From the filings

+100% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Randy's Donuts -NY and VA renewal registrations 2026Randy's Donuts

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Randy's Donuts is controlled by the Managing Member and Vice Presidents at the California headquarters. The brand mandates Revel Systems by Revel Systems, Inc. as its point-of-sale system across a small but growing network. With 23 total units and a 100% year-over-year unit growth rate, the addressable market is currently 12 franchised locations, though the renewal structure creates recurring evaluation windows.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
23
12 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+100%
vs prior filing
AUV
$964K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$241K–$440K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 4%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

RevelRevel Systems
POSItem 11

we will not unreasonably interfere with your Shop’s operation. The computer system currently includes a laptop with Microsoft Word and Excel programs, a printer for the laptop, 2 Revel Systems point-o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous, unlimited, independent access to all operational information on the Computer System, excluding employee or employment-related information.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates currently are not approved or designated suppliers of any items except for souvenirs and novelties (for which we are an approved, but not the sole, supplier).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and our affiliates did not derive any revenue during 2024 from selling or leasing products or services directly to franchisees or receive any payments from designated and approved suppliers on account of their sales to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent about 100% of your overall purchases and leases both to establish and then to operate the Shop.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay upon request any actual expenses we incur to determine whether or not the products, services, suppliers, or distributors meet our requirements and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any Operating Assets or other products or services from a supplier or distributor we have not then approved (if we require you to buy or lease the product or service only from an approved supplier or distributor), then you must establish to our reasonable satisfaction that the product…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must upgrade the Computer System, and/or obtain service and support, as we require or when necessary because of technological developments, including complying with PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically inspect and monitor the Shop’s operation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in Brand Standards, but those modifications will not alter your fundamental rights or status under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Shop at a specific location we first must accept.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize another website, online presence, or electronic medium mentioning or describing the Shop or displaying any Marks without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend up to 2% of the Shop’s monthly Gross Sales on Marketing Materials (defined in Item 8) and advertising, marketing, and promotional programs for the Shop (the “Local Marketing Spending Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

30 RANDY’S DONUTS FDD (2025) 1616589375.3 Customer Loyalty Programs You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift/loyalty/stored- value card and similar customer-loyalty programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You automatically will become a member of any existing or new Cooperative formed in your market area and must participate in the Cooperative as we require.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must buy the Shop’s food ingredients, paper products, operating supplies, baking table, proofer, fryer, icer, donut filler, glazing table, mixer, computer/point-of-sale system, printed marketing/advertising materials, and online ordering, mobile app, and gift/loyalty/stored- value card and similar…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must buy the Shop’s food ingredients, paper products, operating supplies, baking table, proofer, fryer, icer, donut filler, glazing table, mixer, computer/point-of-sale system, printed marketing/advertising materials, and online ordering, mobile app, and gift/loyalty/stored- value card and similar…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You must authorize us to debit your business checking or other account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Fund contribution, and other amounts due under the Franchise Agreement or otherwise.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, our gift/loyalty/stored- value card and similar customer-loyalty programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Brand Standards may require adequate staffing levels for the Shop to operate in compliance with Brand Standards and address appearance of Shop personnel and courteous service to customers.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, point-of-sale system, dedicated telephone and power lines, modems, printers, tablets, smart phones, and other computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment we periodically specify (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have continuous, unlimited, independent access to all operational information on the Computer System, excluding employee or employment-related information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

(Franchise Agreement—Section 6.C) 50 RANDY’S DONUTS FDD (2025) 1616589375.3 Retraining If your Operator fails to complete initial training to our satisfaction, or we determine after an inspection that retraining is necessary because the Shop is not operating according to Brand Standards, he or she may attend a…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending and/or participating in various training courses and programs, at least 1 of your representatives (an owner or another designated representative we approve) must at our request attend an annual meeting of all RANDY’S DONUTS Shop franchisees at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Randy's Donuts

Randy's Donuts operates 23 total units, split between 11 company-owned locations and 12 franchised locations. The brand reported a 100% year-over-year unit growth rate in its 2025 FDD, signaling active expansion. Average unit volume sits at $963,790. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the 12 franchised locations, though the 11 company-owned units represent a potential direct-sales opportunity if you can engage the HQ buying center. The royalty rate is 5.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is concentrated at the California headquarters. The FDD's Item 1 lists Mark Kelegian as Managing Member, supported by Nicolette Kelegian, Ashley Kelegian, and Susan Kelegian, each holding the title of Vice President. Samara Friedman serves as Head of Operations. In a system of this size, technology decisions almost certainly route through this small executive group rather than through individual franchisees. Vendors should direct outreach to the Managing Member and Head of Operations as the most likely evaluators of operational software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates one technology system: Revel Systems by Revel Systems, Inc. serves as the point-of-sale platform across the network. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors appear in the disclosure. This creates a clear wedge for complementary solutions—inventory management, labor scheduling, loyalty, or delivery integration—that can sit alongside the mandated POS without requiring a rip-and-replace. The absence of additional mandates suggests the brand may still be building its formal tech stack, which is a timing advantage for early-moving vendors.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement policies. The brand does not disclose whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing model. This gap means vendors must clarify the procurement path during initial conversations. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear trigger: franchisees in good standing can renew for a successive 10-year term, subject to signing the then-current franchise agreement, completing a business review, and paying a successor franchise fee. As the initial 10-year terms for the 12 franchised units approach expiration, renewal events will create natural evaluation windows for replacement or add-on software.

How to read the Randy's Donuts FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Focus your review on Item 11 to confirm the Revel Systems mandate and check for any addenda that may list additional approved vendors. Item 17 spells out the renewal conditions that govern when franchisees must revisit their operational commitments. Item 1 identifies every executive with purchasing authority. Because the system is small and the executive team is named, the FDD doubles as a direct account map for your sales team. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Randy's Donuts -NY and VA renewal registrations 2026Randy's Donuts, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Mark Kelegian (Managing Member) and four Vice Presidents, including Nicolette, Ashley, and Susan Kelegian, plus Samara Friedman (Head of Operations). This small executive team controls purchasing decisions.
The brand mandates Revel Systems by Revel Systems, Inc. as its point-of-sale system. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD reports 23 total units: 12 franchised and 11 company-owned. This places it in the micro-cap segment of the quick-service restaurant industry.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process undefined for vendors.
Franchisees in good standing can renew for a successive 10-year term. With 12 franchised units and a 10-year initial term, renewal-driven evaluation windows will open as those agreements approach maturity.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Randy's Donuts -NY and VA renewal registrations 2026Randy's Donuts2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Randy's Donuts -NY and VA renewal registrations 2026Randy's Donuts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Randy's Donuts -NY and VA renewal registrations 2026Randy's Donuts

single_brand_holdco of Randy's Donuts.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.