provides a strategic window: franchisees sign an initial 10-year agreement and, if in good standing, may sign one additional 10-year successor agreement. These decadal renewal events, paired with the system’s rapid growth, create natural inflection points where operators may reevaluate their technology stack.

How to read the Renovation Sells FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding the legal and operational constraints governing this franchise system. It details everything from mandated technology suppliers to the executive team and financial performance representations. The embedded viewer below contains the full document. Focus your review on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated suppliers, Item 1 for the buying center, and Item 19 for financial performance data that can inform your ROI calculations when pitching software to this franchise. For a ranked target list of franchises that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Renovation Sells, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Michael Valente (CEO) and Amanda Valente (CMO) as key executives. While a dedicated CIO or VP of Technology is not named, these leaders likely control or heavily influence technology procurement decisions at the franchisor level.
The franchise mandates Buildertrend for construction management, Matterport for digital imaging, ProfitKeeper for financial analysis, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No mandated point-of-sale system is disclosed in the FDD.
According to the 2024 FDD, Renovation Sells has 43 total units, comprising 42 franchised locations and 1 company-owned unit. This represents a 35.48% year-over-year unit growth rate.
The specific procurement restrictions or designated supplier requirements from Item 8 are not disclosed in our extract. Vendors should inquire directly about approved supplier processes during initial conversations with HQ.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees in good standing may sign one additional 10-year successor agreement. Renewal cycles tied to these terms, combined with 35% unit growth, suggest ongoing opportunities for new vendor adoption.
The Renovation Sells Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal text and specific technology mandates directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Renovation Sells2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Renovation Sells files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

8 operators run 8 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit8

Top states by locations

TX3
NC1
GA1
CO1
IL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Renovation Sells

unknown of renovation sells holding.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.