From the filings

HQ-led decisions

RCG Behavioral Health

Health services

Software purchasing at RCG Behavioral Health Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including the Chief Visionary Officer and Chief People Officer. The franchise currently mandates Paylocity, QuickBooks, Rethink, and Salesforce across its operations. With 3 total units and an average unit volume exceeding $2.2 million, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.24M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$282K–$584K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

PaylocityPaylocity
Mandatory
HrItem 11

ur business. Point of Sale and Computer Systems (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3) We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Paylocity – Payroll

SalesforceSalesforce
Mandatory
CrmItem 8

fixtures and equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed. See our Brand Standards/Operations Manual for details. F. Salesforce License. You will be required to purchase the Salesforce license fr

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

tion with clients. (Approximately $150 to $250 per month) Tableau – KPI and data analytics for managing the day to day business Rethink – Practice Management and Clinical Software QuickBooks – Bookkee

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Paylocity – Payroll and HR Systems Salesforce – this will be paid to us directly, this software is used to manage the front end of the business and communication with clients. (Approximately $150 to $250 per month) Tableau…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the supplier of the Billing Services and SalesForce CRM license that you must purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may grant approvals of new suppliers or revoke past approvals of suppliers on written notice to you, or by updating our Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2025, we did not earn any revenue from any Franchisee’s required purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge Franchisee a fee equal to the actual cost and expense for inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall execute such forms and documents, including the Internet Advertising, Social Media, Software, and Telephone Listing Agreement contained in Attachment 7 hereof, to appoint Franchisor its true and lawful attorney-in-fact, with full power and authority, for the sole purpose of assigning to Franchisor…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

is solely responsible for maintaining the security and integrity of the computer and payment processing systems used in the Franchised Business and the customer and other data stored therein and shall comply with all data protection, privacy, or security laws as well as then- current Payment Card Industry Data…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of our brand system, or modify existing specifications and standards, at any time by revising our Manual and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to you by any method we choose).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500.00) and up to Ten Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($10,500.00), as required by Franchisor, on a market introduction campaign during the sixty days (60) following the Opening Date to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500.00) and up to Ten Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($10,500.00), as required by Franchisor, on a market introduction campaign during the sixty days (60) following the Opening Date to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase required furniture, fixtures and equipment from our approved vendors as prescribed.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee or Alternative Royalty Payment, as applicable, and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to buy (or lease) and use a point-of-sale system and computer system as follows: Paylocity – Payroll

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the supplier of the Billing Services and SalesForce CRM license that you must purchase.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a material default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at RCG Behavioral Health

RCG Behavioral Health Franchising is a health services franchise headquartered in Virginia. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 3 total units, all of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed. With an average unit volume of $2,235,568.21 and a 6.0% royalty rate, the franchise operates at a scale that suggests centralized purchasing control. For software vendors, this means the entire addressable market is concentrated at the headquarters level, with no distributed operator network to navigate.

The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the FDD outlines a renewal structure allowing up to two additional 5-year terms, subject to a $10,000 successor agreement fee and compliance with then-current standards. This long-term contractual framework means that software evaluation cycles may align with renewal or expansion milestones, though the system's small unit count limits the frequency of such events.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are made at the headquarters level. The FDD lists four key executives: serves as Chief Visionary Officer, and Tarsha Adkins is the Chief People Officer. Tiffanie Johnson holds the title of Clinical Director of Franchising, and LaDonna Branson is the Director of Client & Franchise Relations. These roles suggest that any software pitch should address clinical operations, human resources, and overall strategic vision. The Chief Visionary Officer and Chief People Officer are the most likely final decision-makers for enterprise-level technology investments.

Because there are no independently mapped franchise operators in our corpus, vendors cannot rely on a bottom-up adoption strategy. All sales efforts must target the HQ team directly, with messaging that aligns with the clinical and operational priorities of a behavioral health provider.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates four specific technology systems. Paylocity, provided by Paylocity Holding Corporation, is the required payroll and human capital management platform. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. Rethink is mandated for clinical operations, and Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc. is the required customer relationship management system. These mandates mean that any competing software must either integrate with these platforms or offer a compelling replacement value proposition that justifies switching costs across a small but tightly controlled system.

No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the FDD. The absence of a point-of-sale system mandate is consistent with a service-based behavioral health model, where clinical and administrative software takes precedence over retail transaction processing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not contain an extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or supplier designation. This means the franchise's specific purchasing model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should approach HQ directly to understand procurement requirements and timelines.

Renewal conditions outlined in Item 17 provide some insight into potential software evaluation windows. Franchisees seeking renewal must renovate to then-current standards and sign the then-current form of franchise agreement. This requirement could trigger technology upgrades or new system implementations as part of bringing locations up to standard. The $10,000 successor agreement fee and the requirement for a general release also indicate a formal, contract-intensive renewal process that may involve legal and operational reviews, creating natural openings for software vendors to engage.

How to read the RCG Behavioral Health FDD

The full Franchise Disclosure Document is available below in the embedded PDF viewer. This document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026 and contains detailed information on the franchise system, including Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). For software vendors, these sections are essential reading to understand mandated technology, procurement constraints, and the contractual lifecycle that governs when and how franchisees may adopt new systems.

To build a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud for data-driven prioritization.

Questions vendors ask

RCG Behavioral Health, answered from the filing

Key executives include (Chief Visionary Officer) and Tarsha Adkins (Chief People Officer). Clinical and franchise relations directors may also influence purchasing.
The 2026 FDD mandates Paylocity for payroll/HR, QuickBooks for accounting, Rethink for clinical operations, and Salesforce for CRM.
The system has 3 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The FDD does not include a specific procurement or supplier designation extract, so the model remains undisclosed. Direct inquiry with HQ is advised.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals requiring a $10,000 fee and compliance with then-current standards. Renewal cycles may trigger tech reviews.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

RCG Behavioral Health2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment RCG Behavioral Health files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. RCG Behavioral Health’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.