art-Up Technology Fee equal to $1,700 in connection with setting up your Franchised Business on the software and setting up your website. You are also required to purchase and use Quickbooks, which cu
From the filings
PureOne Services
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at PureOne Services is controlled at the headquarters level by a small executive team including Sandra M. Apoian (President and COO), Jerry Fisher (President of Business Development), and Patrick Apoian (President of Field Operations). The franchisor mandates QuickBooks by Intuit and Service Minder, with Xactimate also named in the system. With only 6 total units (2 franchised, 4 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors whose products align tightly with the mandated stack.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7.5%of gross sales (FY2022)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
nd restoration work. Hazwoper is mandatory within our field and includes safety, and bloodborne pathogen training. Other trainings that will be done "in-house" are sales, billing, serviceminder, equip
g upon the plan you purchase. We also require you to use Slack, but the ongoing costs is currently included in the Technology Fee. We currently do not require you to obtain or use Xactimate, however,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You are also required to purchase and use Quickbooks, which currently costs $25 to $150 per month depending upon the plan you purchase.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System and Equipment Package (collectively the “Client Data”).
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will deliver to us, or provide us access to, the following: (1) within 15 days following the end of calendar month, monthly financial statements for the previous calendar month that include a complete profit and loss statement and a balance sheet, a chart of accounts, and an income statement;
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
As of the issuance date of this disclosure document, we are the sole supplier of certain solutions, respirators, filters, vacuums, dehumidifiers, air movers and other equipment, privately-branded merchandise, various promotional items, for our National Receptionist System, and for managing your SEO and PPC…
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 11
We periodically may update or change the Computer System in response to business, operations, marketing conditions, or changes in technology.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
During our last fiscal year, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenues from franchisees as the result of required purchases or leases from us or our affiliates.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
50Item 8
We estimate that the purchase or lease of products, equipment, software, signs, fixtures, furnishings, supplies, advertising and sales promotions materials and other items meeting our specifications will represent approximately 60% to 90% of the cost to develop the Franchised Business and 50% to 80% of the cost to…
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to charge an evaluation and/or testing fee in connection with this process.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to use any unapproved material, supply, equipment, product or sign, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must submit to us, at our request, sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the services…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks or used in connection with operating the Franchised Business, and you authorize us, and appoint us as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, during regular business hours, inspect the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We periodically may modify the lists of approved services, as described in the Manuals.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
You will not open the Franchised Business for business without our prior written approval.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 13
Further, you may not market, advertise or promote your Franchised Business or conduct any business on the Internet, including using social and professional networking sites to promote your Franchised Business, except as provided in our written social media policy (if any) or with our prior written approval.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Certain products, supplies, equipment, and services must be purchased from suppliers we have approved (which may include us and/or our affiliates).
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You will use in operating your Franchised Business only those types of approved or designated materials, supplies, equipment (including designated commercial and residential renovation equipment and computer hardware and software), vehicles and signs that we have approved as meeting our specifications and standards…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
I, the undersigned officer of _________________________________________________ (“Franchisee”), hereby authorize BAB Ventures Franchising, LLC to withdraw or deposit funds, utilizing the following account, by ACH draft or electronic debit for payment or receipt of funds relating to Royalty Fees, Marketing Fees…
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
You will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Franchised Business in compliance with our standards and applicable law.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use the Computer System we designate, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, which we have developed and/or selected for the System (the “Computer System”).
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We also may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Management System and Equipment Package (collectively the “Client Data”).
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Currently, you must license from us our designated CRM software, Service Minder, and pay us a Start-Up Technology Fee equal to $1,700 in connection with setting up your Franchised Business on the software and setting up your website.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We reserve the right to charge you our then-current fee for additional and ongoing training in the future, which is currently $800 per day of training, including costs and expenses.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at PureOne Services
PureOne Services is a home-services franchise based in Georgia with a total footprint of just 6 units, according to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 2 are franchised and 4 are company-owned. The system does not report an average unit volume (AUV) in the available FDD data, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 2 franchised locations—the company-owned units may follow HQ purchasing decisions but are not independent prospects in the traditional sense. This is a micro-cap target: the entire franchised base could be covered in a single sales conversation if you reach the right person at headquarters.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2022 FDD lists four individuals in Item 1, and they collectively form the buying center for technology decisions. Sandra M. Apoian serves as President and Chief Operating Officer, Jerry Fisher is President of Business Development, and Patrick Apoian holds the title President of Field Operations. Todd Olson is named as an Advisor. In a system this small, there is no separate IT or procurement department; the executives themselves evaluate and approve software. Vendors should direct outreach to Sandra M. Apoian or Jerry Fisher, as the COO and business development lead are the most likely gatekeepers for operational tools. The absence of a CIO or CTO title means the decision-making process is lean and likely fast—but also highly personal, based on direct relationships and demonstrated ROI.
Mandated and current tech stack
PureOne Services mandates two specific software platforms. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required, covering accounting and likely some financial reporting functions. Service Minder is also mandated; this is a field-service management platform that typically handles scheduling, job tracking, and customer communication for home-services businesses. Additionally, Xactimate appears in the system—this is an estimating tool widely used in restoration and insurance-repair verticals, which aligns with PureOne’s home-services positioning. The mandate of QuickBooks and Service Minder means any software that integrates with or complements these two systems has a natural entry point. Vendors selling ERP, CRM, or field-operations tools should be prepared to demonstrate seamless QuickBooks and Service Minder integration, as replacing either mandated system is unlikely without a franchise-wide policy change.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2022 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether PureOne uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing framework—is not disclosed. This is a critical gap; vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether franchisees have any autonomy in software selection or if all purchasing flows through HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some structure. The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewal is conditioned on advance notice, compliance with the Franchise Agreement and brand standards, satisfactory completion of refresher training by the Principal Owner, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), paying a renewal fee, signing a general release, and upgrading or modernizing the franchised business. The “upgrade/modernize” clause is the most relevant trigger for software vendors: when a franchisee approaches renewal, they may be required to adopt new technology or update existing systems. With only 2 franchised units and a 10-year term, renewal-driven software opportunities will be rare and episodic. Vendors should monitor any unit that opened around 2014–2015, as their 10-year window would open in the 2024–2025 timeframe.
How to read the PureOne Services FDD
The PureOne Services Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022 and is the source for all data on this page. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team and business background), Item 11 (mandated systems and technology obligations), Item 8 (procurement restrictions—though absent in our extract), and Item 17 (renewal and modernization requirements). Because the system is small and the FDD is the only reliable public filing, reading the document in full is the best way to identify unstated technology needs or pain points that the mandated stack does not address. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
PureOne Services, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment PureOne Services files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| CT | 1 |
|---|---|
| MN | 1 |
| GA | 1 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.