From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Puddle Pool Services

Personal services

Software purchasing at Puddle Pool Services is controlled at the headquarters level in Florida, where the franchisor mandates specific systems for its network. The brand currently operates just 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned), making this a micro-cap target with a highly centralized decision-making process. Key tech mandates include a proprietary CRM and QuickBooks, with IT leadership shared between Tyler Nerada and TC Clark.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$700K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$98K–$123K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e and computer platforms we require. You are required to use the current mobile app for business functions along with our CRM System, our proprietary software PuddlePower.com, and QuickBooks online fo

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 6

h our in-house P a g e |8 Puddle Pool Services USA FDD 2025 B marketing team. Additionally, you may not create your own social media platforms for your franchise business, such as Facebook, Twitter, L

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 6

g e |8 Puddle Pool Services USA FDD 2025 B marketing team. Additionally, you may not create your own social media platforms for your franchise business, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs or o

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 19

al 5000 Cost of Goods Sold $42,622.81 Total Cost of Goods Sold $42,622.81 Gross Profit $657,581.55 Expenses Advertising & Marketing $3,800.99 Bank Fees & Service Changes $1,037.16 QuickBooks Payment F

TwitterX
MarketingItem 6

ouse P a g e |8 Puddle Pool Services USA FDD 2025 B marketing team. Additionally, you may not create your own social media platforms for your franchise business, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, b

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ve advertising with other Puddle Pool Services franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use the current mobile app for business functions along with our CRM System, our proprietary software PuddlePower.com, and QuickBooks online for bookkeeping.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days following the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to approved and/or designated vendors, we and our affiliates are approved suppliers of certain (i) equipment and (ii) marketing and promotion materials and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may in the future modify or establish other service performance or revenue reporting systems, as we deem appropriate, for the accurate and expeditious reporting of Gross Revenue and delivery of our products and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

approximately less than 15% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we may charge you an evaluation fee.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee desires to purchase, lease, or use any unapproved equipment, product, or service or to purchase, lease or use any equipment, product or service from an unapproved supplier, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a written request for such approval prior to using such product, service, or supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software and Internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, customer surveys and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Sections 9.4, 14.6, No oral modifications generally, but we may 19.1.4 and 21.4 change the Operations Manual and System standards at any time.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 6

Additionally, you may not create your own social media platforms for your franchise business, such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, blogs or other networking and sharing websites, these will be provided by out in-house marketing team and access will be granted to the Franchisee.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least Nine Thousand Dollars ($9,000.00) on Local Advertising and grand opening promotional activities within the Territory during the ninety (90) days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend in Year 1 at least Nine Thousand Dollars ($9,000) on initial local advertising and promotional activities for your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically withdraw the Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use the current mobile app for business functions along with our CRM System, our proprietary software PuddlePower.com, and QuickBooks online for bookkeeping.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for such additional training programs that are not mandatory.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Failure to attend mandatory training, including an annual conference and participate in educational webinars is a default under the Franchise Agreement.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Puddle Pool Services

Puddle Pool Services is a nascent franchise in the personal services space, headquartered in Florida. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 total units—1 franchised location and 1 company-owned outlet. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is a single franchised unit, though the franchisor's centralized control model means a headquarters-level sale could lock in a standard for future growth. The average unit volume sits at $700,204.36, with a 7.0% royalty rate on a 10-year initial term. Year-over-year unit growth data is not available, reflecting the system's early stage.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Puddle Pool Services is lean and concentrated at the top. The FDD lists Mark Amery as CEO and Founder, with Corey Foster serving as VP of Operations. On the technology side, two directors share the IT portfolio: Tyler Nerada, titled Franchise Partner IT Director, and TC Clark, listed as IT Director. Steff Shields rounds out the named leadership as Franchise Partner Chief Liaison. For a vendor pitch, the dual IT directors and the VP of Operations are the likely evaluators, with final budget authority resting with the CEO. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that all technology decisions flow through this HQ group.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2026 FDD mandates three systems. Franchisees must use a CRM System, the proprietary platform at PuddlePower.com, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. The mandate of PuddlePower.com suggests the franchisor has invested in a custom operational backbone, which could limit opportunities for third-party CRM or field-service management tools unless they integrate with or replace that stack. QuickBooks' presence indicates a standardized financial layer, but no separate point-of-sale system is named. Vendors offering adjacent capabilities—such as advanced scheduling, chemical tracking, or customer communications—would need to demonstrate clear integration paths with PuddlePower.com.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD's Item 8, which typically outlines procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our data. This means the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a detailed framework: franchisees must be in full compliance, have no more than three events of default during the current term, provide written notice at least ten months before expiration, execute a new franchise agreement, and pay a renewal fee equal to 50% of the then-current initial franchise fee. They must also upgrade equipment to then-current specifications and execute a general release. With a 10-year term and the system's recent vintage, the first renewal-driven technology refresh cycles are distant, but the upgrade clause gives the franchisor leverage to mandate new systems at renewal.

How to read the Puddle Pool Services FDD

The 2026 FDD provides the foundational data points a vendor needs to qualify this account: unit count, leadership, tech mandates, and renewal mechanics. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full document. Focus your review on Item 11 for the complete technology obligations and Item 17 for the renewal conditions that could trigger system replacements. For software vendors building a ranked target list, FranCloud can map this micro-cap system against your ideal customer profile and surface similar early-stage franchises with centralized purchasing.

Questions vendors ask

Puddle Pool Services, answered from the filing

IT oversight is shared by Tyler Nerada (Franchise Partner IT Director) and TC Clark (IT Director), with operational sign-off likely from VP of Operations Corey Foster and CEO Mark Amery.
The 2026 FDD mandates a CRM System and PuddlePower.com, alongside QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting. No separate POS is named.
The system has 2 total units: 1 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very early-stage franchise concept in the personal services segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 provides no extract on designated or approved suppliers.
With a 10-year initial term and a renewal requiring notice at least 10 months before expiration, the first major renewal window is years away given the system's recent launch.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Puddle Pool Services2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Puddle Pool Services files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Puddle Pool Services’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.